Diocese of

Choluteca

Honduras Honduras

Map

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Choluteca / Cholutecen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tegucigalpa

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2023.01.26 – ...):Bishop Teodoro Gómez Rivera (61)Bishop Teodoro Gómez Rivera (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Choluteca (Roman Rite)

Bishop Teodoro Gómez Rivera (61)Bishop Teodoro Gómez Rivera (61)
(2023.01.26 – ...)

Bishop of Choluteca (Honduras)

Servir en obediencia a Dios y la Iglesia

Born:1963.05.07 (El Banquito, Honduras)
Ordained Priest:1996.01.27
Consecrated Bishop:2021.05.15

Priest of Choluteca (Honduras) (1996.01.27 – 2020.11.14)

Titular Bishop of Castellum Tatroportus (2020.11.14 – 2023.01.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tegucigalpa (Honduras) (2020.11.14 – 2023.01.26)

Bishop of Choluteca (Honduras) (2023.01.26 – ...)

Bishop Guy Charbonneau, P.M.E. (78)Bishop Guy Charbonneau, P.M.E. (78)
(2013.01.26 – 2023.01.26)

Bishop emeritus of Choluteca (Honduras)

El Señor es mi pastor

Born:1946.01.13 (Montréal, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1970.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:2013.04.20

Superior General of Society of Foreign Missions (2008.04.28 – 2013.01.26)

Bishop of Choluteca (Honduras) (2013.01.26 – 2023.01.26)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Honduras (2016.06.13 – 2022.06.08)

Fr. Geovanny Guillén Salinas
(Apostolic Administrator 2012.07.13 – 2013.01.26)

Bishop Guido Plante, P.M.E.
(2005.12.17 – 2012.07.13)

Distintos ministerios un mismo Espíritu

Born:1936.08.15 (Montréal, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:2005.02.02
Died:2015.05.24 († 78)

Coadjutor Bishop of Choluteca (Honduras) (2004.12.14 – 2005.12.17)

Bishop of Choluteca (Honduras) (2005.12.17 – 2012.07.13)

Bishop Raúl Corriveau, P.M.E. (93)Bishop Raúl Corriveau, P.M.E. (93)
(1984.04.14 – 2005.12.17)

Bishop emeritus of Choluteca (Honduras)

Born:1930.06.27 (Buckland, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1956.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1980.12.08

Coadjutor Bishop of Choluteca (Honduras) (1980.08.25 – 1984.04.14)

Bishop of Choluteca (Honduras) (1984.04.14 – 2005.12.17)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Honduras (1988 – 1992)

President of Episcopal Conference of Honduras (1993 – 1996)

President of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1997 – 2001)

Bishop Marcel Gérin y Boulay, P.M.E.
(1979.08.29 – 1984.04.14)

Born:1913.05.07 (Coaticook, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1967.04.23
Died:1997.06.01 († 84)

Bishop-Prelate of Choluteca (Honduras) (1964.09.09 – 1979.08.29)

Titular Bishop of Mibiarca (1966.12.30 – 1979.08.29)

Bishop of Choluteca (Honduras) (1979.08.29 – 1984.04.14)

Prelates of Choluteca (Roman Rite)

Bishop Marcel Gérin y Boulay, P.M.E.
(1964.09.09 – 1979.08.29)

(see above)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

San Miguel (←), Comayagua (↑), Tegucigalpa (↑), Danlí (↗), Estelí (→), León (↘)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 6,282 km²

Population: 561,215 Catholics (75.0% of 748,715 total)

Pastoral Centres: 17 parishes, 4 missions

Personnel: 34 priests (diocesan), 56 religious (56 sisters), 48 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up