Cardinals Created by Benedict XVI (2007)

Consistory of 2007.11.24 (23)Papal Speeches

Argentina1. Cardinal Leonardo Sandri (80)Cardinal Leonardo Sandri (80)

Ille fidelis

Cardinal-Bishop of Ss. Biagio e Carlo ai Catinari
Cardinal Vice-Dean of College of Cardinals

Born:1943.11.18 (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.02
Consecrated Bishop:1997.10.11
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Priest of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1967.12.02 – 1997.07.22)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1976.11.29 – 1989.06.15)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1989.06.15 – 1997.07.22)

Regent of Prefecture of the Papal Household (1991.08.22 – 1992.04.02)

Assessor for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (1992.04.02 – 1997.07.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Venezuela (1997.07.22 – 2000.03.01)

Titular Archbishop of Novigrad (1997.07.22 – 2007.11.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Mexico (2000.03.01 – 2000.09.16)

Substitute for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (2000.09.16 – 2007.06.09)

Prefect of Dicastery for the Eastern Churches (2007.06.09 – 2022.11.21)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Oriental Institute (2007.06.09 – 2022.11.21)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Biagio e Carlo ai Catinari (2007.11.24 [2007.12.02] – 2018.05.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Biagio e Carlo ai Catinari pro hac vice Title (2018.05.19 – 2018.06.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ss. Biagio e Carlo ai Catinari (2018.06.28 – ...)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of College of Cardinals (2020.01.25 – ...)

USA2. Cardinal John Patrick Foley

Ad majorem Dei Gloriam

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Sebastiano al Palatino
former Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (Knights of the Holy Sepulchre)

Born:1935.11.11 (Darby, PA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1962.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1984.05.08
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24
Died:2011.12.11 (Darby, PA, USA † 76)

Priest of Philadelphia (USA) (1962.05.19 – 1984.04.05)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1976.01.18 – 2007.11.24)

President of Vatican Television Centre (1984.04.05 – 1989)

President of Pontifical Council for Social Communications (1984.04.05 – 2007.06.27)

President of Vatican Film Library (1984.04.05 – 2007.06.27)

Titular Archbishop of Neapolis in Proconsulari (1984.04.05 – 2007.11.24)

Pro-Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (Knights of the Holy Sepulchre) (2007.06.27 – 2007.12.22)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Sebastiano al Palatino (2007.11.24 [2007.11.27] – 2011.12.11)

Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (Knights of the Holy Sepulchre) (2007.12.22 – 2011.08.29)

Italy3. Cardinal Giovanni Lajolo (89)Cardinal Giovanni Lajolo (89)

Deus Dominus et illuxit nobis

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Liberatrice a Monte Testaccio pro hac vice Title
President emeritus of Governorate of Vatican City State
President emeritus of Pontifical Commission for Vatican City State

Born:1935.01.03 (Novara, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.04.29
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.06
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Priest of Novara (Italy) (1960.04.29 – 1988.10.03)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1971.06.01 – 1983.06.30)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1983.06.30 – 1988.10.03)

Secretary of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (1988.10.03 – 1995.12.07)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsariana (1988.10.03 – 2007.11.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Germany (1995.12.07 – 2003.10.07)

Secretary for Relations with States of Secretariat of State (2003.10.07 – 2006.09.15)

Secretary of Interdicastery Commission for the Church in Eastern Europe (2004.06.08 – 2006.09.15)

President of Pontifical Commission for Vatican City State (2006.09.15 – 2011.10.01)

President of Governorate of Vatican City State (2006.09.15 – 2011.10.01)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Liberatrice a Monte Testaccio (2007.11.24 [2008.01.27] – 2018.05.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Liberatrice a Monte Testaccio pro hac vice Title (2018.05.19 – ...)

Germany4. Cardinal Paul Josef Cordes (89)Cardinal Paul Josef Cordes (89)

Deus fidelis

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Piscibus pro hac vice Title
President emeritus of Pontifical Council “Cor unum”

Born:1934.09.05 (Kirchhundem, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1976.02.01
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Priest of Paderborn (Germany) (1961.12.21 – 1975.10.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1975.10.27 – 1980.03.11)

Titular Bishop of Naissus (1975.10.27 – 1995.12.02)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for the Laity (1980.03.11 – 1995.12.02)

Titular Archbishop of Naissus (1995.12.02 – 2007.11.24)

President of Pontifical Council “Cor unum” (1995.12.02 – 2010.10.07)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lorenzo in Piscibus (2007.11.24 [2008.05.11] – 2018.05.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Piscibus pro hac vice Title (2018.05.19 – ...)

