Bishops

who are not Ordinaries

Bishops

LebanonBishop Antoine Aoukar, O.A.M. (59)Bishop Antoine Aoukar, O.A.M. (59) (Maronite Rite)

Titular Bishop of Ptolemais in Phœnicia of the Maronites
Bishop of Curia of the Maronites

Born:1964.12.28 (Mreiji, Beirut, Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1996.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:2019.07.31

Titular Bishop of Ptolemais in Phœnicia of the Maronites (2019.06.15 – ...)

Bishop of Curia of the Maronites (2019.06.15 – ...)

PeruBishop Severo Aparicio Quispe, O. de M.

Born:1923.10.08 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1951.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1979.03.04
Died:2013.05.06 († 89)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1978.12.11 – 1999.04.10)

Titular Bishop of Vegesela in Numidia (1978.12.11 – 2013.05.06)

PortugalSaint Bishop Apollonius

Died:IV century (Portugal)

Bishop.

Bishop Adrianus Appelkeren, O.E.S.A.

Titular Bishop of Sebaste (1502.04.18 – ?)

PalestineBishop Pasquale Appodia

Born:1834.01.25 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1891.03.08
Died:1901.11.07 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Capitolias (1891.02.13 – 1901.11.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1891.02.13 – 1901.11.07)

IndiaBishop Gheevarghese Aprem Kurisummottil (62)Bishop Gheevarghese Aprem Kurisummottil (62) (Syro-Malabar Rite)

Titular Bishop of Chayal of the Syro-Malankars
Auxiliary Bishop of Kottayam of the Syro-Malabars (India)

Born:1961.08.09 (Tiruvalla, India)
Ordained Priest:1987.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:2020.11.14

Priest of Kottayam of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1987.12.27 – 2020.08.29)

Titular Bishop of Chayal of the Syro-Malankars (2020.08.29 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kottayam of the Syro-Malabars (India) (2020.08.29 – ...)

ArgentinaBishop Miguel Moises Araoz

Born:1823.05.08
Ordained Priest:1846.10.06
Consecrated Bishop:1872.08.04
Died:1883 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Berisa (1871.10.27 – 1883)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1871.10.27 – 1883)

ItalyArchbishop Antonino Arata

Born:1883.10.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1906.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1935.08.11
Died:1948.08.25 († 64)

Apostolic Nuncio to Latvia (1935.07.11 – 1941)

Titular Archbishop of Sardes (1935.07.11 – 1948.08.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Estonia (1935.07.12 – 1941)

Assessor of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1941 – 1948.08.25)

SpainBishop Severo Araújo y Silva

Born:1846.03.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1906.10.14
Died:1910.08.06 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Temnus (1906.04.28 – 1910.08.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1906.04.28 – 1910.08.06)

PhilippinesBishop Leopoldo A. Arcaira

Born:1902.11.15 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1930.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:1962.01.25
Died:1994.11.23 († 92)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zamboanga (Philippines) (1961.11.06 – 1966.10.17)

Titular Bishop of Acrassus (1961.11.06 – 1994.11.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Malolos (Philippines) (1966.10.17 – 1988.01.25)

ItalyArchbishop Antonio Arcari (70)Archbishop Antonio Arcari (70)

Titular Archbishop of Cæciri

Dominus fortitudo mea

Born:1953.05.08 (Pralboino, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1977.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:2003.09.20

Priest of Brescia (Italy) (1977.06.11 – 2003.07.18)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1986.06.30 – 1998.11.10)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1998.11.10 – 2003.07.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Honduras (2003.07.18 – 2008.12.12)

Titular Archbishop of Cæciri (2003.07.18 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Mozambique (2008.12.12 – 2014.07.05)

Apostolic Nuncio to Costa Rica (2014.07.05 – 2019.05.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Monaco (2019.05.25 – 2023.05.16)

ItalyArchbishop Dominicus Arcaroli

Born:1731.12.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1755.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:1755.05.08
Died:1826.06.25 († 94)

Bishop of Lavello (1776.01.29 – 1792.03.26)

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1817.11.10)

