Apostolic Prefecture of

Lindong 林東

China China

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Prefecture Apostolic Prefecture

Name: Lindong 林東 (中文) / Lintung / Líndōng 林东 (简体中文) / Lintungen(sis) (Latin)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Prefect Apostolic (2004 – ...):Bishop Matthias Du Jiang (60)Bishop Matthias Du Jiang (杜江) (60)
Prefect Apostolic (2010 – ...▼):Bishop Matthias Du Jiang (60)Bishop Matthias Du Jiang (杜江) (60)

Ordinaries

Prefects Apostolic of Lindong 林東 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Matthias Du Jiang (60)Bishop Matthias Du Jiang (杜江) (60)
(2010 – ...▼)

Prefect Apostolic of Lindong 林東 (China) ▼
Prefect Apostolic of Lindong 林東 (China)

Tu Domine qui corda nosti omnium ostende / 主你洞察人心,請指示

Born:1963.11.20 (China)
Ordained Priest:1989.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:2004.05.07 (clandestinely)

Prefect Apostolic of Lindong 林東 (China) (2004 – ...)

Prefect Apostolic of Lindong 林東 (China) (2010 – ...▼)

Bishop Matthias Du Jiang (60)Bishop Matthias Du Jiang (杜江) (60)
(2004 – ...)

(see above)

Bishop Francis Xavier Guo Zheng-ji (郭正基) ▼
(1990 – 2004.05.03▼)

Quod Dei Deo

Born:1914.04.15 (China)
Ordained Priest:1942.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1990.10.28 (no papal mandate)
Died:2004.05.03 († 90)

Prefect Apostolic of Lindong 林東 (China) (1990 – 2004.05.03▼)

Fr. Joseph-Rolland-Gustave Prévost-Godard (趙玉明), P.M.E. (later Bishop)
(1946.11.28 – 1956.11.11)

Tu es spes mea

Born:1914.10.25 (Saint-Eustache, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1938.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1957.01.06
Died:2005.11.13 († 91)

Prefect Apostolic of Lindong 林東 (China) (1946.11.28 – 1956.11.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Pucallpa (Peru) (1956.11.11 – 1989.10.23)

Titular Bishop of Ammædara (1956.11.11 – 2005.11.13)

Fr. Joseph-Albany-Emilien Massé (馬), P.M.E.
(1939.03.31 – 1943.07.29)

Tu es spes mea

Born:1901.07.12 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1929.06.09
Died:1943.07.29 († 42)

Prefect Apostolic of Lindong 林東 (China) (1939.03.31 – 1943.07.29)

Fr. Edgar Larochelle (藍德), P.M.E.
(1937.07.23 – 1938)

Born:1896.05.30 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1920.05.29
Died:1964.07.21 († 68)

Prefect Apostolic of Lindong 林東 (China) (1937.07.23 – 1938)

Superior General of Society of Foreign Missions (1938.07.11 – 1958.02.19)

Special Churches

Xiwanzi 西灣子 (←), Siping 四平 (→), Rehe 熱河 (↘), Chifeng 赤峰 (↓)

Last updated on 2024.05.29

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up