Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Yucatán

Mexico Mexico

Map

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Yucatán / Yucatanen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Campeche, Cancún–Chetumal, Tabasco

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Calle 58ª # 501, Centro, 97000 - Mérida, Yuc., Mexico

Phone: (999) 9-24-77-77

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2015.06.01 – ...):Archbishop Gustavo Rodríguez Vega (68)Archbishop Gustavo Rodríguez Vega (68)

Vice-President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.)

Auxiliary Bishop (2017.05.27 – ...):Bishop Pedro Sergio de Jesús Mena Díaz (68)Bishop Pedro Sergio de Jesús Mena Díaz (68)

Titular Bishop of Zuglio

Auxiliary Bishop (2023.02.11 – ...):Bishop Mario Medina Balam (61)Bishop Mario Medina Balam (61)

Titular Bishop of Pupiana

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Yucatán (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Gustavo Rodríguez Vega (68)Archbishop Gustavo Rodríguez Vega (68)
(2015.06.01 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Yucatán (Mexico)
Vice-President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.)

Evangelizare pauperibus

Born:1955.03.07 (Monterrey, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1980.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2001.08.14

Priest of Monterrey (Mexico) (1980.08.15 – 2001.06.27)

Titular Bishop of Obba (2001.06.27 – 2008.10.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (2001.06.27 – 2008.10.08)

Bishop of Nuevo Laredo (Mexico) (2008.10.08 – 2015.06.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (2015.06.01 – ...)

Vice-President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (2021.11.10 – ...)

Archbishop Emilio Carlos Berlie Belaunzarán (84)Archbishop Emilio Carlos Berlie Belaunzarán (84)
(1995.03.15 – 2015.06.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Yucatán (Mexico)

In Nomine Domini

Born:1939.11.04 (Aguascalientes, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1966.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1983.07.25

Priest of Aguascalientes (Mexico) (1966.07.03 – 1983.06.03)

Bishop of Tijuana (Mexico) (1983.06.03 – 1995.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1995.03.15 – 2015.06.01)

Archbishop Manuel Castro Ruiz
(1969.09.20 – 1995.03.15)

Born:1918.11.09 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1943.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1965.12.27
Died:2008.11.18 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Cincari (1965.07.21 – 1969.09.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1965.07.21 – 1969.09.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1969.09.20 – 1995.03.15)

Archbishop Fernando Ruiz y Solózarno
(1944.01.22 – 1969.05.15)

Born:1904.10.10 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1928.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1944.04.16
Died:1969.05.15 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1944.01.22 – 1969.05.15)

Archbishop Martín Tritschler y Córdoba
(1906.11.11 – 1941.06.20)

Born:1868.03.26 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1891.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:1900.11.18
Died:1941.06.20 († 73)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1900.07.28 – 1906.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1906.11.11 – 1941.06.20)

Bishops of Yucatán (Roman Rite)

Bishop Martín Tritschler y Córdoba (later Archbishop)
(1900.07.28 – 1906.11.11)

(see above)

Bishop José Guadalupe de Jesús de Alba y Franco, O.F.M.
(1898.12.28 – 1899.12.14)

Born:1841.10.05
Ordained Priest:1864
Consecrated Bishop:1899.02.26
Died:1910.07.11 († 68)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1898.12.28 – 1899.12.14)

Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (1899.12.14 – 1910.07.11)

Bishop Crescencio Carrillo y Ancona
(1887.02.15 – 1897.03.19)

Born:1837.04.19
Ordained Priest:1860
Consecrated Bishop:1884.07.06
Died:1897.03.19 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Leros (1884.03.27 – 1887.02.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1884.03.27 – 1887.02.15)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1887.02.15 – 1897.03.19)

Bishop Leandro Rodríguez de la Gala y Enríquez
(1868.06.22 – 1887.02.15)

Born:1814.02.27 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1837
Consecrated Bishop:1869.02.14
Died:1887.02.15 († 72)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1868.06.22 – 1887.02.15)