Titular Archbishop of Bostra (1817.11.10 – 1826.06.25)

ItalyArchbishop Gerolamo Archinto

Born:1672.06.08 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1711.01.25
Died:1721.10.01 († 49)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus (1710.10.01 – 1721.10.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to Italy (1711.03 – 1712.12.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to Germany (1712.12.01 – 1720.11.21)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1720.11.21 – 1721.10.01)

ItalyBishop Hyacinthus Archiopoli (Italo-Albanese Rite)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1757.12.21
Died:1789.04.07

Titular Bishop of Callipolis (1757 – 1789.04.07)

Ordinary of Italia continentale of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1757 – 1789.04.07)

SpainBishop Juan Arciniega

Born:1766.06.19 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1816.10.27
Died:1835.01.02 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Adraha (1816.09.23 – 1835.01.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1816.09.23 – 1835.01.02)

AustriaArchbishop Joseph Adam Graf Arco

Born:1733.01.27 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1755.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1764.05.01
Died:1802.06.03 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (Algeria) (1764.04.09 – 1776.07.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1764.04.09 – 1776.07.15)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1776.07.15 – 1780.01.01)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1780.01.01 – 1802.06.03)

Archbishop ad personam (1783 – 1802.06.03)

MexicoBishop Juan Carlos Arcq Guzmán (57)Bishop Juan Carlos Arcq Guzmán (57)

Titular Bishop of Milevum
Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico)

Spiritu et veritate evangelizare

Born:1966.10.17 (Monterrey, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1997.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2020.12.17

Priest of Monterrey (Mexico) (1997.08.15 – 2020.10.17)

Titular Bishop of Milevum (2020.10.17 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (2020.10.17 – ...)

SpainArchbishop Alejandro Arellano Cedillo, C.O.R.C. (61)Archbishop Alejandro Arellano Cedillo, C.O.R.C. (61)

Titular Archbishop of Besalú
Dean of Tribunal of the Roman Rota
President of Pontifical Commission for the Verification and Application of Mitis Iudex in the Churches of Italy
President of Appeals Court of Vatican City State

Mihi vivere Christus est

Born:1962.06.08 (Olías del Rey, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1987.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:2023.03.25

Prelate Auditor of Tribunal of the Roman Rota (2007.04.25 – 2021.03.30)

Dean of Tribunal of the Roman Rota (2021.03.30 – ...)

President of Appeals Court of Vatican City State (2021.05.08 – ...)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Verification and Application of Mitis Iudex in the Churches of Italy (2021.11.17 – ...)

Titular Archbishop of Besalú (2023.02.02 – ...)

VenezuelaBishop Buenaventura Arias

Died:1829

Auxiliary Bishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1827 – 1829)

USABishop David Arias Pérez, O.A.R.

Pascere populum suum

Born:1929.07.22 (Mataluenga, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1952.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1983.04.07
Died:2019.05.09 (Teaneck, NJ, USA † 89)

Auxiliary Bishop of Newark (USA) (1983.01.25 – 2004.05.21)

Titular Bishop of Badiæ (1983.01.25 – 2019.05.09)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni Battista Ariberti, C.O.

Born:1686.05.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1710.12.26
Consecrated Bishop:1728.02.22
Died:1746? († 60)

Titular Archbishop of Palmyra (1728.02.19 – 1746?)

ItalyArchbishop Eliseo Antonio Ariotti (75)Archbishop Eliseo Antonio Ariotti (75)

Titular Archbishop of Vibiana

Misericordia et pax

Born:1948.11.17 (Vailate, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1975.05.07
Consecrated Bishop:2003.10.05

Priest of Cremona (Italy) (1975.05.07 – 2003.07.17)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1985.09.19 – 1996.02.02)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1996.02.02 – 2003.07.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cameroon (2003.07.17 – 2009.11.05)

Titular Archbishop of Vibiana (2003.07.17 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Equatorial Guinea (2003.08.05 – 2009.11.05)

Apostolic Nuncio to Paraguay (2009.11.05 – 2023.12.29)

ChileBishop José Miguel Aristegui Arostegui

Born:1802.04.02 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1825.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1869.08.29
Died:1876.06.16 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Himeria (1869.06.25 – 1876.06.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1869.06.25 – 1876.06.16)

GermanyBishop Nicolas Arlon, O. Carm.

