Diocese of

Rockville Centre

USA USA

Map

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Rockville Centre / Petropolitan(us) in Insula Longa (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: New York

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) πŸ“…

History

Contact Info

Address: 50 N Park Ave., P.O. Box 9023, Rockville Centre, NY 11570, USA

Phone: +1 (516) 678-5800

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.12.09 – ...):Bishop John Oliver Barres (63)Bishop John Oliver Barres (63)
Auxiliary Bishop (2014.02.11 – ...):Bishop Andrzej Jerzy Zglejszewski (62)Bishop Andrzej Jerzy Zglejszewski (62)

Titular Bishop of Nicives

Auxiliary Bishop (2018.02.20 – ...):Bishop Robert Joseph Coyle (59)Bishop Robert Joseph Coyle (59)

Titular Bishop of Zabi

Auxiliary Bishop (2020.03.03 – ...):Bishop Luis Miguel Romero FernΓ‘ndez, M.Id. (69)Bishop Luis Miguel Romero FernΓ‘ndez, M.Id. (69)

Titular Bishop of Egara

Ordinaries

Bishops of Rockville Centre (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Oliver Barres (63)Bishop John Oliver Barres (63)
(2016.12.09 – ...)

Bishop of Rockville Centre (USA)

Holiness and mission

Born:1960.09.20 (Larchmont, NY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1989.10.21
Consecrated Bishop:2009.07.30

Priest of Wilmington (USA) (1989.10.21 – 2009.05.27)

Bishop of Allentown (USA) (2009.05.27 – 2016.12.09)

Bishop of Rockville Centre (USA) (2016.12.09 – ...)

Bishop William Francis Murphy (83)Bishop William Francis Murphy (83)
(2001.06.26 – 2016.12.09)

Bishop emeritus of Rockville Centre (USA)

No other name

Born:1940.05.14 (Boston, MA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1995.12.27

Priest of Boston (USA) (1964.12.16 – 1995.11.21)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1979.03.28 – 1987.01.05)

Undersecretary of Pontifical Commission of Justice and Peace (1980 – 1986)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1987.01.05 – 1995.11.21)

Titular Bishop of Saia maior (1995.11.21 – 2001.06.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Boston (USA) (1995.11.21 – 2001.06.26)

Bishop of Rockville Centre (USA) (2001.06.26 – 2016.12.09)

Bishop James Thomas McHugh
(2000.01.04 – 2000.12.10)

Quid retribuam Domino

Born:1932.01.03 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1957.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1988.01.25
Died:2000.12.10 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Morosbisdus (1987.11.20 – 1989.05.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Newark (USA) (1987.11.20 – 1989.05.13)

Bishop of Camden (USA) (1989.05.13 – 1998.12.07)

Coadjutor Bishop of Rockville Centre (USA) (1998.12.07 – 2000.01.04)

Bishop of Rockville Centre (USA) (2000.01.04 – 2000.12.10)

Bishop John Raymond McGann
(1976.05.03 – 2000.01.04)

Serve the Lord with gladness

Born:1924.12.02 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1971.01.07
Died:2002.01.29 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Morosbisdus (1970.11.12 – 1976.05.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rockville Centre (USA) (1970.11.12 – 1976.05.03)

Bishop of Rockville Centre (USA) (1976.05.03 – 2000.01.04)

Bishop Walter Philip Kellenberg
(1957.04.16 – 1976.05.03)

Regina verte lumina

Born:1901.06.03 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1928.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1953.10.05
Died:1986.01.11 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Ioannina (1953.08.25 – 1954.01.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1953.08.25 – 1954.01.19)

Bishop of Ogdensburg (USA) (1954.01.19 – 1957.04.16)

Bishop of Rockville Centre (USA) (1957.04.16 – 1976.05.03)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (137)

Brooklyn (←), New York (β†–), Norwich (β†—)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 3,103 kmΒ²

Population: 1,500,000 Catholics (51.3% of 2,923,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 132 parishes

Personnel: 421 priests (384 diocesan, 37 religious), 273 deacons, 758 religious (91 brothers, 667 sisters), 18 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up