Interdicastery Commission for the Church in Eastern Europe

Interdicastery Commission of the Roman Curia

Also known as: Permanent Interdicasterial Commission for the Church in Eastern Europe (English) / Commissione Interdicasteriale Permanente per la Chiesa in Europa Orientale (Italiano)

History

Documents: Documents (x 3)


Present Officials

President (2013.08.31 – ...):ItalyCardinal Pietro Parolin (69)Cardinal Pietro Parolin (69)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ss. Simone e Giuda Taddeo a Torre Angela

Secretary of State of Secretariat of State

President of Interdicastery Commission on Particular Churches

President of Council of the Section for Relations with States and International Organisations

President of Pontifical Commission for the Activities of Public Juridical Persons of the Church in the Healthcare Sector

Member of Council of Cardinals

Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy

Secretary (2014.11.08 – ...):EnglandArchbishop Paul Richard Gallagher (70)Archbishop Paul Richard Gallagher (70)

Titular Archbishop of Hodelm

Secretary for Relations with States of Secretariat of State


Past Officials

President:ItalyCardinal Tarcisio Bertone, S.D.B. (89)Cardinal Tarcisio Bertone, S.D.B. (89) (2006.09.15 – 2013.10.15)
President:ItalyCardinal Angelo Sodano (1991.06.29 – 2006.09.15)
Secretary:FranceCardinal Dominique François Joseph Mamberti (72)Archbishop Dominique François Joseph Mamberti (72) (later Cardinal) (2006.09.15 – 2014.11.08)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Giovanni Lajolo (89)Archbishop Giovanni Lajolo (89) (later Cardinal) (2004.06.08 – 2006.09.15)
Secretary:SlovakiaBishop Jozef Zlatňanský (1997.06.11 – 2004.06.08)

Last updated on 2024.06.09

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up