Metropolitan Archdiocese of

L’Aquila

Italy Italy

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: L’Aquila / Aquilan(us) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Avezzano, Sulmona–Valva

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Massimo d’Aveia (June 10), Saint Equizio (August 11)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 27

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Zona Industriale Campo di Pile, 67100 L’Aquila, Italy

Phone: 0862.33.23.01

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2013.06.08 – ...):Cardinal Giuseppe Petrocchi (75)Cardinal Giuseppe Petrocchi (75)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini

Member of Council for the Economy

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion

Coadjutor Archbishop (2023.08.19 – ...):Archbishop Antonio D’Angelo (53)Archbishop Antonio D’Angelo (53)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of L’Aquila (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Giuseppe Petrocchi (75)Cardinal Giuseppe Petrocchi (75)
(2013.06.08 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini
Metropolitan Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy)
Member of Council for the Economy
Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion

Ante omnia caritas

Born:1948.08.19 (Venagrande, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1973.09.14
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.20
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Priest of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1973.09.14 – 1998.06.27)

Bishop of Latina–Terracina–Sezze–Priverno (Italy) (1998.06.27 – 2013.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (2013.06.08 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini (2018.06.28 [2019.03.03] – ...)

Member of Council for the Economy (2020.08.06 – ...)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2020.09.21 – ...)

Archbishop Giuseppe Molinari (86)Archbishop Giuseppe Molinari (86)
(1998.06.06 – 2013.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of L’Aquila (Italy)

Ex cœlesti virtute

Born:1938.01.11 (Scoppito, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1989.12.08

Priest of L’Aquila (Italy) (1962.06.29 – 1989.09.30)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1989.09.30 – 1996.03.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1996.03.16 – 1998.06.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1998.06.06 – 2013.06.08)

Archbishop Mario Peressin
(1983.12.31 – 1998.06.06)

Born:1923.05.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1983.06.29
Died:1999.10.11 († 76)

Coadjutor Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1983.04.07 – 1983.12.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1983.12.31 – 1998.06.06)

Archbishop Carlo Martini
(1973.06.02 – 1983.12.31)

Miles Christi

Born:1913.10.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.10.04
Consecrated Bishop:1961.10.29
Died:1986.07.16 († 72)

Apostolic Nuncio to Paraguay (1958.03.25 – 1963.11.29)

Titular Archbishop of Abari (1961.10.05 – 1963.11.29)

Apostolic Nuncio to Philippines (1963.11.29 – 1967.08.05)

Apostolic Nuncio to Chile (1967.08.05 – 1970.07.06)

Apostolic Delegate to Mexico (1970.07.06 – 1973.06.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1973.06.02 – 1983.12.31)

Archbishop Costantino Stella
(1972.08.15 – 1973.06.02)

Lux de luce

Born:1900.12.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1925.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1942.10.28
Died:1973.10.24 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Nilopolis (1942.08.24 – 1945.01.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vittorio Veneto (Italy) (1942.08.24 – 1945.01.18)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (Italy) (1945.01.18 – 1950.07.05)

Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1950.07.05 – 1972.08.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1972.08.15 – 1973.06.02)

Archbishops of L’Aquila (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Costantino Stella
(1950.07.05 – 1972.08.15)

(see above)

Archbishop Carlo Confalonieri (later Cardinal)
(1941.03.27 – 1950.02.22)

Regnum tuum Domine

Born:1893.07.25 (Seveso, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1916.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1941.05.04
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1986.08.01 (Roma, Italy † 93)

Private Secretary of the Pope (1922.02.06 – 1939.02.10)

Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1941.03.27 – 1950.02.22)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Seminaries and Universities (1950.01.25 – 1958.12.15)

Titular Archbishop of Nicopolis ad Nestum (1950.02.22 – 1958.12.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura (1958.12.18 – 1972.03.15)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of Saint Mary Major (1959.11.16 – 1986.08.01)

President of Pontifical Commission for Latin America (1961 – 1967)

Secretary of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1961.03.14 – 1965)

