Metropolitan Archdiocese of

México

Mexico Mexico

Map

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese, Primatial See of Mexico

Name: México (español) / Mexico City (English) / Mexican(us) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Azcapotzalco, Iztapalapa, Xochimilco

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Felipe de Jesús Casas Martínez (February 5)

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Durango # 90 Col. Roma, 06700 - México, D. F., Mexico

Phone: (55) 55-25-11-10

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2017.12.07 – ...):Cardinal Carlos Aguiar Retes (74)Cardinal Carlos Aguiar Retes (74)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli

Auxiliary Bishop (2019.02.16 – ...):Bishop Salvador González Morales (52)Bishop Salvador González Morales (52)

Titular Bishop of Lacubaza

Auxiliary Bishop (2019.02.16 – ...):Bishop Carlos Enrique Samaniego López (50)Bishop Carlos Enrique Samaniego López (50)

Titular Bishop of Cillium

Auxiliary Bishop (2020.01.25 – ...):Bishop Luis Manuel Pérez Raygoza (50)Bishop Luis Manuel Pérez Raygoza (50)

Titular Bishop of Suava

Auxiliary Bishop (2020.01.25 – ...):Bishop Héctor Mario Pérez Villareal (54)Bishop Héctor Mario Pérez Villareal (54)

Titular Bishop of Bennefa

Auxiliary Bishop (2021.07.03 – ...):Bishop Andrés Luis García Jasso (50)Bishop Andrés Luis García Jasso (50)

Titular Bishop of Tipasa in Numidia

Auxiliary Bishop (2022.09.15 – ...):Bishop Francisco Javier Acero Pérez, O.A.R. (50)Bishop Francisco Javier Acero Pérez, O.A.R. (50)

Titular Bishop of Sufasar

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of México (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Carlos Aguiar Retes (74)Cardinal Carlos Aguiar Retes (74)
(2017.12.07 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli
Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico)

Que todos sean uno

Born:1950.01.09 (Tepic, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1973.04.22
Consecrated Bishop:1997.06.29
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Priest of Tepic (Mexico) (1973.04.22 – 1997.05.28)

Bishop of Texcoco (Mexico) (1997.05.28 – 2009.02.05)

General Secretary of Latin American Episcopal Council (2000 – 2003)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2003 – 2007.07.12)

General Secretary of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (2004 – 2006)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (2006 – 2012.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tlalnepantla (Mexico) (2009.02.05 – 2017.12.07)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2011.05.19 – 2015.05.13)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli (2016.11.19 [2017.06.11] – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (2017.12.07 – ...)

Cardinal Norberto Rivera Carrera (81)Cardinal Norberto Rivera Carrera (81)
(1995.06.13 – 2017.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Francesco d’Assisi a Ripa Grande
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of México (Mexico)

Lumen Gentium

Born:1942.06.06 (La Purísima, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1966.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1985.12.21
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21

Priest of Durango (Mexico) (1966.07.03 – 1985.11.05)

Bishop of Tehuacán (Mexico) (1985.11.05 – 1995.06.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1995.06.13 – 2017.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Francesco d’Assisi a Ripa Grande (1998.02.21 [1998.10.18] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2010.10.23 – 2014.02.24)

Member of Council for the Economy (2014.03.08 – 2019.03.08)

Cardinal Ernesto Corripio Ahumada
(1977.07.19 – 1994.09.29)

Nuestro vivir es Cristo

Born:1919.06.29 (Tampico, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1942.10.15
Consecrated Bishop:1953.03.19
Created Cardinal:1979.06.30
Died:2008.04.10 (La Noria, Mexico † 88)

Priest of Ciudad Victoria–Tamaulipas (Mexico) (1942.10.15 – 1952.12.27)

Titular Bishop of Zapara (1952.12.27 – 1956.02.25)

Bishop of Ciudad Victoria–Tamaulipas (Mexico) (1956.02.25 – 1958.02.25)

Bishop of Tampico (Mexico) (1958.02.25 – 1967.07.25)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (1967 – 1973)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1967.07.25 – 1976.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Puebla de los Ángeles (Mexico) (1976.03.08 – 1977.07.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1977.07.19 – 1994.09.29)

Cardinal-Priest of Immacolata al Tiburtino (1979.06.30 – 2008.04.10)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (1980 – 1982)

Cardinal Miguel Darío Miranda Gómez
(1956.06.28 – 1977.07.19)

Pax nostra ipse est

Born:1895.12.19 (León, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1918.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1937.12.08
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1986.03.15 (León, Mexico † 90)

Priest of León (Mexico) (1918.10.28 – 1937.10.01)

Bishop of Tulancingo (Mexico) (1937.10.01 – 1955.12.20)

Titular Archbishop of Selymbria (1955.12.20 – 1956.06.28)

