Pontifical Commission for Latin America

Pontifical Commission

Also known as: Päpstliche Kommission für Lateinamerika (Deutsch) / Pontificia Comisión para América Latina (español) / Pontificia Commissione per l’America Latina (Italiano) / Papieska Komisja ds. Ameryki Łacińskiej (polski) / 宗座拉丁美洲委員會 (正體中文) / ラテン・アメリカ委員会 (日本語)

Address: 00120, Vatican City State

Phone: 06.69.88.31.31; 06.69.88.35.00

Associated with: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

History

Documents: Documents (x 22)


Present Officials

President (2023.01.30 [2023.04.12] – ...):USACardinal Robert Francis Prevost, O.S.A. (68)Cardinal Robert Francis Prevost, O.S.A. (68)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Monica

Prefect of Dicastery for Bishops

Bishop emeritus of Chiclayo (Peru)

Secretary (2021.07.26 – ...):MexicoProf. Rodrigo Guerra López (57)
Secretary (2022.02.18 – ...):ArgentinaProf. Emilce Cuda (58)

Past Officials

President:CanadaCardinal Marc Ouellet, P.S.S. (79)Cardinal Marc Ouellet, P.S.S. (79) (2010.06.30 – 2023.04.12)
President:ItalyCardinal Giovanni Battista Re (90)Cardinal Giovanni Battista Re (90) (2000.09.16 – 2010.06.30)
President:BrazilCardinal Lucas Moreira Neves, O.P. (1998.06.25 – 2000.09.16)
President:BeninCardinal Bernardin Gantin (1984.04.08 – 1998.06.25)
President:ItalyCardinal Sebastiano Baggio (1973.02.26 – 1984.04.08)
President:ItalyCardinal Carlo Confalonieri (1969 – 1973.02.25)
President:ItalyCardinal Antonio Samorè (1967.09.25 – 1969)
President:ItalyCardinal Carlo Confalonieri (1961 – 1967)
President:ItalyCardinal Marcello Mimmi (1958 – 1961.03.06)
Vice-President:UruguayProf. Guzmán Carriquiry Lecour (2014.05.02 – 2019.04.29)
Vice-President:ColombiaArchbishop José Octavio Ruiz Arenas (79)Archbishop José Octavio Ruiz Arenas (79) (2007.05.31 – 2011.05.13)
Vice-President:MexicoArchbishop Luis Robles Díaz (2003.10.04 – 2007.04.07)
Vice-President:SpainBishop Cipriano Calderón Polo, S.O.D. (1988.12.03 – 2003.10.04)
Vice-President:ItalyCardinal Antonio Samorè (1962 – 1967.09.25)
Secretary:UruguayProf. Guzmán Carriquiry Lecour (2011.05.14 – 2019.04.29)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Michele Buro (1981 – 1988)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Michele Buro (1970 – 1972)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Francesco Carpino (later Cardinal) (1961 – 1967.04.07)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Antonio Samorè (later Cardinal) (1958 – 1961)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe Antonio Ferretto (later Cardinal) (1958 – 1960)

Last updated on 2024.01.30

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up