Catholic Church

in

The Holy See (Vatican City State)

Vatican City State

Also known as: Holy See (Vatican City State) (English), Heiliger Stuhl (Staat der Vatikanstadt) (Deutsch), Santa Sede (Estado de la Ciudad del Vaticano) (español), le Saint-Siège (l’État de la Cité du Vatican) (français), Santa Sede (Stato della Città del Vaticano) (Italiano), Stolica Święta (Państwo Watykańskie) (polski), Santa Sé (Estado da Cidade do Vaticano) (Português), Heilige Stoel (Vaticaanstad) (Nederlands), Den Hellige Stol (dansk, norsk), Pyhä istuin (Vatikaanin kaupunkivaltio) (suomen kieli), Heliga stolen (Vatikanstaten) (Svenska), Santa Sede (Tagalog), 聖座 / 梵蒂岡(梵蒂岡城國) (正體中文), 聖座(バチカン市国) (日本語), Tòa Thánh (Tiếng Việt), Sancta Sede (Status Civitatis Vaticanæ) (latine)

By Type (1)

See of the Vicar of Christ Papal See (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Roma


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Conference of Bishops: Conferenza Episcopale Italiana (C.E.I.) Cardinal Matteo Maria Zuppi (68)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Bishop Mariano Crociata (71)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Archbishop Gintaras Linas Grušas (62)

All Churches

Special Churches

Basilicas Basilicas (1)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (1)

Church Lists

Roman-Rite Church Papal Basilicas

Roman-Rite Church Pontifical Churches

Roman-Rite Church Map of Vatican City

Roman-Rite Church Properties of Vatican City State

Celebrations

Patron Saint: St. Michael

Saints: 83 Saints, 11 Blesseds

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents Text

Statistics (See Italy)


Geography

Continent: West Europe

Capital: Vatican City

Area: 0.44 km²

Population: 1,000

Neighbouring Countries: Italy Italy

Cultural Summary

Religions: Roman Catholic

Languages: Italian, Latin, French, various other languages

Ethnic Groups: Italian, Swiss, Argentinian, and other nationalities from around the world

Last updated on 2024.07.07

See Also

Organizations in the Vatican City State

Roman Curia

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up