Diocese of

Colima

Mexico Mexico

Map

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Colima / Colimen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Guadalajara

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Hidalgo #135 Col. Centro, 28000 - Colima, Col., Mexico

Phone: (312) 3-12-02-62

Present Prelates

Bishop (2023.05.13 – ...):Bishop Gerardo Díaz Vázquez (57)Bishop Gerardo Díaz Vázquez (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Colima (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gerardo Díaz Vázquez (57)Bishop Gerardo Díaz Vázquez (57)
(2023.05.13 – ...)

Bishop of Colima (Mexico)

Servus et amicus

Born:1966.05.25 (La Angostura, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1993.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:2014.10.22

Priest of San Juan de los Lagos (Mexico) (1993.05.01 – 2014.08.22)

Bishop of Tacámbaro (Mexico) (2014.08.22 – 2023.05.13)

Bishop of Colima (Mexico) (2023.05.13 – ...)

Cardinal José Francisco Robles Ortega (74)Cardinal José Francisco Robles Ortega (74)
(Apostolic Administrator 2021.12.23 – 2023.05.13)

Bishop Marcelino Hernández Rodríguez (77)Bishop Marcelino Hernández Rodríguez (77)
(2013.11.11 – 2021.12.23)

Bishop emeritus of Colima (Mexico)

Servir con alegría

Born:1946.05.28 (San Luis Potosi, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1973.04.22
Consecrated Bishop:1998.02.05

Priest of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1973.04.22 – 1998.01.05)

Titular Bishop of Ancusa (1998.01.05 – 2008.02.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (1998.01.05 – 2008.02.23)

Bishop of Orizaba (Mexico) (2008.02.23 – 2013.11.11)

Bishop of Colima (Mexico) (2013.11.11 – 2021.12.23)

Bishop José Luis Amezcua Melgoza (85)Bishop José Luis Amezcua Melgoza (85)
(2005.06.09 – 2013.11.11)

Bishop emeritus of Colima (Mexico)

Born:1938.05.02 (Purépero, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1962.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1995.06.21

Priest of Zamora (Mexico) (1962.12.22 – 1995.05.09)

Bishop of Campeche (Mexico) (1995.05.09 – 2005.06.09)

Bishop of Colima (Mexico) (2005.06.09 – 2013.11.11)

Bishop Gilberto Valbuena Sánchez
(1989.07.08 – 2005.06.09)

Born:1929.02.04 (Chietla, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1955.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1973.02.08
Died:2021.12.22 (Colima, Mexico † 92)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tacámbaro (Mexico) (1972.12.09 – 1976.03.01)

Titular Bishop of Vazari-Didda (1972.12.09 – 1988.03.21)

Vicar Apostolic of La Paz (Mexico) (1976.03.01 – 1988.03.21)

Bishop of La Paz (Mexico) (1988.03.21 – 1989.07.08)

Bishop of Colima (Mexico) (1989.07.08 – 2005.06.09)

Bishop José Fernández Arteaga (later Archbishop)
(1980.02.08 – 1988.12.20)

Omnium me servum feci

Born:1933.09.12 (Santa Inés, MIC, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1957.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1974.09.12
Died:2021.12.17 (Tocumbo, MIC, Mexico † 88)

Bishop of Apatzingán (Mexico) (1974.07.13 – 1980.02.08)

Bishop of Colima (Mexico) (1980.02.08 – 1988.12.20)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Chihuahua (Mexico) (1988.12.20 – 1991.06.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chihuahua (Mexico) (1991.06.24 – 2009.09.29)

Bishop Rogelio Sánchez González
(1972.07.23 – 1980.02.08)

Born:1921.04.23 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1944.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1972.10.04
Died:2011.12.22 († 90)

Bishop of Colima (Mexico) (1972.07.23 – 1980.02.08)

Bishop Leonardo Viera Contreras
(1967.07.25 – 1972.03.25)

Born:1907.01.18 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1931.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1967.09.08
Died:1977.12.02 († 70)

Bishop of Colima (Mexico) (1967.07.25 – 1972.03.25)

Bishop of Ciudad Guzmán (Mexico) (1972.03.25 – 1977.07.07)

Bishop Ignacio de Alba y Hernández
(1949.06.30 – 1967.07.25)

Born:1890.10.30 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1915.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1939.05.28
Died:1978.05.26 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Algiza (1939.04.29 – 1949.06.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Colima (Mexico) (1939.04.29 – 1949.06.30)

Bishop of Colima (Mexico) (1949.06.30 – 1967.07.25)

Titular Bishop of Thucca in Mauretania (1967.07.25 – 1976.01.18)

Bishop José Amador Velasco y Peña
(1903.07.17 – 1949.06.30)

Born:1856.04.30 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1879
Consecrated Bishop:1903.08.30
Died:1949.06.30 († 93)

Bishop of Colima (Mexico) (1903.07.17 – 1949.06.30)

Bishop Atenógenes Silva y Álvarez Tostado (later Archbishop)
(1892.07.11 – 1900.08.21)

Born:1848.08.26 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1871
Consecrated Bishop:1892.10.09
Died:1911.02.26 († 62)

Bishop of Colima (Mexico) (1892.07.11 – 1900.08.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1900.08.21 – 1911.02.26)

Bishop Francisco de Paula Díaz y Montes
(1889.05.27 – 1891.04.14)

Born:1833.10.08 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1862
Consecrated Bishop:1889.08.25
Died:1891.04.14 († 57)

Bishop of Colima (Mexico) (1889.05.27 – 1891.04.14)

Bishop Francisco Melitón Vargas y Gutiérrez
(1883.03.15 – 1888.06.01)

Born:1822.03.09 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1850
Consecrated Bishop:1883.05.27
Died:1896.09.14 († 74)

Bishop of Colima (Mexico) (1883.03.15 – 1888.06.01)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1888.06.01 – 1896.09.14)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (74)

Autlán (↖), Ciudad Guzmán (↑), Zamora (↗), Apatzingán (→), Ciudad Lázaro Cárdenas (↘)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 11,391 km²

Population: 672,564 Catholics (84.6% of 794,533 total)

Pastoral Centres: 78 parishes

Personnel: 127 priests (122 diocesan, 5 religious), 184 religious (15 brothers, 169 sisters), 26 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up