Former Diocese of

Mont-Laurier

Canada Canada

Map

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Mont-Laurier / Montis Laurei (Latin)

Suppressed

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception (December 8)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 12 (1985)

History

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Mont-Laurier (Roman Rite)

Bishop Raymond Poisson (65)Bishop Raymond Poisson (65)
(2020.06.01 – 2022.06.01)

Bishop of Saint-Jérôme–Mont-Laurier (Canada)

Adspicientes in Jesum / Les yeux fixés sur Jésus

Born:1958.04.30 (Saint-Hyacinthe, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1983.12.09
Consecrated Bishop:2012.06.15

Priest of Saint-Jean–Longueuil (Canada) (1983.12.09 – 2012.05.01)

Titular Bishop of Gegi (2012.05.01 – 2015.09.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint-Jérôme (Canada) (2012.05.01 – 2015.09.08)

Bishop of Joliette (Canada) (2015.09.08 – 2018.05.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint-Jérôme (Canada) (2018.05.18 – 2019.05.21)

Bishop of Saint-Jérôme (Canada) (2019.05.21 – 2022.06.01)

Vice-President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2019.09.28 – 2021.09.27)

Bishop of Mont-Laurier (Canada) (2020.06.01 – 2022.06.01)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2021.09.27 – 2023.09.28)

Bishop of Saint-Jérôme–Mont-Laurier (Canada) (2022.06.01 – ...)

Archbishop Paul-André Durocher (69)Archbishop Paul-André Durocher (69)
(Apostolic Administrator 2019.07.10 – 2020.06.01)

Bishop Paul Lortie (80)Bishop Paul Lortie (80)
(2012.02.02 – 2019.07.10)

Bishop emeritus of Mont-Laurier (Canada)

Gaudium et pax

Born:1944.03.17 (Beauport, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1970.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:2009.05.24

Priest of Québec (Canada) (1970.05.16 – 2009.04.07)

Titular Bishop of Hierpiniana (2009.04.07 – 2012.02.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Québec (Canada) (2009.04.07 – 2012.02.02)

Bishop of Mont-Laurier (Canada) (2012.02.02 – 2019.07.10)

Bishop Vital Massé (87)Bishop Vital Massé (87)
(2001.09.08 – 2012.02.02)

Bishop emeritus of Mont-Laurier (Canada)

Avec Lui, ensemble, risquer l’avenir

Born:1936.12.16 (Saint-Barthélémy, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1962.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1993.12.08

Priest of Joliette (Canada) (1962.05.26 – 1993.10.20)

Titular Bishop of Giru Marcelli (1993.10.20 – 2001.09.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint-Jérôme (Canada) (1993.10.20 – 2001.09.08)

Bishop of Mont-Laurier (Canada) (2001.09.08 – 2012.02.02)

Bishop Jean Gratton
(1978.05.10 – 2001.09.08)

Un seul corps, un seul esprit

Born:1924.12.04 (Wendover, ON, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1952.04.27
Consecrated Bishop:1978.06.29
Died:2011.04.14 († 86)

Bishop of Mont-Laurier (Canada) (1978.05.10 – 2001.09.08)

Bishop Joseph Louis André Ouellette
(1965.03.27 – 1978.05.10)

Evangelizare Divitias Christi

Born:1913.02.04 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1938.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1957.02.25
Died:2001.10.11 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Carrhæ (1956.11.29 – 1965.03.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mont-Laurier (Canada) (1956.11.29 – 1965.03.27)

Bishop of Mont-Laurier (Canada) (1965.03.27 – 1978.05.10)

Archbishop Joseph-Eugène Limoges
(1922.09.11 – 1965.03.01)

Domine Mi Rex

Born:1879.11.15 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1902.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1922.11.30
Died:1965.03.01 († 85)

Bishop of Mont-Laurier (Canada) (1922.09.11 – 1965.03.01)

Archbishop ad personam (1957 – 1965.03.01)

Bishop François-Xavier Brunet
(1913.08.06 – 1922.01.07)

Crux spes unica

Born:1868.11.26 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1893.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1913.10.28
Died:1922.01.07 († 53)

Bishop of Mont-Laurier (Canada) (1913.08.06 – 1922.01.07)

Former Prelates

Statistics

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up