Map

Cardinal Title

S. Maria in Traspontina

Also known as: St. Mary in Transpontina (English), S. Mariæ in Transpontina (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

CanadaCardinal Marc Ouellet, P.S.S. (79)Cardinal Marc Ouellet, P.S.S. (79)
(2018.06.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Bishop of S. Maria in Traspontina
Prefect emeritus of Dicastery for Bishops
President emeritus of Pontifical Commission for Latin America

Ut unum sint

Born:1944.06.08 (Lamotte, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1968.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:2001.03.19
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Titular Bishop of Agropoli (2001.03.03 – 2002.11.15)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity (2001.03.03 – 2002.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Québec (Canada) (2002.11.15 – 2010.06.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (2003.10.21 [2003.10.26] – 2018.06.28)

Prefect of Dicastery for Bishops (2010.06.30 – 2023.04.12)

President of Pontifical Commission for Latin America (2010.06.30 – 2023.04.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of S. Maria in Traspontina (2018.06.28 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2024.02.07

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up