Catholic Church

in

Republic of Bulgaria (Bulgaria)

Bulgaria

Also known as: Bulgarien (Deutsch), la Bulgarie (français), Bulgaria (español, Italiano, latine), Bułgaria (polski), Bulgária (Português), България (български език), 保加利亞 (正體中文), ブルガリア (日本語)

By Type (3)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (3)


By Rite

Roman Rite (2): Nikopol, Sofia–Plovdiv

Bulgarian Church (1): Saint John XXIII of Sofia


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Bulgaria Archbishop Luciano Suriani (67)

Conference of Bishops: Interritual Bishops’ Conference of Bulgaria Bishop Christo Proykov (78)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Bishop Mariano Crociata (71)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Archbishop Gintaras Linas Grušas (62)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (4)

National Shrines National Shrines (1)

Celebrations

Patron Saints: Saint Cyril, Saint Methodius

Saints: 15 Saints, 5 Blesseds

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: East Europe

Capital: Sofia

Area: 108,489 km²

Population: 7,101,510

Neighbouring Countries: North Macedonia North Macedonia, ← Serbia Serbia, ↑ Romania Romania, ↘ Turkiye Turkiye, ↓ Greece Greece

Cultural Summary

Religions: Eastern Orthodox 59.4%, Muslim 7.8%, other (including Catholic, Protestant, Armenian Apostolic Orthodox, and Jewish) 1.7%, none 3.7%, unspecified 27.4%

Languages: Bulgarian (official) 76.8%, Turkish 8.2%, Romani 3.8%, other 0.7%, unspecified 10.5%

Ethnic Groups: Bulgarian 76.9%, Turkish 8%, Romani 4.4%, other 0.7% (including Russian, Armenian, and Vlach), other (unknown) 10%

Motto: Съединението прави силата (Bulgarian) (Union Makes Strength)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 110,912 km²

Catholic Population: 67,000 Catholics (1.0% of 6,917,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 53 parishes

Clergy: 5 bishops (3 diocesan, 2 titular), 52 priests (17 diocesan, 35 religious)

Non-Clergy: 54 religious (3 brothers, 51 sisters), 2 members of secular institutes (sisters), 73 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.12

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up