Italy5. Cardinal Angelo Comastri (80)Cardinal Angelo Comastri (80)

Deus caritas est

Cardinal-Priest of S. Salvatore in Lauro pro hac vice Title
Archbishop-Prelate emeritus of Loreto (Italy)
President emeritus of Fabric of Saint Peter
Archpriest emeritus of Papal Basilica of Saint Peter
Vicar General for the Vatican City State emeritus of Roma (Italy)

Born:1943.09.17 (Sorano, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1990.09.12
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Priest of Pitigliano–Sovana–Orbetello (Italy) (1967.03.11 – 1990.07.25)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1985.04.19 – 1990.07.25)

Bishop of Massa Marittima–Piombino (Italy) (1990.07.25 – 1994.03.03)

Archbishop-Prelate of Loreto (Italy) (1996.11.09 – 2005.02.05)

Pontifical Delegate for the Shrine of the Holy House of Loreto (1996.11.09 – 2005.02.05)

Vice-President of Pontifical Academy of the Immaculate Conception (1997.10.31 – 2012.12.04)

Coadjutor Archpriest of Papal Basilica of Saint Peter (2005.02.05 – 2006.10.31)

Vicar General for the Vatican City State of Roma (Italy) (2005.02.05 – 2021.02.20)

President of Fabric of Saint Peter (2005.02.05 – 2021.02.20)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of Saint Peter (2006.10.31 – 2021.02.20)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Salvatore in Lauro (2007.11.24 [2008.05.24] – 2018.05.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Salvatore in Lauro pro hac vice Title (2018.05.19 – ...)

Poland6. Cardinal Stanisław Ryłko (78)Cardinal Stanisław Ryłko (78)

Lux mea Christus

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Cristo Re pro hac vice Title
Archpriest of Papal Basilica of Saint Mary Major

Born:1945.07.04 (Andrychów, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1969.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1996.01.06
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Priest of Kraków (Poland) (1969.03.30 – 1995.12.20)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1986.12.22 – 1993.10.25)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1993.10.25 – 1995.12.20)

Titular Bishop of Novica (1995.12.20 – 2003.10.04)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for the Laity (1995.12.20 – 2003.10.04)

Titular Archbishop of Novica (2003.10.04 – 2007.11.24)

President of Pontifical Council for the Laity (2003.10.04 – 2016.09.01)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Cuore di Cristo Re (2007.11.24 [2008.05.30] – 2018.05.19)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of Saint Mary Major (2016.12.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Cristo Re pro hac vice Title (2018.05.19 – ...)

Italy7. Cardinal Raffaele Farina, S.D.B. (90)Cardinal Raffaele Farina, S.D.B. (90)

Dominus spes nostra

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni della Pigna pro hac vice Title
President emeritus of Pontifical Commission for Reference on the Institute for Works of Religion

Born:1933.09.24 (Buonalbergo, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1958.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:2006.12.16
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Rector Magnificus of Salesian Pontifical University (1977 – 1983)

Secretary of Pontifical Committee for Historical Sciences (1981 – 1989)

Undersecretary of Pontifical Council for Culture (1986 – 1991)

Rector Magnificus of Salesian Pontifical University (1991 – 1997)

Prefect of Vatican Apostolic Library (1997.05.25 – 2007.06.25)

Titular Bishop of Oderzo (2006.11.15 – 2007.06.25)

Titular Archbishop of Oderzo (2007.06.25 – 2007.11.24)

Archivist of Vatican Secret Archives (2007.06.25 – 2012.06.09)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (2007.06.25 – 2012.06.09)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giovanni della Pigna (2007.11.24 [2008.04.05] – 2018.05.19)

President of Pontifical Commission for Reference on the Institute for Works of Religion (2013.06.24 – 2014.05.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni della Pigna pro hac vice Title (2018.05.19 – ...)