Titular Bishop of Akka (1344.06.27 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trier (Germany) (1344.06.27 – ?)

Dominican RepublicBishop Francisco José Arnáiz Zarandona

Born:1925.03.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1955.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.06
Died:2014.02.14 († 88)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1988.12.02 – 2002.07.31)

Titular Bishop of Leges (1988.12.02 – 2014.02.14)

USABishop William Richard Arnold

Born:1881.06.10 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1908.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1945.10.11
Died:1965.01.07 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Phocæa (1945.05.05 – 1965.01.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Vicariate of United States of America (USA) (1945.05.05 – 1965.01.07)

GermanyBishop Nikolaus Arresdorf, O.F.M. Conv.

Born:1545 (Luxembourg)
Consecrated Bishop:1593
Died:1620.03.28 († 74)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) (1592.11.23 – 1620.03.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany) (1592.11.23 – 1620.03.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1592.11.23 – 1620.03.28)

Titular Bishop of Akka (1592.11.27 – 1620.03.28)

ItalyBishop Juan Ignacio Arrieta Ochoa de Chinchetru (72)Bishop Juan Ignacio Arrieta Ochoa de Chinchetru (72)

Titular Bishop of Civitate
Secretary of Dicastery for Legislative Texts
Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta reservata

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1951.04.10 (Vitoria, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1977.08.23
Consecrated Bishop:2008.05.01

Priest of Opus Dei (Italy) (1977.08.23 – 2008.04.12)

Chaplain of His Holiness (2003.12.18 – 2008.04.12)

Canonist of Apostolic Penitentiary (2004.04.03 – 2019.05.24)

Secretary of Dicastery for Legislative Texts (2007.02.15 – ...)

Titular Bishop of Civitate (2008.04.12 – ...)

Coordinator of Pontifical Commission for Reference on the Institute for Works of Religion (2013.06.24 – 2014.05.22)

Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta reservata (2015.01.21 – ...)

FranceBishop Jean-François Mathieu Arrighi

Born:1918.05.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1948.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1985.06.09
Died:1998.12.01 († 80)

Priest of Ajaccio (France) (1948.03.27 – 1985.04.17)

Undersecretary of Secretariat for Christian Unity (1963 – 1970)

Privy Chamberlain Supernumerary (1963.07.06 – 1966.02.13)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1966.02.13 – 1985.04.17)

Undersecretary of Secretariat for Christian Unity (1970 – 1985.04.17)

Vice-President of Pontifical Council for the Family (1985.04.17 – 1992.11.05)

Titular Bishop of Vico Equense (1985.04.17 – 1998.12.01)

SpainBishop Juan Arroyo

Consecrated Bishop:1656
Died:1656.12.16

Titular Bishop of Utica (1654.12.07 – 1656.12.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1654.12.07 – 1656.12.16)

ChileBishop Andrés Arteaga Manieu (65)Bishop Andrés Arteaga Manieu (65)

Titular Bishop of Baliana
Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile)

Hacia el Padre

Born:1959.01.17 (Santiago, Chile)
Ordained Priest:1986.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:2001.08.19

Priest of Santiago (Chile) (1986.05.31 – 2001.07.10)

Titular Bishop of Baliana (2001.07.10 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (2001.07.10 – ...)

AustriaBishop Edmund Maria Josef Graf Artz von und zu Vasegg

Born:1739.05.12
Ordained Priest:1766.02.22
Died:1805.03.03 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Teja (1778.09.28 – 1805.03.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1778.09.28 – 1805.03.03)

USABishop Juan Alfredo Arzube

Born:1918.06.01 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1954.05.05
Consecrated Bishop:1971.03.25
Died:2007.12.25 († 89)

Auxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles (USA) (1971.02.09 – 1993.09.07)

Titular Bishop of Civitate (1971.02.09 – 2007.12.25)

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up