Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Newark

USA USA

Map

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Newark / Novarcen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Camden, Metuchen, Paterson, Trenton

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) πŸ“…

History

Contact Info

Address: 171 Clifton Ave., Newark, NJ 07104-0500, USA

Phone: +1 (973) 497-4000

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2016.11.07 – ...):Cardinal Joseph William Tobin, C.SS.R. (71)Cardinal Joseph William Tobin, C.SS.R. (71)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria delle Grazie a Via Trionfale

Ecclesiastical Superior of Turks and Caicos Islands (Turks and Caicos Islands)

Member of Council for the Economy

Auxiliary Bishop (2008.06.09 – ...):Bishop Manuel Aurelio Cruz (70)Bishop Manuel Aurelio Cruz (70)

Titular Bishop of Gaguari

Auxiliary Bishop (2020.02.27 – ...):Bishop Elias Richard Lorenzo, O.S.B. (63)Bishop Elias Richard Lorenzo, O.S.B. (63)

Titular Bishop of Tabuda

Auxiliary Bishop (2020.02.27 – ...):Bishop Michael Arsenio Saporito (61)Bishop Michael Arsenio Saporito (61)

Titular Bishop of Luperciana

Auxiliary Bishop (2020.02.27 – ...):Bishop Gregory James Studerus (76)Bishop Gregory James Studerus (76)

Titular Bishop of Tarasa in Byzacena

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Newark (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Joseph William Tobin, C.SS.R. (71)Cardinal Joseph William Tobin, C.SS.R. (71)
(2016.11.07 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria delle Grazie a Via Trionfale
Metropolitan Archbishop of Newark (USA)
Ecclesiastical Superior of Turks and Caicos Islands (Turks and Caicos Islands)
Member of Council for the Economy

Gaudete in Domino

Born:1952.05.03 (Detroit, MI, USA)
Ordained Priest:1978.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:2010.10.09
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Superior General of Congregation of the Most Holy Redeemer (Redemptorists) (1997.09.09 – 2009.11.04)

Titular Archbishop of Obba (2010.08.02 – 2012.10.18)

Secretary of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life (2010.08.02 – 2012.10.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Indianapolis (USA) (2012.10.18 – 2016.11.07)

Delegate ad nutum Sanctae Sedis of Sodalitium of Christian Life (2016.05.04 – 2019.04.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Newark (USA) (2016.11.07 – ...)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Turks and Caicos Islands (Turks and Caicos Islands) (2016.11.07 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria delle Grazie a Via Trionfale (2016.11.19 [2017.01.29] – ...)

Member of Council for the Economy (2020.08.06 – ...)

Archbishop John Joseph Myers
(2001.07.24 – 2016.11.07)

Mysterium ecclesiæ luceat

Born:1941.07.26 (Earlville, IL, USA)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1987.09.03
Died:2020.09.24 (Ottawa, IL, USA † 79)

Coadjutor Bishop of Peoria (USA) (1987.07.07 – 1990.01.23)

Bishop of Peoria (USA) (1990.01.23 – 2001.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Newark (USA) (2001.07.24 – 2016.11.07)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Turks and Caicos Islands (Turks and Caicos Islands) (2001.07.24 – 2016.11.07)

Archbishop Theodore Edgar McCarrick (93) (later Mr.)
(1986.05.30 – 2000.11.21)

Cardinal-Priest emeritus of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Washington (USA)

Come Lord Jesus

Born:1930.07.07 (New York, NY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1958.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1977.06.29
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Resigned as Cardinal:2018.07.28

Priest of New York (USA) (1958.05.31 – 1977.05.24)

Domestic Prelate (1965.11.10 – 1968.03.28)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1968.03.28 – 1977.05.24)

Titular Bishop of Rusibisir (1977.05.24 – 1981.11.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1977.05.24 – 1981.11.19)