Spain8. Cardinal Agustín García-Gasco y Vicente

In nomine tuo laxabo rete

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain)

Born:1931.02.12 (Corral de Almaguer, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1956.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1985.05.11
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24
Died:2011.05.01 (Roma, Italy † 80)

Priest of Madrid (Spain) (1956.05.26 – 1985.03.20)

Titular Bishop of Nin (1985.03.20 – 1992.07.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid (Spain) (1985.03.20 – 1992.07.24)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1988 – 1993)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1992.07.24 – 2009.01.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (2007.11.24 [2008.04.05] – 2011.05.01)

Ireland9. Cardinal Seán Baptist Brady (84)Cardinal Seán Baptist Brady (84)

Jesum Christum cognoscere

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quirico e Giulitta
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Armagh (Northern Ireland)
former President of Irish Episcopal Conference

Born:1939.08.16 (Drumcalpin, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1964.02.22
Consecrated Bishop:1995.02.19
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Priest of Kilmore (Ireland) (1964.02.22 – 1994.12.13)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1981.01.30 – 1994.12.13)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1994.12.13 – 1996.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1996.10.01 – 2014.09.08)

President of Irish Episcopal Conference (1996.10.01 – 2014.09.08)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quirico e Giulitta (2007.11.24 [2008.01.16] – ...)

Spain10. Cardinal Lluís Martínez Sistach (86)Cardinal Lluís Martínez Sistach (86)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sebastiano alle Catacombe
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Barcelona (Spain)

Born:1937.04.29 (Barcelona, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1961.09.17
Consecrated Bishop:1987.12.27
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Priest of Barcelona (Spain) (1961.09.17 – 1987.11.06)

Titular Bishop of Algeciras (1987.11.06 – 1991.05.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1987.11.06 – 1991.05.17)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1991.05.17 – 1997.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1997.02.20 – 2004.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barcelona (Spain) (2004.06.15 – 2015.11.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sebastiano alle Catacombe (2007.11.24 [2008.01.20] – ...)

France11. Cardinal André Armand Vingt-Trois (81)Cardinal André Armand Vingt-Trois (81)

Sic enim Deus dilexit mundum

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi dei Francesi
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Paris (France)
Ordinary emeritus of France of the Eastern Rite (France)

Born:1942.11.07 (Paris, France)
Ordained Priest:1969.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1988.10.14
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Priest of Paris (France) (1969.06.28 – 1988.06.25)

Titular Bishop of Thibilis (1988.06.25 – 1999.04.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1988.06.25 – 1999.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1999.04.21 – 2005.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (2005.02.11 – 2017.12.07)

Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (2005.03.14 – 2017.12.07)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (2007.11.05 – 2013.06.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi dei Francesi (2007.11.24 [2008.04.27] – ...)

Italy12. Cardinal Angelo Bagnasco (81)Cardinal Angelo Bagnasco (81)

Christus spes mea

Cardinal-Priest of Gran Madre di Dio
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Genova (Italy)

Born:1943.01.14 (Pontevico, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1998.02.07
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Priest of Genova (Italy) (1966.06.29 – 1998.01.03)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1987.04.27 – 1998.01.03)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1998.01.03 – 2000.03.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pesaro (Italy) (2000.03.11 – 2003.06.20)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Italy (Italy) (2003.06.20 – 2006.08.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (2006.08.29 – 2020.05.08)

President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2007.03.07 – 2017.05.24)

Cardinal-Priest of Gran Madre di Dio (2007.11.24 [2007.11.26] – ...)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2011.10.02 – 2016.10.08)

President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2016.10.08 – 2021.09.25)

Senegal13. Cardinal Théodore-Adrien Sarr (87)Cardinal Théodore-Adrien Sarr (87)

Ad quem ibimus

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lucia a Piazza d’Armi
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Dakar (Senegal)

Born:1936.11.28 (Fadiouth, Senegal)
Ordained Priest:1964.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1974.11.24
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Priest of Dakar (Senegal) (1964.05.28 – 1974.07.01)

Bishop of Kaolack (Senegal) (1974.07.01 – 2000.06.02)

President of Conference of Bishops of Senegal, Mauritania, Cape Verde and Guinea-Bissau (1987 – 2005)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dakar (Senegal) (2000.06.02 – 2014.12.22)

President of Regional Episcopal Conferences of Western Francophone Africa (2003 – 2009.09.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lucia a Piazza d’Armi (2007.11.24 [2008.04.06] – ...)