President of Commission of Cardinals for the Pontifical Shrines of Pompeii and Loreto (1962 – 1969)

Vice-President of Consilium for Implementing the Constitution on the Sacred Liturgy (1964.03.02 – 1969.05.08)

Pro-Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Bishops (1965 – 1967.08.15)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Bishops (1967.08.15 – 1973.02.25)

President of Pontifical Commission for Latin America (1969 – 1973.02.25)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerant People (1970.04.30 – 1973.02.25)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1972.03.15 – 1986.08.01)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1974.01.07 – 1977.12.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia (1977.12.12 – 1986.08.01)

Cardinal Dean of College of Cardinals (1977.12.12 – 1986.08.01)

Archbishop Gaudenzio Manuelli
(1931.02.18 – 1941.02.09)

Born:1873.03.01 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1927.09.25
Died:1941.02.09 († 67)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1927.07.08 – 1931.02.18)

Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1931.02.18 – 1941.02.09)

Archbishop Adolfo Turchi
(1918.07.17 – 1929.05.02)

Born:1863.10.24 (Italy)
Died:1929.05.02 († 65)

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1909.06.30 – 1914.09.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Aversa (Italy) (1911 – 1911.04.10)

Titular Bishop of Canopus (1914.09.08 – 1918.07.17)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Religious (1916 – 1918.07.17)

Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1918.07.17 – 1929.05.02)

Archbishop Peregrin-François Stagni, O.S.M.
(1907.04.15 – 1916.01.21)

Viam veritatis elegi

Born:1859.04.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1881.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1907.05.26
Died:1918.09.23 († 59)

Prior General of Order of Friar Servants of Mary (Servites) (1901.07.23 – 1907.04.15)

Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1907.04.15 – 1916.01.21)

Apostolic Delegate to Canada and Newfoundland (1910.11.03 – 1918.06.11)

Titular Archbishop of Ancyra (1916.01.21 – 1918.09.23)

Archbishop Francesco Paolo Carrano
(1893.01.16 – 1906.09.01)

Born:1841.04.02 (Italy)
Died:1915.03.18 († 73)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1891.06.01 – 1893.01.16)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1891.06.01 – 1893.01.16)

Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1906.09.01)

Titular Archbishop of Nazareth (Palestine) (1906.09.01 – 1915.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1906.09.01 – 1915.03.18)

Archbishop of Barletta (Italy) (1906.09.01 – 1915.03.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1906.09.01 – 1915.03.18)

Archbishop Augusto Antonino Vicentini
(1881.05.13 – 1892.09.11)

Died:1892.09.11

Bishop of Conversano (Italy) (1879.05.12 – 1881.05.13)

Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1881.05.13 – 1892.09.11)

Archbishop Luigi Filippi
(1876.01.19 – 1881.01.28)

Died:1881.01.28

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1853.03.07 – 1876.01.19)

Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1876.01.19 – 1881.01.28)

Bishops of L’Aquila (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luigi Filippi (later Archbishop)
(1853.03.07 – 1876.01.19)

(see above)

Bishop Michele Navazio
(1845.01.20 – 1852.04.26)

Died:1852.04.26

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1845.01.20 – 1852.04.26)

Bishop Manieri Giovanni
(1818.04.06 – 1844.11.12)

Died:1844.11.12

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1818.04.06 – 1844.11.12)

Bishop Francesco Saverio Gualtieri
(1792.03.26 – 1818.04.06)

Born:1740.07.22 (Italy)
Died:1832.02.24 († 91)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1818.04.06)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1818.04.06 – 1832.02.24)

Bishop Benedetto Cervone
(1777.06.23 – 1788.03.31)

Died:1788.03.31

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1777.06.23 – 1788.03.31)

Bishop Ludovico Sabatini
(1750.02.23 – 1776.07.06)

Died:1776.07.06

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1750.02.23 – 1776.07.06)

Bishop Giuseppe Coppola
(1742.05.25 – 1749.12.01)

Died:1767?