Bishop José María Guerra y Rodríguez Correa
(1832.12.17 – 1863.02.03)

Born:1793.03.19
Ordained Priest:1816.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1834.07.23
Died:1863.02.03 († 69)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1832.12.17 – 1863.02.03)

Bishop Pedro Agustín Estévez y Ugarte
(1797.07.24 – 1827.05.08)

Born:1745.03.05 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1798
Died:1827.05.08 († 82)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1797.07.24 – 1827.05.08)

Bishop Luis Tomás Esteban de Piña y Mazo, O.S.B.
(1779.07.12 – 1795.11.22)

Born:1723.12.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1747
Consecrated Bishop:1781.01.14
Died:1795.11.22 († 71)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1779.07.12 – 1795.11.22)

Bishop Antonio Caballero y Góngora (later Archbishop)
(1775.09.11 – 1778.12.14)

Born:1723.05.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1776.06.30
Died:1796.03.24 († 72)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1775.09.11 – 1778.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1778.12.14 – 1788.09.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1788.09.15 – 1796.03.24)

Bishop Deigo Bernardo de Peredo y Navarrete
(1772.06.22 – 1774.03.21)

Born:1696.04.03 (Spain)
Died:1774.03.21 († 77)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1772.06.22 – 1774.03.21)

Bishop Diego de Peredo
(1772.06.22 – 1774.03.21)

Died:1774.03.21

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1767 – 1772.06.22)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1772.06.22 – 1774.03.21)

Bishop Antonio Alcalde y Barriga, O.P.
(1762.01.25 – 1771.08.19)

Born:1701.03.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1763.05.08
Died:1792.08.07 († 91)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1762.01.25 – 1771.08.19)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1771.08.19 – 1792.08.07)

Archbishop Ignacio Padilla Estrada, O.E.S.A.
(1753.05.28 – 1760.07.20)

Born:1696 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1744.10.11
Died:1760.07.20 († 63)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1743.05.20 – 1753.05.28)

Archbishop-Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1753.05.28 – 1760.07.20)

Fr. Juan José de Eguiara y Eguren
(1752.01.24 – 1752.07.06)

Born:1696.02.08 (Mexico)
Died:1763.01.29 († 66)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1752.01.24 – 1752.07.06)

Bishop Francisco de San Buenaventura Martínez de Tejada y Díez de Velasco, O.F.M.
(1745.08.23 – 1751.12.20)

Born:1686.05.18 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1734.06.20
Died:1760.12.20 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Tricale (1732.09.03 – 1745.08.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1732.09.03 – 1745.08.23)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1745.08.23 – 1751.12.20)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1751.12.20 – 1760.12.20)

Bishop Mateo de Zamora y Penagos, O.F.M.
(1741.03.06 – 1744.08.09)

Born:1695 (Colombia)
Consecrated Bishop:1741.11.05
Died:1744.08.09 († 48)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1741.03.06 – 1744.08.09)

Bishop Francisco Pablo Matos Coronado
(1734.07.09 – 1741.01.02)

Born:1697.07.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1734
Died:1744.04.26 († 46)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1734.07.09 – 1741.01.02)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1741.01.02 – 1744.04.26)

Bishop Juan Ignacio de Castorena y Ursúa y Goyeneche
(1729.07.06 – 1733.07.13)

Born:1668.07.31 (Mexico)
Died:1733.07.13 († 64)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1729.07.06 – 1733.07.13)

Bishop Juan Leandro Gómez de Parada Valdez y Mendoza
(1715.12.07 – 1728.12.14)

Born:1678.03.21 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1716.10.28
Died:1751.01.14 († 72)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1715.12.07 – 1728.12.14)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1728.12.14 – 1735)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1735 – 1751.01.14)

Bishop Pedro de los Reyes Ríos de la Madrid, O.S.B.
(1700.03.11 – 1714.01.06)

Born:1657.08.02 (Spain)
Died:1714.01.06 († 56)