Bishop of Metuchen (USA) (1981.11.19 – 1986.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Newark (USA) (1986.05.30 – 2000.11.21)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Turks and Caicos Islands (Turks and Caicos Islands) (1998.10.17 – 2000.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Washington (USA) (2000.11.21 – 2006.05.16)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (2001.02.21 [2001.06.28] – 2018.07.28)

Resigned cardinalate (2018.07.28)

Lay state (2019.02.13)

Archbishop Peter Leo Gerety
(1974.04.02 – 1986.05.30)

In omnibus Christus

Born:1912.07.19 (Shelton, CT, USA)
Ordained Priest:1939.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1966.06.01
Died:2016.09.20 († 104)

Titular Bishop of Crepedula (1966.03.04 – 1969.09.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of Portland in Maine (USA) (1966.03.04 – 1969.09.15)

Bishop of Portland in Maine (USA) (1969.09.15 – 1974.04.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Newark (USA) (1974.04.02 – 1986.05.30)

Archbishop Thomas Aloysius Boland
(1952.11.15 – 1974.04.02)

Maria impende juvamen

Born:1896.02.17 (Orange, NJ, USA)
Ordained Priest:1922.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1940.07.25
Died:1979.03.16 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Hirina (1940.05.21 – 1947.06.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Newark (USA) (1940.05.21 – 1947.06.21)

Bishop of Paterson (USA) (1947.06.21 – 1952.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Newark (USA) (1952.11.15 – 1974.04.02)

Archbishop Thomas Joseph Walsh
(1937.12.10 – 1952.06.06)

Funda nos in pace

Born:1873.12.06 (Parker’s Landing, PA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1900.01.27
Consecrated Bishop:1918.07.25
Died:1952.06.06 († 78)

Bishop of Trenton (USA) (1918.05.10 – 1928.03.02)

Bishop of Newark (USA) (1928.03.02 – 1937.12.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Newark (USA) (1937.12.10 – 1952.06.06)

Bishops of Newark (Roman Rite)

Bishop Thomas Joseph Walsh (later Archbishop)
(1928.03.02 – 1937.12.10)

(see above)

Bishop John Joseph O’Connor
(1901.05.24 – 1927.05.20)

Born:1855.06.11 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1877.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1901.07.25
Died:1927.05.20 († 71)

Bishop of Newark (USA) (1901.05.24 – 1927.05.20)

Bishop Winand Michael Wigger
(1881.07.11 – 1901.01.05)

Born:1841.12.09 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1865.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1881.10.18
Died:1901.01.05 († 59)

Bishop of Newark (USA) (1881.07.11 – 1901.01.05)

Bishop Michael Augustine Corrigan (later Archbishop)
(1873.02.14 – 1880.10.01)

Dominus petra mea

Born:1839.08.13 (Newark, NJ, USA)
Ordained Priest:1863.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1873.05.04
Died:1902.05.05 (New York, NY, USA † 62)

Priest of Newark (USA) (1863.09.19 – 1873.02.14)

Bishop of Newark (USA) (1873.02.14 – 1880.10.01)

Titular Archbishop of Petra (1880.10.01 – 1885.10.10)

Coadjutor Archbishop of New York (USA) (1880.10.01 – 1885.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New York (USA) (1885.10.10 – 1902.05.05)

Bishop James Roosevelt Bayley (later Archbishop)
(1853.07.29 – 1872.07.30)

Per fidem non per speciem / Non habemus hic manentem civitatem

Born:1814.08.23 (New York, NY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1844.03.02
Consecrated Bishop:1853.10.30
Died:1877.10.03 (Newark, NJ, USA † 63)

Priest of New York (USA) (1844.03.02 – 1853.07.29)

Bishop of Newark (USA) (1853.07.29 – 1872.07.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore (USA) (1872.07.30 – 1877.10.03)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (243)

Metuchen (↙), Paterson (←), New York (β†’)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 1,328 kmΒ²

Population: 1,371,930 Catholics (46.2% of 2,968,800 total)

Pastoral Centres: 207 parishes

Personnel: 735 priests (563 diocesan, 172 religious), 147 deacons, 900 religious (254 brothers, 646 sisters), 38 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up