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1742.05.25 – 1749.12.01)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1749.12.01 – 1767?)

Bishop Domenico Taglialatela
(1718.06.08 – 1742.03.18)

Died:1742.03.18

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1718.06.08 – 1742.03.18)

Bishop Ignazio Della Zerda, O.E.S.A.
(1683.01.11 – 1702.09.29)

Died:1702.09.29

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1683.01.11 – 1702.09.29)

Bishop Arcangelo Tipaldi, O.F.M. Obs.
(1681.06.02 – 1682.04)

Died:1682.04

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1681.06.02 – 1682.04)

Bishop Giovanni de Torrecilla y Cardenas (later Archbishop)
(1676.10.19 – 1681.03.17)

Died:1688.06.23

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1676.10.19 – 1681.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1681.03.17 – 1688.06.23)

Bishop Carlo De Angelis
(1663.08.13 – 1674.12.17)

Died:1691.09.14

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1663.08.13 – 1674.12.17)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1674.12.17 – 1691.09.14)

Bishop Francesco Tellio De Leon, C.R.
(1654.06.01 – 1662.02)

Died:1662.02

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1654.06.01 – 1662.02)

Bishop Clemente Del Pezzo, C.R.
(1646.12.17 – 1651.11.27)

Died:1653

Titular Bishop of Porphyreon (1644.02.19 – 1646.12.17)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1646.12.17 – 1651.11.27)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1651.11.27 – 1653)

Bishop Gaspare De Gaioso
(1628.12.11 – 1646)

Died:1646

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1628.12.11 – 1646)

Bishop Alvaro de Mendoza, O.F.M.
(1622.11.14 – 1628.05.29)

Consecrated Bishop:1622.11.20
Died:1631.08.23

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1622.11.14 – 1628.05.29)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1628.05.29 – 1631.08.23)

Bishop Gundisalvo De Ruenda
(1605.12.19 – 1622.05.23)

Died:1651

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1605.12.19 – 1622.05.23)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1622.05.23 – 1651)

Bishop Giuseppe de Rossi (later Archbishop)
(1599.03.29 – 1605.09.12)

Died:1610.02.05

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1596 – 1599.03.29)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1599.03.29 – 1605.09.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1605.09.12 – 1610.02.05)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1605.09.12 – 1610.02.05)

Bishop Basilio Pignatelli, C.R.
(1593.08.18 – 1599)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1593.08.18 – 1599)

Bishop Mariano De Racciaccaris, O.F.M. Obs.
(1579.07.03 – 1592.03.24)

Died:1592.03.24

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1579.07.03 – 1592.03.24)

Bishop Giovanni D’Acugna
(1561.01.15 – ?)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1561.01.15 – ?)

Bishop Alvaro Della Quadra
(1553.09.13 – 1561)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1542.05.22 – 1551)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1553.09.13 – 1561)

Bishop Bernardo Sancio
(1538.07.14 – 1552?)

Died:1552?

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1538.07.14 – 1552?)

Cardinal Giovanni Piccolomini
(Apostolic Administrator 1532 – 1537.11.21)

Cardinal Pompeo Colonna
(Apostolic Administrator 1525.07.03 – 1532.06.28)

Cardinal Giovanni Piccolomini
(Apostolic Administrator 1523.07.06 – 1525.07.03)

Bishop Francesco Franchi
(1515.08.24 – 1523)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1515.08.24 – 1523)

Bishop Enrico d’Aragona
(1508.08.06 – 1509.08.24)

Died:1509.08.24

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1508.08.06 – 1509.08.24)

Bishop Giovanni da Prato, O.F.M.
(1504.03.06 – 1506)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1504.03.06 – 1506)

Bishop Gualtiero Suardo, O.S.B.
(1502.05.09 – 1504)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1502.05.09 – 1504)

Bishop Giovanni de Leoni Galluccio
(1493.08.23 – 1502)

Died:1502

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1476.12.23 – 1493.08.23)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1493.08.23 – 1502)

Bishop Giovanbattista Gaglioffi
(1486.01.09 – 1491)

