Council of Cardinals

Also known as: Consejo de Cardenales (español) / Conseil de cardinaux (français) / Consiglio di cardinali (Italiano) / Consilium Cardinalium Summo Pontifici (latine)

History

Documents: Documents (x 1)


Present Officials

Member (2013.04.13 – ...):IndiaCardinal Oswald Gracias (79)Cardinal Oswald Gracias (79)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Paolo della Croce a «Corviale»

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bombay (India)

Member (2013.04.13 – ...):USACardinal Seán Patrick O’Malley, O.F.M. Cap. (79)Cardinal Seán Patrick O’Malley, O.F.M. Cap. (79)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Vittoria

Metropolitan Archbishop of Boston (USA)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Protection of Minors

Member (2014.07 – ...):ItalyCardinal Pietro Parolin (69)Cardinal Pietro Parolin (69)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ss. Simone e Giuda Taddeo a Torre Angela

Secretary of State of Secretariat of State

President of Interdicastery Commission for the Church in Eastern Europe

President of Interdicastery Commission on Particular Churches

President of Pontifical Commission for the Activities of Public Juridical Persons of the Church in the Healthcare Sector

Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy

Member (2020.10.15 – ...):Congo-KinshasaCardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (64)Cardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (64)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gabriele Arcangelo all’Acqua Traversa

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa)

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar

Member (2023.03.07 – ...):LuxembourgCardinal Jean-Claude Hollerich, S.J. (65)Cardinal Jean-Claude Hollerich, S.J. (65)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto

Archbishop of Luxembourg (Luxembourg)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences

Member (2023.03.07 – ...):CanadaCardinal Gérald Cyprien Lacroix, I.S.P.X. (66)Cardinal Gérald Cyprien Lacroix, I.S.P.X. (66)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe all’Aurelio

Metropolitan Archbishop of Québec (Canada)

Member of Council for the Economy

Member (2023.03.07 – ...):SpainCardinal Juan José Omella Omella (78)Cardinal Juan José Omella Omella (78)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barcelona (Spain)

Member (2023.03.07 – ...):SpainCardinal Fernando Vérgez Alzaga, L.C. (79)Cardinal Fernando Vérgez Alzaga, L.C. (79)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria della Mercede e S. Adriano a Villa Albani

President of Governorate of Vatican City State

President of Pontifical Commission for Vatican City State

Member of Commission for Confidential Matters

Member of Financial Security Committee

Member (2023.03.07 – ...):BrazilCardinal Sérgio da Rocha (64)Cardinal Sérgio da Rocha (64)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Via Flaminia

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil)

Secretary (2020.10.15 – ...):ItalyBishop Marco Mellino (57)Bishop Marco Mellino (57)

Titular Bishop of Cresima

Secretary of Interdicastery Commission for the Revision of the General Regulations of the Roman Curia


Past Officials

Coordinator:HondurasCardinal Óscar Andrés Rodríguez Maradiaga, S.D.B. (81)Cardinal Óscar Andrés Rodríguez Maradiaga, S.D.B. (81) (2013.04.13 – 2023.03.07)
Member:ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Bertello (81)Cardinal Giuseppe Bertello (81) (2013.04.13 – 2023.03.07)
Member:GermanyCardinal Reinhard Marx (70)Cardinal Reinhard Marx (70) (2013.04.13 – 2023.03.07)
Member:ChileCardinal Francisco Javier Errázuriz Ossa, I.Sch. (90)Cardinal Francisco Javier Errázuriz Ossa, I.Sch. (90) (2013.04.13 – 2018.10)
Member:Congo-KinshasaCardinal Laurent Monsengwo Pasinya (2013.04.13 – 2018.10)
Member:AustraliaCardinal George Pell (2013.04.13 – 2018.10)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Marcello Semeraro (76)Bishop Marcello Semeraro (76) (later Cardinal) (2013.04.13 – 2020.10.15)
Adjunct Secretary:ItalyBishop Marco Mellino (57)Bishop Marco Mellino (57) (2018.10.27 – 2020.10.15)

Last updated on 2024.04.23

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up