Bishop of Comayagua (Honduras) (1699.04.11 – 1700.03.11)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1700.03.11 – 1714.01.06)

Bishop Antonio de Arrigaga y Agüero, O.E.S.A.
(1696.04.18 – 1698.11.24)

Died:1698.11.24

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1696.04.18 – 1698.11.24)

Bishop Juan Cano Sandoval
(1682.12.17 – 1695.02.20)

Born:1630 (Mexico)
Died:1695.02.20 († 64)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1682.12.17 – 1695.02.20)

Archbishop Juan de Escalante Turcios y Mendoza
(1677.03.20 – 1681.05.31)

Born:1610
Died:1681.05.31 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1673.02.27 – 1677.03.20)

Archbishop-Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1677.03.20 – 1681.05.31)

Bishop Luís de Cifuentes y Sotomayor, O.P.
(1657.11.11 – 1676.05.18)

Born:1600 (Spain)
Died:1676.05.18 († 75)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1657.11.11 – 1676.05.18)

Bishop Domingo de Villaescusa y Ramírez de Arellano, O.S.H.
(1651.12.02 – 1652.07.02)

Born:1568 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1641.03.24
Died:1652.07.02 († 83)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1640.11.19 – 1651.12.02)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1651.12.02 – 1652.07.02)

Bishop Marcos de Torres y Rueda
(1644.05.12 – 1649.04.22)

Born:1588 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1620
Consecrated Bishop:1645
Died:1649.04.22 († 60)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1644.05.12 – 1649.04.22)

Fr. Andrés Fernandez de Ipenza
(1643.10.05 – 1643.10.24)

Died:1643.10.24

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1643.10.05 – 1643.10.24)

Bishop Juan Alonso y Ocón (later Archbishop)
(1638.06.14 – 1643.08.31)

Born:1597.03.21 (Spain)
Died:1656.06.29 († 59)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1638.06.14 – 1643.08.31)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1643.08.31 – 1651.07.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1651.07.17 – 1656.06.29)

Bishop Gonzalo de Salazar, O.E.S.A.
(1608.06.02 – 1636.08.03)

Born:1559.12.29 (Mexico)
Died:1636.08.03 († 76)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1608.06.02 – 1636.08.03)

Bishop Diego Vázquez de Mercado (later Archbishop)
(1603.11.05 – 1608.05.28)

Born:1533 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1604.06.13
Died:1616.06.12 († 82)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1603.11.05 – 1608.05.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1608.05.28 – 1616.06.12)

Bishop Juan de Izquierdo, O.F.M.
(1590.06.13 – 1602.11.17)

Died:1602.11.17

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1590.06.13 – 1602.11.17)

Bishop Gregorio de Montalvo Olivera, O.P.
(1580.12.15 – 1587.11.16)

Born:1529 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1581
Died:1592.12.11 († 62)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1580.12.15 – 1587.11.16)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1587.11.16 – 1592.12.11)

Bishop Diego de Landa, O.F.M.
(1572.10.17 – 1579.04.29)

Born:1524.11.12 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1573
Died:1579.04.29 († 54)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1572.10.17 – 1579.04.29)

Bishop Francisco del Toral, O.F.M.
(1561.11.19 – 1571.04.20)

Consecrated Bishop:1562.05.24
Died:1571.04.20

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1561.11.19 – 1571.04.20)

Bishops of Carolense (Roman Rite)

Bishop Julián Garcés, O.P.
(1519.01.24 – 1525.10.13)

Born:1452 (Spain)
Died:1542.12.07 († 89)

Bishop of Carolense (Mexico) (1519.01.24 – 1525.10.13)

Bishop of Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1525.10.13 – 1542.12.07)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (140)

Campeche (↙), Cancún–Chetumal (→)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 39,612 km²

Population: 1,781,000 Catholics (81.8% of 2,177,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 116 parishes

Personnel: 250 priests (204 diocesan, 46 religious), 48 deacons, 485 religious (69 brothers, 416 sisters), 25 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up