Dicastery for Promoting Christian Unity

Dicastery of the Roman Curia

Map

Also known as: Dikasterium für die Förderung der Einheit der Christen (Deutsch) / Dicasterio para la promoción de la unidad de los cristianos (español) / Dicastère pour la promotion de l’unité des chrétiens (français) / Dicastero per la Promozione dell’Unità dei Cristiani (Italiano) / Dykasteria ds. Popierania Jedności Chrześcijan (polski) / Dicastério para a Promoção da Unidade dos Cristãos (Português) / Dicasterie voor de Bevordering van de Eenheid van de Christenen (Nederlands) / 基督徒合一促進部 (中文) / キリスト教一致推進省 (日本語) / 그리스도교일치평의회 (한국어) / Dicasterium ad Unitatem Christianorum Fovendam (latine)

Address: Via dell’Erba, 1, 00193 Roma, Italy

Phone: 06.69.88.30.72; 06.69.88.42.71

Website:

History

Documents: Documents (x 41)

Associated Organizations


Present Officials

Prefect (2010.07.01 – ...):SwitzerlandCardinal Kurt Koch (74)Cardinal Kurt Koch (74)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora del Sacro Cuore pro hac vice Title

President of Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews

Bishop emeritus of Basel (Switzerland)

Secretary (2024.02.23 – ...):ItalyArchbishop Flavio Pace (46)Archbishop Flavio Pace (46)

Titular Archbishop of Dolia

Vice-President of Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews

Undersecretary (2012.09.04 – ...):ItalyMsgr. Andrea Palmieri (54)Msgr. Andrea Palmieri (54)

Priest of Bari–Bitonto (Italy)

Chaplain of His Holiness

Head of Office (2009.09.10 – ...):ColombiaMsgr. Juan Fernando Usma GómezMsgr. Juan Fernando Usma Gómez

Priest of Medellín (Colombia)

Chaplain of His Holiness


Past Officials

President:GermanyCardinal Walter Kasper (91)Cardinal Walter Kasper (91) (2001.03.03 – 2010.07.01)
President:AustraliaCardinal Edward Idris Cassidy (葛錫迪) (1989.12.12 – 2001.03.03)
President:NetherlandsCardinal Johannes Willebrands (1969.04.12 – 1989.12.12)
President:GermanyCardinal Augustin Bea, S.J. (1960.06.06 – 1968.11.16)
Vice-President:SpainBishop Ramón Torrella Cascante (later Archbishop) (1975.12.20 – 1983.04.11)
Vice-President:BelgiumBishop Emiel-Jozef De Smedt (1964 – 1970)
Vice-President:EnglandCardinal John Carmel Heenan (1964 – 1970)
Secretary:IrelandBishop Brian Farrell, L.C. (80)Bishop Brian Farrell, L.C. (80) (2002.12.19 – 2024.02.08)
Secretary:CanadaCardinal Marc Ouellet, P.S.S. (80)Bishop Marc Ouellet, P.S.S. (80) (later Cardinal) (2001.03.03 – 2002.11.15)
Secretary:GermanyCardinal Walter Kasper (91)Bishop Walter Kasper (91) (later Cardinal) (1999.03.16 – 2001.02.21)
Secretary:FranceBishop Pierre François Marie Joseph Duprey, M. Afr. (1983.04.25 – 1999.03.16)
Secretary:BelgiumMsgr. Charles Moeller (1973 – 1981)
Secretary:BelgiumFr. Jean Jérôme Hamer, O.P. (later Cardinal) (1969.04.12 – 1973.06.14)
Secretary:NetherlandsBishop Johannes Willebrands (later Cardinal) (1960.06.28 – 1969.04.28)
Adjunct Secretary:SwitzerlandArchbishop Jean-Claude Périsset (85)Bishop Jean-Claude Périsset (85) (later Archbishop) (1996.11.16 – 1998.11.12)
Adjunct Secretary:BelgiumFr. Jean Jérôme Hamer, O.P. (later Cardinal) (1966 – 1969.04.12)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Eleuterio Francesco Fortino (1987 – 2010.09.22)
Undersecretary:New ZealandMsgr. John Basil Meeking (later Bishop) (1985 – 1987.03.30)
Undersecretary:FranceMsgr. Jean-François Mathieu Arrighi (later Bishop) (1970 – 1985.04.17)
Undersecretary:FranceFr. Pierre François Marie Joseph Duprey, M. Afr. (later Bishop) (1963 – 1983.04.25)
Undersecretary:FranceMsgr. Jean-François Mathieu Arrighi (later Bishop) (1963 – 1970)

Last updated on 2024.07.11

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up