Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Jalapa

Mexico Mexico

Map

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Jalapa / Xalapa / Ialapen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Coatzacoalcos, Córdoba, Orizaba, Papantla, San Andrés Tuxtla, Tuxpan, Veracruz

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Av. M. Avila Camacho #73, Centro, C.P. 91000 - Xalapa, Ver., Mexico

Phone: (228) 8-12-05-79

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2021.12.08 – ...):Archbishop Jorge Carlos Patrón Wong (66)Archbishop Jorge Carlos Patrón Wong (66)
Auxiliary Bishop (2016.04.28 – ...):Bishop José Rafael Palma Capetillo (68)Bishop José Rafael Palma Capetillo (68)

Titular Bishop of Vallis

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Jalapa (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jorge Carlos Patrón Wong (66)Archbishop Jorge Carlos Patrón Wong (66)
(2021.12.08 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jalapa (Mexico)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1958.01.03 (Mérida, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1988.01.12
Consecrated Bishop:2009.12.15

Priest of Yucatán (Mexico) (1988.01.12 – 2009.10.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of Papantla (Mexico) (2009.10.15 – 2012.05.02)

Bishop of Papantla (Mexico) (2012.05.02 – 2013.09.21)

Secretary for Seminaries of Congregation for Clergy (2013.09.21 – 2021.12.08)

Archbishop ad personam (2013.09.21 – 2021.12.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jalapa (Mexico) (2021.12.08 – ...)

Bishop José Trinidad Zapata Ortíz (64)Bishop José Trinidad Zapata Ortíz (64)
(Apostolic Administrator 2021.08.13 – 2021.12.08)

Archbishop Hipólito Reyes Larios
(2007.04.10 – 2021.08.08)

Spiritus Domini super nos

Born:1946.08.13 (Ciudad Mendoza, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1973.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2000.06.13
Died:2021.08.08 (Xapala, Mexico † 74)

Priest of Jalapa (Mexico) (1973.08.15 – 2000.04.15)

Bishop of Orizaba (Mexico) (2000.04.15 – 2007.04.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jalapa (Mexico) (2007.04.10 – 2021.08.08)

Archbishop Sergio Obeso Rivera (later Cardinal)
(1979.03.12 – 2007.04.10)

Fuerza ante la debilidad

Born:1931.10.31 (Xalapa, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1954.10.31
Consecrated Bishop:1971.06.21
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28
Died:2019.08.11 (Coatepec, Mexico † 87)

Priest of Jalapa (Mexico) (1954.10.31 – 1971.04.30)

Bishop of Papantla (Mexico) (1971.04.30 – 1974.01.15)

Titular Archbishop of Uppenna (1974.01.15 – 1979.03.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Jalapa (Mexico) (1974.01.15 – 1979.03.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jalapa (Mexico) (1979.03.12 – 2007.04.10)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (1982 – 1988)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (1994 – 1997)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Leone I (2018.06.28 [2018.07.01] – 2019.08.11)

Archbishop Emilio Abascal y Salmerón
(1968.04.18 – 1979.03.12)

Born:1904.06.13 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1927.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1953.10.11
Died:1979.03.12 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Abziri (1953.07.25 – 1968.04.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Puebla de los Ángeles (Mexico) (1953.07.25 – 1968.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jalapa (Mexico) (1968.04.18 – 1979.03.12)

Archbishop Manuel Pío López Estrada
(1962.06.09 – 1968.04.18)

Born:1891.05.05 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1914.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1934.08.05
Died:1971.08.11 († 80)

Bishop of Tacámbaro (Mexico) (1934.06.16 – 1939.10.11)

Bishop of Veracruz–Jalapa (Mexico) (1939.10.11 – 1951.06.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Veracruz–Jalapa (Mexico) (1951.06.29 – 1962.06.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jalapa (Mexico) (1962.06.09 – 1968.04.18)

Founder of Workers of the Kingdom of Christ (1963.09.12)

Titular Archbishop of Druas (1968.04.18 – 1970.12.31)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Veracruz–Jalapa (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Manuel Pío López Estrada
(1951.06.29 – 1962.06.09)

(see above)

Bishops of Veracruz–Jalapa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Manuel Pío López Estrada (later Archbishop)
(1939.10.11 – 1951.06.29)

(see above)

Saint Bishop Raphael Guízar y Valencia
(1919.08.01 – 1938.06.06)

Born:1878.04.26 (Michoacán, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1901.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1919.11.30
Died:1938.06.06 (Ciudad de México, Mexico † 60)
Beatified:1995.01.29
Canonised:2006.10.15

Bishop of Veracruz–Jalapa (Mexico) (1919.08.01 – 1938.06.06)

Bishop.

Bishop Joaquín Acadio Pagaza y Ordóñez
(1895.03.18 – 1919.08.01)

Born:1839.01.06
Ordained Priest:1864
Consecrated Bishop:1895.05.01
Died:1919.09.11 († 80)

Bishop of Veracruz–Jalapa (Mexico) (1895.03.18 – 1919.08.01)

Bishop José Ignacio Suárez Peredo y Bezares
(1887.03.17 – 1894.03.26)

Born:1834.01.18
Consecrated Bishop:1887.06.19
Died:1894.03.26 († 60)

Bishop of Veracruz–Jalapa (Mexico) (1887.03.17 – 1894.03.26)

Bishop José María Mora y Daza
(1870.03.21 – 1884.11.14)

Born:1820.04.15 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1851
Consecrated Bishop:1870.07.17
Died:1887.12.26 († 67)

Bishop of Veracruz–Jalapa (Mexico) (1870.03.21 – 1884.11.14)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1884.11.14 – 1887.12.26)

Bishop Francisco de Paula Suárez Peredo y Bezares
(1863.03.19 – 1869.01.26)

Born:1823.09.13 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1848
Consecrated Bishop:1864.05.08
Died:1869.01.26 († 45)

Bishop of Veracruz–Jalapa (Mexico) (1863.03.19 – 1869.01.26)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Puebla de los Ángeles (↙), Papantla (↖), Veracruz (↘), Córdoba (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 6,137 km²

Population: 1,436,000 Catholics (95.4% of 1,505,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 93 parishes, 18 missions

Personnel: 164 priests (156 diocesan, 8 religious), 234 religious (16 brothers, 218 sisters), 51 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up