Map

Cardinal Title

Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo

Also known as: Sts. Nereus and Achilleus (English), Ss. Nerei et Achillei (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ChileCardinal Celestino Aós Braco, O.F.M. Cap. (79)Cardinal Celestino Aós Braco, O.F.M. Cap. (79)
(2020.11.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Santiago (Chile)
former President of Episcopal Conference of Chile

Amar y servir

Born:1945.04.06 (Artaiz, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1968.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:2014.10.18
Created Cardinal:2020.11.28

Bishop of Copiapó (Chile) (2014.07.25 – 2019.03.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Santiago (Chile) (2019.03.23 – 2019.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (2019.12.27 – 2023.10.25)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (2020.11.28 [2021.06.19] – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (2021.07.28 – 2023.10.25)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2024.04.09

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up