Coadjutor Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1955.12.20 – 1956.06.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1956.06.28 – 1977.07.19)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1958 – 1963)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario (1969.04.30 – 1986.03.15)

Archbishop Luis María Martínez y Rodríguez
(1937.02.20 – 1956.02.09)

Born:1881.01.09 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1904.11.20
Consecrated Bishop:1923.09.30
Died:1956.02.09 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Anemurium (1923.06.08 – 1934.11.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Morelia (Mexico) (1923.06.08 – 1934.11.10)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Morelia (Mexico) (1934.11.10 – 1937.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1937.02.20 – 1956.02.09)

Archbishop Pascual Díaz y Barreto, S.J.
(1929.06.25 – 1936.05.19)

Born:1876.06.22 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1896
Consecrated Bishop:1923.02.02
Died:1936.05.19 († 59)

Bishop of Tabasco (Mexico) (1922.12.11 – 1929.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1929.06.25 – 1936.05.19)

Archbishop José Mora y del Rio
(1908.11.27 – 1928.04.22)

Born:1854.02.24 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1877.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1893.03.19
Died:1928.04.22 († 74)

Bishop of Tehuantepec (Mexico) (1893.01.19 – 1901.09.12)

Bishop of Tulancingo (Mexico) (1901.09.12 – 1907.09.15)

Bishop of León (Mexico) (1907.09.15 – 1908.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1908.11.27 – 1928.04.22)

Archbishop Próspero María Alarcón y Sánchez de la Barquera
(1891.12.17 – 1908.03.30)

Born:1827.07.29 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1855
Consecrated Bishop:1892.02.07
Died:1908.03.30 († 80)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1891.12.17 – 1908.03.30)

Archbishop Pelagio Antonio de Labastida y Dávalos
(1863.03.18 – 1891.02.04)

Born:1816.03.21 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1839
Consecrated Bishop:1855.07.08
Died:1891.02.04 († 74)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1855.03.23 – 1863.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1863.03.18 – 1891.02.04)

Archbishop José Lázaro de la Garza y Ballesteros
(1850.09.20 – 1862.03.11)

Born:1785.12.16 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1815
Consecrated Bishop:1837.10.08
Died:1862.03.11 († 76)

Bishop of Sonora (Mexico) (1837.03.19 – 1850.09.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1850.09.20 – 1862.03.11)

Archbishop Manuel Posada y Garduño
(1839.12.23 – 1846.04.30)

Born:1780.09.27 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1840.05.31
Died:1846.04.30 († 65)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1839.12.23 – 1846.04.30)

Archbishop Pedro José de Fonte y Hernández Miravete
(1815.09.04 – 1837.11.15)

Born:1777.03.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1816.06.29
Died:1839.06.11 († 62)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1815.09.04 – 1837.11.15)

Archbishop Francisco Javier de Lizana y Beaumont
(1802.05.24 – 1815.01.01)

Born:1749.12.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1796.02.21
Died:1815.01.01 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Thaumaci (1795.12.18 – 1800.08.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1795.12.18 – 1800.08.11)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1800.08.11 – 1802.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1802.05.24 – 1815.01.01)

Archbishop Iledfonso Núñez de Haro y Peralta
(1772.03.30 – 1800.05.26)

Born:1729.10.31 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1772.09.13
Died:1800.05.26 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1772.03.30 – 1800.05.26)

Archbishop Francisco Antonio de Lorenzana y Butrón (later Cardinal)
(1766.04.14 – 1772.01.27)

Born:1722.09.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1751
Consecrated Bishop:1765.08.11
Created Cardinal:1789.03.30
Died:1804.04.17 († 81)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1765.06.05 – 1766.04.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1766.04.14 – 1772.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1772.01.27 – 1800.12.15)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1797.07.24 – 1804.04.17)

Archbishop Manuel José Rubio y Salinas
(1748.01.29 – 1765.07.03)

Born:1703.06.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1749.08.24
Died:1765.07.03 († 62)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1748.01.29 – 1765.07.03)

Archbishop Juan Antonio de Vizarrón y Eguiarreta
(1730.07.24 – 1747.01.25)

Born:1682.09.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1731.05.13
Died:1747.01.25 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1730.07.24 – 1747.01.25)

Archbishop Manuel Jos. de Hendaya y Haro
(1728 – 1729.10.05)

Born: (Spain)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1728 – 1729.10.05)

Archbishop José Pérez de Lanciego Eguiluz y Mirafuentes, O.S.B.
(1714.03.21 – 1728.01.25)

Born:1655 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1714.11.04
Died:1728.01.25 († 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1714.03.21 – 1728.01.25)

Archbishop Juan de Ortega Cano Montañez y Patiño
(1700.06.21 – 1708.12.16)

Born:1627.07.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1675.03.24
Died:1708.12.16 († 81)

