Diocese of

Chilpancingo–Chilapa

Mexico Mexico

Map

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Chilpancingo–Chilapa / Chilpancingen(sis)–Chilapen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Acapulco

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Abasolo e Hidalgo #3 Col. Centro, 39000 - Chilpancingo, Gro., Mexico

Phone: (747) 4-71-05-92

Present Prelates

Bishop (2022.02.11 – ...):Bishop José de Jesús González Hernández, O.F.M. (59)Bishop José de Jesús González Hernández, O.F.M. (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Chilpancingo–Chilapa (Roman Rite)

Bishop José de Jesús González Hernández, O.F.M. (59)Bishop José de Jesús González Hernández, O.F.M. (59)
(2022.02.11 – ...)

Bishop of Chilpancingo–Chilapa (Mexico)

Verbum Dei vita mea

Born:1964.12.25 (Etzatán, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1994.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2010.05.25

Bishop-Prelate of El Nayar (Mexico) (2010.02.27 – 2022.02.11)

Bishop of Chilpancingo–Chilapa (Mexico) (2022.02.11 – ...)

Bishop Salvador Rangel Mendoza, O.F.M. (77)Bishop Salvador Rangel Mendoza, O.F.M. (77)
(2015.06.20 – 2022.02.11)

Bishop emeritus of Chilpancingo–Chilapa (Mexico)

Les doy mi paz

Born:1946.04.28 (Tepalcatepec, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2009.06.05

Bishop of Huejutla (Mexico) (2009.03.12 – 2015.06.20)

Bishop of Chilpancingo–Chilapa (Mexico) (2015.06.20 – 2022.02.11)

Bishop Alejo Zavala Castro (82)Bishop Alejo Zavala Castro (82)
(2005.11.19 – 2015.06.20)

Bishop emeritus of Chilpancingo–Chilapa (Mexico)

Born:1941.12.31 (Galeana, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1992.03.25

Priest of Morelia (Mexico) (1966.12.17 – 1992.01.04)

Bishop of Tlapa (Mexico) (1992.01.04 – 2005.11.19)

Bishop of Chilpancingo–Chilapa (Mexico) (2005.11.19 – 2015.06.20)

Bishop Efrén Ramos Salazar
(1990.10.30 – 2005.02.19)

Born:1939.10.28 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1964.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1990.12.18
Died:2005.02.19 († 65)

Bishop of Chilpancingo–Chilapa (Mexico) (1990.10.30 – 2005.02.19)

Bishop José María Hernández González
(1989.10.20 – 1989.11.18)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1927.01.17 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1950.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1983.04.26
Died:2015.01.19 († 88)

Bishop of Chilapa (Mexico) (1983.02.18 – 1989.10.20)

Bishop of Chilpancingo–Chilapa (Mexico) (1989.10.20 – 1989.11.18)

Bishop of Nezahualcóyotl (Mexico) (1989.11.18 – 2003.07.08)

Bishops of Chilapa (Roman Rite)

Bishop José María Hernández González
(1983.02.18 – 1989.10.20)

(see above)

Bishop Fidel Cortés Pérez
(1958.12.18 – 1982.08.14)

Born:1912.04.21 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1939.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1959.02.24
Died:1982.08.14 († 70)

Bishop of Chilapa (Mexico) (1958.12.18 – 1982.08.14)

Bishop Alfonso Tóriz Cobián
(1956.01.12 – 1958.03.20)

Born:1913.08.12 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1939.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1954.10.31
Died:1992.03.25 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Avissa (1954.08.24 – 1956.01.12)

Bishop of Chilapa (Mexico) (1956.01.12 – 1958.03.20)

Bishop of Querétaro (Mexico) (1958.03.20 – 1988.10.25)

Bishop Leopoldo Díaz y Escudero
(1929.11.05 – 1955.11.24)

Born:1880.09.16 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1903.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1930.02.09
Died:1955.11.24 († 75)

Bishop of Chilapa (Mexico) (1929.11.05 – 1955.11.24)

Bishop José Guadalupe Ortíz y López (later Archbishop)
(1923.06.08 – 1926.03.22)

Born:1867.12.12 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1891
Consecrated Bishop:1919.07.08
Died:1951.12.05 († 83)

Bishop of Ciudad Victoria–Tamaulipas (Mexico) (1919.01.24 – 1923.06.08)

Bishop of Chilapa (Mexico) (1923.06.08 – 1926.03.22)

Titular Bishop of Ancusa (1926.03.22 – 1929.09.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (1926.03.22 – 1929.09.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (1929.09.20 – 1940.05.02)

Titular Archbishop of Pompeiopolis in Cilicia (1940.05.02 – 1951.12.05)

Bishop Francisco Maria Campos y Angeles
(1907.10.02 – 1923.01.05)

Born:1860.06.16 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1882.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1898.01.16
Died:1945.06.29 († 85)

Bishop of Tabasco (Mexico) (1897.03.07 – 1907.10.02)

Bishop of Chilapa (Mexico) (1907.10.02 – 1923.01.05)

Titular Bishop of Doara (1923.01.05 – 1945.06.29)

Bishop José Homobono Anaya y Gutiérrez
(1902.08.24 – 1906.12.10)

Born:1836.11.10 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1860.03.05
Consecrated Bishop:1899.02.12
Died:1906.12.10 († 70)

Bishop of Sinaloa (Mexico) (1898.11.28 – 1902.08.24)

Bishop of Chilapa (Mexico) (1902.08.24 – 1906.12.10)

Bishop José Ramón Ibarra y González (later Archbishop)
(1889.12.30 – 1902.04.19)

Born:1853.10.22 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1880.02.21
Consecrated Bishop:1890.01.05
Died:1917.02.01 († 63)

Bishop of Chilapa (Mexico) (1889.12.30 – 1902.04.19)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1902.04.19 – 1903.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Puebla de los Ángeles (Mexico) (1903.08.11 – 1917.02.01)

Bishop Buenaventura del Purísimo Corazón de María Portillo y Tejeda, O.F.M.
(1882.09.25 – 1888.05.27)

Born:1827.05.02 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1850.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1880.06.29
Died:1899.06.19 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Tricale (1880.03.09 – 1882.09.25)

Vicar Apostolic of California Inferiore (Mexico) (1880.03.09 – 1882.09.25)

Bishop of Chilapa (Mexico) (1882.09.25 – 1888.05.27)

Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (1888.05.27 – 1899.06.19)

Bishop Tomás Barón y Morales
(1876.04.07 – 1882.09.25)

Born:1828.12.21 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1853
Consecrated Bishop:1876.06.25
Died:1898.01.13 († 69)

Bishop of Chilapa (Mexico) (1876.04.07 – 1882.09.25)

Bishop of León (Mexico) (1882.09.25 – 1898.01.13)

Bishop Ambrosia María Serrano y Rodriguez
(1863.03.19 – 1875.02.08)

Born:1817.12.07 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1864.05.08
Died:1875.02.08 († 57)

Bishop of Chilapa (Mexico) (1863.03.19 – 1875.02.08)

Special Churches

Churches by City (93)

Ciudad Altamirano (←), Tenancingo (↑), Cuernavaca (↑), Puebla de los Ángeles (↗), Tlapa (→), Acapulco (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 19,860 km²

Population: 1,047,823 Catholics (59.5% of 1,760,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 98 parishes

Personnel: 159 priests (150 diocesan, 9 religious), 6 deacons, 144 religious (10 brothers, 134 sisters), 43 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up