Metropolitan Archdiocese of

San Luis Potosí

Mexico Mexico

Map

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: San Luis Potosí / Sancti Ludovici Potosien(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Ciudad Valles, Matehuala, Zacatecas

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Madero # 300, Centro, 78000 - San Luis Pototí, S.L.P., Mexico

Phone: (444) 8-12-45-55

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2022.03.26 – ...):Archbishop Jorge Alberto Cavazos Arizpe (61)Archbishop Jorge Alberto Cavazos Arizpe (61)

Apostolic Administrator of San Juan de los Lagos (Mexico)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of San Luis Potosí (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jorge Alberto Cavazos Arizpe (61)Archbishop Jorge Alberto Cavazos Arizpe (61)
(2022.03.26 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico)
Apostolic Administrator of San Juan de los Lagos (Mexico)

Instaurare omnia in Christo

Born:1962.07.31 (Monterrey, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1989.01.31
Consecrated Bishop:2009.03.26

Priest of Monterrey (Mexico) (1989.01.31 – 2009.01.07)

Titular Bishop of Isola (2009.01.07 – 2016.04.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (2009.01.07 – 2016.04.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Nuevo Laredo (Mexico) (2015.07.29 – 2015.11.16)

Bishop of San Juan de los Lagos (Mexico) (2016.04.02 – 2022.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (2022.03.26 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of San Juan de los Lagos (Mexico) (2022.06.29 – ...)

Archbishop Jesús Carlos Cabrero Romero (77)Archbishop Jesús Carlos Cabrero Romero (77)
(2012.04.03 – 2022.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of San Luis Potosí (Mexico)

Dar la vida

Born:1946.05.07 (San Luis Potosi, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1972.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:2008.12.19

Priest of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (1972.04.12 – 2008.10.08)

Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (2008.10.08 – 2012.04.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (2012.04.03 – 2022.03.26)

Archbishop Luis Morales Reyes
(1999.01.20 – 2012.04.03)

Born:1936.07.05 (Churumuco, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1962.12.02
Consecrated Bishop:1976.05.04
Died:2024.02.02 (San Luis Potosí, Mexico † 87)

Priest of Tacámbaro (Mexico) (1962.12.02 – 1976.03.08)

Titular Bishop of Burca (1976.03.08 – 1979.06.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tacámbaro (Mexico) (1976.03.08 – 1979.06.05)

Bishop of Tacámbaro (Mexico) (1979.06.05 – 1985.02.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Torreón (Mexico) (1985.02.19 – 1990.06.27)

Bishop of Torreón (Mexico) (1990.06.27 – 1999.01.20)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (1997 – 2003)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (1999.01.20 – 2012.04.03)

Archbishop Arturo Antonio Szymanski Ramírez
(1988.11.05 – 1999.01.20)

Born:1922.01.17 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1947.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1960.06.21
Died:2018.05.29 († 96)

Titular Bishop of Cerasus (1960.04.20 – 1965.03.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of San Andrés Tuxtla (Mexico) (1960.04.20 – 1965.03.21)

Bishop of San Andrés Tuxtla (Mexico) (1965.03.21 – 1968.08.13)

Bishop of Tampico (Mexico) (1968.08.13 – 1987.01.27)

Bishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (1987.01.27 – 1988.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (1988.11.05 – 1999.01.20)

Bishops of San Luis Potosí (Roman Rite)

Bishop Arturo Antonio Szymanski Ramírez (later Archbishop)
(1987.01.27 – 1988.11.05)

(see above)

Bishop Ezequiel Perea Sánchez
(1972.11.25 – 1986.04.25)

Born:1911.04.09 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1936.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:1973.01.12
Died:1986.11.10 († 75)

Bishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (1972.11.25 – 1986.04.25)

Bishop Estanislao Alcaraz y Figueroa (later Archbishop)
(1968.03.03 – 1972.07.03)

Born:1918.10.23 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1942.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1959.04.12
Died:2006.07.13 († 87)

Bishop of Matamoros (Mexico) (1959.01.20 – 1968.03.03)

Bishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (1968.03.03 – 1972.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Morelia (Mexico) (1972.07.03 – 1995.01.20)

Bishop Luis Cabrera Cruz
(1958.08.25 – 1967.09.02)

Born:1893.10.11 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1919.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1951.02.24
Died:1967.09.02 († 73)

Bishop of Papantla (Mexico) (1950.12.04 – 1958.08.25)

Bishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (1958.08.25 – 1967.09.02)

Bishop Gerardo Anaya y Diez de Bonilla
(1941.10.03 – 1958.06.16)

Born:1881.10.03 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1904.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1920.06.13
Died:1958.06.16 († 76)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1920.03.08 – 1941.10.03)

Bishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (1941.10.03 – 1958.06.16)

Bishop Guillermo Tritschler y Córdoba (later Archbishop)
(1931.01.30 – 1941.02.22)

Crescamus in illo per omnia

Born:1878.07.06 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1904.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1931.04.22
Died:1952.07.29 († 74)

Bishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (1931.01.30 – 1941.02.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (1941.02.22 – 1952.07.29)

Bishop Miguel María de la Mora y Mora
(1922.02.24 – 1930.07.14)

Born:1874.08.14
Ordained Priest:1897.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1911.05.07
Died:1930.07.14 († 55)

Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (1911.02.09 – 1922.02.24)

Bishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (1922.02.24 – 1930.07.14)

Bishop Jose Maria Ignacio Montes de Oca y Obregón (later Archbishop)
(1884.11.13 – 1920.12.16)

Born:1840.06.26 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1863.02.28
Consecrated Bishop:1871.03.12
Died:1921.08.18 († 81)

Bishop of Ciudad Victoria–Tamaulipas (Mexico) (1871.03.06 – 1879.09.19)

Bishop of Linares (Mexico) (1879.09.19 – 1884.11.13)

Bishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (1884.11.13 – 1920.12.16)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea Ponti (1920.12.16 – 1921.08.18)

Bishop José Nicanor Corona e Izarraraz
(1873.12.22 – 1883.07.27)

Born:1825.01.07
Ordained Priest:1848
Consecrated Bishop:1874.04.26
Died:1883.07.27 († 58)

Bishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (1873.12.22 – 1883.07.27)

Bishop Manuel del Conde y Blanco
(1869.07.25 – 1872.06.21)

Born:1816.02.16 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1839
Consecrated Bishop:1870.05.20
Died:1872.06.21 († 56)

Bishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (1869.07.25 – 1872.06.21)

Bishop Pedro Barajas y Moreno
(1854.11.30 – 1868.12.30)

Born:1795.11.01
Ordained Priest:1824
Consecrated Bishop:1855.03.18
Died:1868.12.30 († 73)

Bishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (1854.11.30 – 1868.12.30)

Special Churches

León (↙), Zacatecas (←), Matehuala (↑), Ciudad Valles (→), Querétaro (↘), Celaya (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 19,428 km²

Population: 1,573,873 Catholics (87.4% of 1,800,152 total)

Pastoral Centres: 116 parishes, 26 missions

Personnel: 270 priests (224 diocesan, 46 religious), 6 deacons, 580 religious (63 brothers, 517 sisters), 47 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up