President of Regional Episcopal Conference of West Africa (2009.09.01 – 2016.02)

India14. Cardinal Oswald Gracias (79)Cardinal Oswald Gracias (79)

To reconcile all things in Christ

Cardinal-Priest of S. Paolo della Croce a «Corviale»
Metropolitan Archbishop of Bombay (India)
Member of Council of Cardinals

Born:1944.12.24 (Bombay, India)
Ordained Priest:1970.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1997.09.16
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Priest of Bombay (India) (1970.12.20 – 1997.06.28)

Titular Bishop of Bladia (1997.06.28 – 2000.09.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bombay (India) (1997.06.28 – 2000.09.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agra (India) (2000.09.07 – 2006.10.14)

Second Vice-President of “Vox Clara” Committee (2002.04 – 2017)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (2005 – 2011.01.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bombay (India) (2006.10.14 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Paolo della Croce a «Corviale» (2007.11.24 [2008.05.10] – ...)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2008.02.19 – 2010.03.01)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2010.03.01 – 2014.02.12)

President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (2011.10.21 [2012.01.01] – 2019.01.01)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (2013.02 – 2019.01.12)

Member of Council of Cardinals (2013.04.13 – ...)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2018.02.09 – 2022.11.11)

Mexico15. Cardinal José Francisco Robles Ortega (74)Cardinal José Francisco Robles Ortega (74)

In simplicitate fidei

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Presentazione
Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico)

Born:1949.03.02 (Mascota, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1976.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1991.06.05
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Priest of Autlán (Mexico) (1976.07.20 – 1991.04.30)

Titular Bishop of Bossa (1991.04.30 – 1996.06.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toluca (Mexico) (1991.04.30 – 1996.06.15)

Bishop of Toluca (Mexico) (1996.06.15 – 2003.01.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (2003.01.25 – 2011.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Presentazione (2007.11.24 [2008.10.25] – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (2011.12.07 – ...)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (2012.11.14 – 2018.11.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Colima (Mexico) (2021.12.23 – 2023.05.13)

USA16. Cardinal Daniel Nicholas DiNardo (74)Cardinal Daniel Nicholas DiNardo (74)

Ave crux spes unica

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Galveston–Houston (USA)

Born:1949.05.23 (Steubenville, OH, USA)
Ordained Priest:1977.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1997.10.07
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Priest of Pittsburgh (USA) (1977.07.16 – 1997.08.19)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1989.05.23 – 1997.08.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sioux City (USA) (1997.08.19 – 1998.11.28)

Bishop of Sioux City (USA) (1998.11.28 – 2004.01.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Galveston–Houston (USA) (2004.01.16 – 2004.12.29)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Galveston–Houston (USA) (2004.12.29 – 2006.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Galveston–Houston (USA) (2006.02.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (2007.11.24 [2008.02.20] – ...)

Vice-President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (2013.11.14 – 2016.11.15)

Member of Council for the Economy (2014.03.08 – 2019.03.08)

President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (2016.11.15 – 2019.11.12)

Brazil17. Cardinal Odilo Pedro Scherer (74)Cardinal Odilo Pedro Scherer (74)

In meam commemorationem

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea al Quirinale
Metropolitan Archbishop of São Paulo (Brazil)
Member of Council for the Economy

Born:1949.09.21 (Cerro Largo, RS, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1976.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:2002.02.02
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Priest of Toledo (Brazil) (1976.12.07 – 2001.11.28)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1998.06.06 – 2001.11.28)

Titular Bishop of Novi (2001.11.28 – 2007.03.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (2001.11.28 – 2007.03.21)

General Secretary of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (2003 – 2007)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (2007.03.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea al Quirinale (2007.11.24 [2008.02.17] – ...)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2008.02.24 – 2014.01.15)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2009.05.09 – 2014.02.24)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2019.05.15 – 2023.05.17)

Member of Council for the Economy (2020.08.06 – ...)

