Apostolic Nunciature

Greece

Map

Also known as: 希臘 (正體中文)

Country: Greece Greece

Type: Apostolic Nunciature

Address: 154 52 Paleo Psychicò, P.O. Box 65075, Odòs Mavili 2, Athina, Greece

Phone: +30-210 674.35.98

History


Present Papal Representative

PolandArchbishop Jan Romeo Pawłowski (63)Archbishop Jan Romeo Pawłowski (63)
(2022.12.01 – ...)

Titular Archbishop of Sejny
Apostolic Nuncio to Greece

Oportet Christum crescere

Born:1960.11.23 (Biskupiec, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1985.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:2009.04.30

Priest of Gniezno (Poland) (1985.06.01 – 2009.03.18)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1993.11.19 – 2005.11.12)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (2005.11.12 – 2009.03.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Republic of Congo (2009.03.18 – 2015.12.07)

Apostolic Nuncio to Gabon (2009.03.18 – 2015.12.07)

Titular Archbishop of Sejny (2009.03.18 – ...)

Delegate for Pontifical Representations of Secretariat of State (2015.12.07 – 2020.12.17)

Secretary for Pontifical Representations of Secretariat of State (2020.12.17 – 2022.09.10)

Apostolic Nuncio to Greece (2022.12.01 – ...)

Past Papal Representatives


Last updated on 2024.04.06

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up