Society of Foreign Missions (P.M.E.)

Also known as: Société des Missions-Étrangères (français) / Società per le Missioni Estere della Provincia di Québec (Italiano) / 甘貝克外方傳教會 (正體中文) / Societas pro missionibus exteris Provinciæ Quebecensis (latine)

Map

Type: Society of Apostolic Life of Pontifical Right (for Men)

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Website:

History

Contact Info

Address: 180 place Juge-Desnoyers, Pont-Viau, Ville de Laval, QC H7G IA4, Canada

Phone: +1 450 667-4190

Superiors

Superior General:CanadaFr. Ergete Tesfaye, P.M.E.Fr. Ergete Tesfaye, P.M.E. (2023.06.15 – ...)

Past Superiors

Superior General:CanadaFr. Roland Laneuville, P.M.E. (2019.12.28 – 2023.06.15)
Superior General:CanadaBishop Martin Laliberté, P.M.E. (59)Fr. Martin Laliberté, P.M.E. (59) (later Bishop) (2013.05.08 – 2019.11.25)
Superior General:HondurasBishop Guy Charbonneau, P.M.E. (78)Fr. Guy Charbonneau, P.M.E. (78) (later Bishop) (2008.04.28 – 2013.01.26)
Superior General:CanadaFr. Roland Laneuville, P.M.E. (1998 – 2008.04.28)
Superior General:CanadaBishop François Lapierre, P.M.E. (82)Fr. François Lapierre, P.M.E. (82) (later Bishop) (1991.05.28 – 1998.04.07)
Superior General:CanadaFr. Pierre Samson, P.M.E. (1985.05.28 – 1991.05.28)
Superior General:CanadaFr. Jean-Louis Martin, P.M.E. (1979.06.05 – 1985.05.28)
Superior General:CanadaFr. André Vallée, P.M.E. (later Bishop) (1973.07.05 – 1979.06.05)
Superior General:CanadaFr. Viateur Allary, P.M.E. (1967.09.19 – 1973.07.05)
Superior General:CanadaFr. Gilles Joseph Napoléon Ouellet, P.M.E. (later Archbishop) (1958.02.19 – 1967.09.19)
Superior General:ChinaFr. Edgar Larochelle (藍德), P.M.E. (1938.07.11 – 1958.02.19)
Superior General:CanadaFr. Jean-Avila Roch, P.M.E. (1932.08.16 – 1938.07.11)

Other Former Members (2)

1962: IndiaFr. Adam Grossi, P.M.E., Prefect Apostolic of Malda (India)

1943: ChinaFr. Joseph-Albany-Emilien Massé (馬), P.M.E., Prefect Apostolic of Lindong 林東 (China)

Living Bishops (5 Bishops)

HondurasBishop Guy Charbonneau, P.M.E. (78)Bishop Guy Charbonneau, P.M.E. (78), Bishop emeritus of Choluteca (Honduras)

HondurasBishop Raúl Corriveau, P.M.E. (93)Bishop Raúl Corriveau, P.M.E. (93), Bishop emeritus of Choluteca (Honduras)

CanadaBishop Martin Laliberté, P.M.E. (59)Bishop Martin Laliberté, P.M.E. (59), Bishop of Trois-Rivières (Canada)

CanadaBishop François Lapierre, P.M.E. (82)Bishop François Lapierre, P.M.E. (82), Bishop emeritus of Saint-Hyacinthe (Canada)

PeruBishop Juan Luis Martin Buisson, P.M.E. (90)Bishop Juan Luis Martin Buisson, P.M.E. (90), Titular Bishop of Aquæ in Numidia and Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Pucallpa (Peru)

Deceased Bishops (2 Archbishops, 8 Bishops)

2015: CanadaBishop André Vallée, P.M.E., Bishop of Hearst (Canada)

2015: HondurasBishop Guido Plante, P.M.E., Bishop of Choluteca (Honduras)

2014: HondurasBishop Jean-Louis Giasson, P.M.E., Bishop of Yoro (Honduras)

2009: CanadaArchbishop Gilles Joseph Napoléon Ouellet, P.M.E., Metropolitan Archbishop of Rimouski (Canada)

2007: PhilippinesBishop Generoso Cambronero Camiña, P.M.E., Bishop of Digos (Philippines)

2005: PeruBishop Joseph-Rolland-Gustave Prévost-Godard (趙玉明), P.M.E., Vicar Apostolic of Pucallpa (Peru)

1997: HondurasBishop Marcel Gérin y Boulay, P.M.E., Bishop of Choluteca (Honduras)

1995: CanadaBishop Pierre Fisette, P.M.E., Bishop of Hearst (Canada)

1975: PhilippinesArchbishop Clovis Joseph Thibauld, P.M.E., Metropolitan Archbishop of Davao (Philippines)

1952: ChinaBishop Joseph-Louis-Adhémar Lapierre (石俊聲), P.M.E., Bishop of Siping 四平 (China)

Canada Canada

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Houses: 8

Members: 80 (74 priests)

Houses

Members

Last updated on 2024.04.24

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up