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1674.04.16 – 1675.09.09)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1675.09.09 – 1682.06.08)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1682.06.08 – 1700.06.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1700.06.21 – 1708.12.16)

Archbishop Francisco de Aguiar y Seijas y Ulloa
(1680 – 1698.08.14)

Born:1642 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1678.11.20
Died:1698.08.14 († 55)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1677.08.30 – 1680)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1680 – 1698.08.14)

Archbishop Payo Enríquez de Rivera Manrique, O.E.S.A.
(1668.09.17 – 1681.06.30)

Died:1684.04.08

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1657 – 1668.01.16)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1668.01.16 – 1668.09.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1668.09.17 – 1681.06.30)

Archbishop Marcos Ramírez de Prado y Ovando, O.F.M.
(1666.12.15 – 1667.05.14)

Born:1592.04.24 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1633.06.06
Died:1667.05.14 († 75)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1633.01.31 – 1639.05.30)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1639.05.30 – 1666.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1666.12.15 – 1667.05.14)

Archbishop Juan Alonso de Cuevas y Davaols
(1664.04.28 – 1665.09.02)

Born:1590.11.25 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1658
Died:1665.09.02 († 74)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1658.01.19 – 1664.04.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1664.04.28 – 1665.09.02)

Archbishop Mateo de Sagade Bugueiro
(1655.09.19 – 1664.01.28)

Born:1605 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1656.07.25
Died:1672.08.26 († 66)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1655.09.19 – 1664.01.28)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1662 – 1662)

Bishop of Algeciras (1662 – 1662)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1662 – 1664.01.28)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1664.01.28 – 1672.08.26)

Archbishop Marcelo Lopez de Azcona
(1652.04.29 – 1654.11.10)

Consecrated Bishop:1653.07.25
Died:1654.11.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1652.04.29 – 1654.11.10)

Archbishop Juan de Mañozca y Zamora
(1643.11.16 – 1650.12.12)

Born:1580 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1645.02.24
Died:1650.12.12 († 69)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) ([1643.06.14] 1643.11.16 – 1650.12.12)

Archbishop Feliciano de la Vega Padilla
(1639.03.22 – 1640.12)

Died:1640.12

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1631 – 1633)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1633 – 1639.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1639.03.22 – 1640.12)

Archbishop Francisco de Manso Zuñiga y Sola
(1627.08.09 – 1634.07.20)

Born:1587 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1628.04.12
Died:1655.12.27 († 67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1627.08.09 – 1634.07.20)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1637.10.05 – 1640.10.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1640.10.08 – 1655.12.27)

Archbishop Juan Pérez de la Serna
(1613.01.18 – 1627.07.19)

Born:1570 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1613.05.13
Died:1631.08.08 († 60)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1613.01.18 – 1627.07.19)

Archbishop-Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1627.07.19 – 1631.08.08)

Archbishop García Guerra, O.P.
(1607.12.03 – 1612.02.22)

Born:1560 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1608
Died:1612.02.22 († 51)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) ([1607.10.29] 1607.12.03 – 1612.02.22)

Archbishop García de Santa María Mendoza y Zúñiga, O.S.H.
(1601.02.12 – 1606.10.05)

Consecrated Bishop:1601.08.15
Died:1606.10.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) ([1600.12.06] 1601.02.12 – 1606.10.05)

Archbishop Alonso Fernández de Bonilla
(1592.05.22 – 1600)

Consecrated Bishop:1593
Died:1600

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1592.05.22 – 1600)

Patriarch Pedro Moya de Contreras
(1573.06.17 – 1591.12.07)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1573.11.21
Died:1591.12.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1573.06.17 – 1591.12.07)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1591.01.15 – 1591.12.07)

Archbishop Alfonso de Montufar, O.P.
(1551.10.05 – 1572.03.07)

Born:1489 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1554
Died:1572.03.07 († 82)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1551.10.05 – 1572.03.07)

Archbishop Juan de Zumárraga, O.F.M.
(1546.02.12 – 1548.06.03)

Born:1468 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1533.04.27
Died:1548.06.03 († 79)

Bishop of México (Mexico) (1530.08.20 – 1546.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1546.02.12 – 1548.06.03)

Bishops of México (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan de Zumárraga, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)
(1530.08.20 – 1546.02.12)

(see above)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (489)

Toluca (↙), Azcapotzalco (←), Tlalnepantla (↖), Cuautitlán (↑), Ecatepec (↗), Nezahualcóyotl (→), Iztapalapa (↘), Xochimilco (↘), Cuernavaca (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 800 km²

Population: 4,990,000 Catholics (91.0% of 5,486,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 307 parishes, 320 missions

Personnel: 1,284 priests (547 diocesan, 737 religious), 142 deacons, 5,773 religious (1,064 brothers, 4,709 sisters), 64 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up