Diocese of

Siping 四平

China China

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Siping 四平 (中文) / Sipingjie 四平街 (中文) / Szepíngkai / Sìpíng 四平街 (简体中文) / Sìpíngjiē 四平街 (简体中文) / Sepimchiæven(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Shenyang 瀋陽

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Siping 四平 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Andrew Han Jing-tao (韓景濤)
(1995 – 2020.12.30)

Born:1921.07.26 (吉林, China)
Ordained Priest:1947.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:1982.05.06 (clandestinely)
Died:2020.12.30 (哈力鄉, 黑龍江, China † 99)

Bishop of Siping 四平 (China) (1995 – 2020.12.30)

Bishop Chang Zhen-guo (常振國)
(1981 – 1985)

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1981.04.20 (clandestinely)
Died:1985

Bishop of Siping 四平 (China) (1981 – 1985)

Fr. Paul Zhang
(Apostolic Administrator 1954.04.02 – ?)

Bishop Joseph-Louis-Adhémar Lapierre (石俊聲), P.M.E.
(1946.04.11 – 1952.12.01)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1880.07.27 (Saint-Hermas, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1906.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1932.08.04
Died:1952.12.01 (Szepingkai, 吉林, China † 72)

Prefect Apostolic of Sipingjie 四平街 (China) (1930.02.19 – 1932.05.24)

Titular Bishop of Cardicium (1932.05.24 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Sipingjie 四平街 (China) (1932.05.24 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Siping 四平 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1952.12.01)

Vicars Apostolic of Sipingjie 四平街 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph-Louis-Adhémar Lapierre (石俊聲), P.M.E.
(1932.05.24 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Sipingjie 四平街 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Joseph-Louis-Adhémar Lapierre (石俊聲), P.M.E. (later Bishop)
(1930.02.19 – 1932.05.24)

(see above)

Special Churches

Rehe 熱河 (↙), Lindong 林東 (←), Xiwanzi 西灣子 (↖), Qiqihar 齊齊哈爾 (↑), Jilin 吉林 (→), Shenyang 瀋陽 (↓)

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up