Kenya18. Cardinal John Njue (79)Cardinal John Njue (79)

In veritate Testimonium in caritate servitium

Cardinal-Priest of Preziosissimo Sangue di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Nairobi (Kenya)

Born:1944 (Embu, Kenya)
Ordained Priest:1973.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1986.09.20
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Priest of Meru (Kenya) (1973.01.06 – 1986.06.09)

Bishop of Embu (Kenya) (1986.06.09 – 2002.03.09)

President of Kenya Conference of Catholic Bishops (1997 – 2003)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Nyeri (Kenya) (2002.03.09 – 2007.10.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Isiolo (Kenya) (2005 – 2006.01.25)

President of Kenya Conference of Catholic Bishops (2006 – 2015)

Apostolic Administrator of Murang’a (Kenya) (2006.11 – 2009.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nairobi (Kenya) (2007.10.06 – 2021.01.04)

Cardinal-Priest of Preziosissimo Sangue di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo (2007.11.24 [2008.02.17] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Nyeri (Kenya) (2007.12 – 2008.04.19)

Iraq19. Cardinal Emmanuel III Delly (Emmanuel-Karim Delly) (Chaldean Rite)

Jesus Christus heri et hodie

former Cardinal-Patriarch
former Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq)

Born:1927.10.06 (Telkaif, Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1952.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1963.04.19
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24
Died:2014.04.08 (San Diego, CA, USA † 86)

Priest of Baghdad of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1952.12.21 – 1962.12.26)

Titular Bishop of Palæopolis in Asia ([1962.12.07] 1962.12.26 – 1967.05.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Baghdad of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1962.12.07] 1962.12.26 – 1997)

Titular Archbishop of Kaškar of the Chaldeans (1967.05.06 – 2003.12.03)

Bishop of Curia of the Chaldeans (1997 – 2002.10.24)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([2003.12.03] 2003.12.03 – 2012.12.19)

President of Synod of the Chaldean Church (2003.12.03 – 2012.12.19)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Bishops of Iraq (2003.12.03 – 2012.12.19)

Cardinal-Patriarch (2007.11.24 – 2014.04.08)

Italy20. Cardinal Giovanni Coppa

Sobria ebrietas spiritus

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lino
former Assessor for General Affairs of Secretariat of State

Born:1925.11.09 (Alba, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1949.01.02
Consecrated Bishop:1980.01.06
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24
Died:2016.05.16 (Roma, Italy † 90)

Priest of Alba (Italy) (1949.01.02 – 1979.12.01)

Privy Chamberlain Supernumerary (1963.06.21 – 1965.12.18)

Protonotary Apostolic Supernumerary (1965.12.18 – 1979.12.01)

Assessor for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (1975.11.19 – 1979.12.01)

Titular Archbishop of Serta (1979.12.01 – 2007.11.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Czech Republic (1990.06.30 – 2001.05.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Slovakia (1993.01.01 – 1994.03.02)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lino (2007.11.24 [2008.01.27] – 2016.05.16)

Argentina21. Cardinal Estanislao Esteban Karlic (98)Cardinal Estanislao Esteban Karlic (98)

Servire

Cardinal-Priest of Beata Maria Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Paraná (Argentina)

Born:1926.02.07 (Oliva, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1977.08.15
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Priest of Córdoba (Argentina) (1954.12.08 – 1977.06.06)

Titular Bishop of Castro (1977.06.06 – 1983.01.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1977.06.06 – 1983.01.19)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Paraná (Argentina) (1983.01.19 – 1986.04.01)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Paraná (Argentina) (1983.01.19 – 1986.04.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paraná (Argentina) (1986.04.01 – 2003.04.29)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (1996 – 2002)

Cardinal-Priest of Beata Maria Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires (2007.11.24 [2008.02.02] – ...)

Spain22. Cardinal Urbano Navarrete Cortés, S.J.

Dilexit ecclesiam

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Ponziano
former Rector Magnificus of Pontifical Gregorian University

Born:1920.05.25 (Camarena de la Sierra, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1952.05.31
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24
Died:2010.11.22 (Roma, Italy † 90)

Rector Magnificus of Pontifical Gregorian University (1980.11 – 1986)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Ponziano (2007.11.24 [2008.01.13] – 2010.11.22)

Italy23. Cardinal Umberto Betti, O.F.M.

Dilexit ecclesiam

former Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Vito, Modesto e Crescenzia
former Rector Magnificus of Pontifical Lateran University

Born:1922.03.07 (Pieve San Stefano, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1946.04.06
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24
Died:2009.04.01 (Fiesole, Italy † 87)

Rector Magnificus of Pontifical Lateran University (1991 – 1995)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Vito, Modesto e Crescenzia (2007.11.24 – 2009.04.01)

Last updated on 2024.02.27

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up