Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Saint-Boniface

Canada Canada

Map

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Saint-Boniface (français) / Sancti Bonifacii (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: no suffragan sees

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Boniface (June 5), Immaculate Conception (December 8)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: July 17 (1972)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: 151 avenue de la Cathédrale, Saint-Boniface, MB R2H 0H6, Canada

Phone: +1 (204) 237-9851

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2009.07.03 – ...):Archbishop Albert François LeGatt (70)Archbishop Albert François LeGatt (70)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Saint-Boniface (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Albert François LeGatt (70)Archbishop Albert François LeGatt (70)
(2009.07.03 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint-Boniface (Canada)

Ut unum sint

Born:1953.05.06 (Melfort, SK, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1983.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:2001.10.05

Priest of Prince Albert (Canada) (1983.06.09 – 2001.07.26)

Bishop of Saskatoon (Canada) (2001.07.26 – 2009.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint-Boniface (Canada) (2009.07.03 – ...)

Archbishop Émilius Goulet, P.S.S. (90)Archbishop Émilius Goulet, P.S.S. (90)
(2001.06.23 – 2009.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Saint-Boniface (Canada)

Duc in altum

Born:1933.05.15 (Saint-Isidore de Dorchester, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1958.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.16

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint-Boniface (Canada) (2001.06.23 – 2009.07.03)

Archbishop Antoine Hacault
(1974.09.07 – 2000.04.13)

In evangelium servus Dei

Born:1926.01.17 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1951.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1964.09.08
Died:2000.04.13 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Media (1964.07.30 – 1972.10.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint-Boniface (Canada) (1964.07.30 – 1972.10.28)

Titular Archbishop of Media (1972.10.28 – 1974.09.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Saint-Boniface (Canada) (1972.10.28 – 1974.09.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint-Boniface (Canada) (1974.09.07 – 2000.04.13)

Archbishop Maurice Baudoux
(1955.09.14 – 1974.09.07)

Superimpendar

Born:1902.07.10 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1929.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1948.10.28
Died:1988.07.01 († 85)

Bishop of Saint-Paul (Canada) (1948.08.12 – 1952.03.04)

Titular Archbishop of Preslavus (1952.03.04 – 1955.09.14)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Saint-Boniface (Canada) (1952.03.04 – 1955.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint-Boniface (Canada) (1955.09.14 – 1974.09.07)

Archbishop Arthur Béliveau
(1915.11.09 – 1955.09.14)

In veritate et caritate

Born:1870.03.02 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1893.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1913.07.25
Died:1955.09.14 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Domitiopolis (1913.05.24 – 1915.11.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint-Boniface (Canada) (1913.05.24 – 1915.11.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint-Boniface (Canada) (1915.11.09 – 1955.09.14)

Archbishop Louis-Philippe Adélard Langevin, O.M.I.
(1895.01.08 – 1915.06.15)

Depositum custodi

Born:1855.08.24 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1882.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1895.03.19
Died:1915.06.15 († 59)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint-Boniface (Canada) (1895.01.08 – 1915.06.15)

Archbishop Alexandre-Antonin Taché, O.M.I.
(1871.09.22 – 1894.06.22)

Dilatavit gloriam populo suo / Pauperes evangelizantur

Born:1823.07.23 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1845.10.12
Consecrated Bishop:1851.11.23
Died:1894.06.22 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Arathia (1850.06.12 – 1853.06.07)

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint-Boniface (Canada) (1850.06.12 – 1853.06.07)

Bishop of Saint-Boniface (Canada) (1853.06.07 – 1871.09.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint-Boniface (Canada) (1871.09.22 – 1894.06.22)

Bishops of Saint-Boniface (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alexandre-Antonin Taché, O.M.I. (later Archbishop)
(1853.06.07 – 1871.09.22)

(see above)

Bishop Joseph-Norbert Provencher
(1847.06.04 – 1853.06.07)

Pinguescent speciosa deserti

Born:1787.02.12 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1811.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1822.05.12
Died:1853.06.07 († 66)

Auxiliary Bishop of Québec (Canada) (1820.02.01 – 1844.04.16)

Titular Bishop of Iuliopolis (1820.02.01 – 1847.06.04)

Vicar Apostolic of North West (Canada) (1844.04.16 – 1847.06.04)

Bishop of Saint-Boniface (Canada) (1847.06.04 – 1853.06.07)

Vicars Apostolic of North West (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph-Norbert Provencher
(1844.04.16 – 1847.06.04)

(see above)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (106)

Winnipeg (↖), Keewatin–Le Pas (↑), Thunder Bay (→), Crookston (↘), Fargo (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 38,200 km²

Population: 120,000 Catholics (24.4% of 492,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 87 parishes

Personnel: 84 priests (57 diocesan, 27 religious), 18 deacons, 160 religious (33 brothers, 127 sisters), 5 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up