Died:1491

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1486.01.09 – 1491)

Bishop Ludovico Borgio
(1477.01.31 – 1485.11.12)

Died:1485.11.12

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1477.01.31 – 1485.11.12)

Cardinal Amico Agnifili
(1476.08.20 – 1476.11.09)

Born:1398? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1467.09.18
Revealed as Cardinal:1467.09.19
Died:1476.11.09 († 77)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1431.05.23 – 1472)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1467.11.13 – 1469.10.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1469.10.13 – 1476.11.09)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1476.08.20 – 1476.11.09)

Bishop Francesco Agnifili
(1472 – 1476.08.20)

Died:1476.08.20

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1472 – 1476.08.20)

Cardinal Amico Agnifili
(1431.05.23 – 1472)

Born:1398? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1467.09.18
Revealed as Cardinal:1467.09.19
Died:1476.11.09 († 77)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1431.05.23 – 1472)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1467.11.13 – 1469.10.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1469.10.13 – 1476.11.09)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1476.08.20 – 1476.11.09)

Bishop Giacomo Donadei
(1400.07.11 – 1431.01.06)

Born:1351 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1391.08.31
Died:1431.01.06 († 79)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1400.07.11 – 1431.01.06)

Bishop Ludovico Cichi Cola
(1390.08.20 – 1397.09.04)

Died:1403

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1390.08.20 – 1397.09.04)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1397.09.04 – 1403)

Bishop Oddo
(1386 – 1388)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1386 – 1388)

Bishop Clemente Secinari
(1382 – 1384)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1382 – 1384)

Bishop Stefano Sidonio
(1381 – 1382)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1381 – 1382)

Bishop Giovanni Zacchei, O.P.
(1377 – 1381)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1377 – 1381)

Bishop Paolo Rainaldi
(1356.01.15 – 1377.01.25)

Died:1377.01.25

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1349.03.30 – 1353.05.10)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1353.05.10 – 1356.01.15)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1356.01.15 – 1377.01.25)

Bishop Isacco Bindi
(1353.05.10 – 1356.01.15)

Died:1358.07.07

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1343 – 1353)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1353.05.10 – 1356.01.15)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1356.01.15 – 1358.07.07)

Bishop Paolo Rainaldi
(1349.03.30 – 1353.05.10)

Died:1377.01.25

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1349.03.30 – 1353.05.10)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1353.05.10 – 1356.01.15)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1356.01.15 – 1377.01.25)

Bishop Pietro Guglielmi
(1342.07.16 – 1346)

Died:1346

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1342.07.16 – 1346)

Bishop Angelo Acciaioli, O.P.
(1328.06.08 – 1342.06.26)

Born:1298
Died:1357.10.04 († 58)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1328.06.08 – 1342.06.26)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1342.06.26 – 1355.03.18)

Bishop of Montecassino (Italy) (1355.03.18 – 1357.10.04)

Bishop Filippo Delci, O.E.S.A.
(1312.06.04 – 1327)

Died:1327

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1312.06.04 – 1327)

Bishop Bartolomeo Conti
(1303.08.07 – 1312.05)

Died:1312.05

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1303.08.07 – 1312.05)

Bishop Nicola Castroceli, O.P.
(1294 – 1303)

Died:1303

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1294 – 1303)

Bishop Niccolò Sinizzo, O. Cist.
(1267.12.31 – 1294)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1267.12.31 – 1294)

Bishop Berardo da Padula
(1257.02.20 – 1264)

Died:1264

Bishop of Forconio (1252.05.23 – 1257.02.20)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1257.02.20 – 1264)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (162)

Rieti (←), Teramo–Atri (↗), Sulmona–Valva (↘), Avezzano (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 1,516 km²

Population: 112,720 Catholics (95.9% of 117,500 total)

Pastoral Centres: 147 parishes, 8 missions

Personnel: 113 priests (83 diocesan, 30 religious), 8 deacons, 167 religious (32 brothers, 135 sisters)

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up