Diocese of

Huejutla

Mexico Mexico

Map

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Huejutla / Hueiutlen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tulancingo

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Corona del Rosal 22, Col. 5 de Mayo, 43000 - Huejutla, Hgo., Mexico

Phone: (789) 8-96-01-85

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.01.28 – ...):Bishop José Hiraís Acosta Beltrán (57)Bishop José Hiraís Acosta Beltrán (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Huejutla (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Hiraís Acosta Beltrán (57)Bishop José Hiraís Acosta Beltrán (57)
(2016.01.28 – ...)

Bishop of Huejutla (Mexico)

Aquí estoy, Señor envíame

Born:1966.09.22 (Pezmatlán, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1993.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:2016.03.14

Priest of Huejutla (Mexico) (1993.06.11 – 2016.01.28)

Bishop of Huejutla (Mexico) (2016.01.28 – ...)

Bishop Salvador Rangel Mendoza, O.F.M. (78)Bishop Salvador Rangel Mendoza, O.F.M. (78)
(2009.03.12 – 2015.06.20)

Bishop emeritus of Chilpancingo–Chilapa (Mexico)

Les doy mi paz

Born:1946.04.28 (Tepalcatepec, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2009.06.05

Bishop of Huejutla (Mexico) (2009.03.12 – 2015.06.20)

Bishop of Chilpancingo–Chilapa (Mexico) (2015.06.20 – 2022.02.11)

Bishop Salvador Martínez Pérez
(1994.06.24 – 2009.03.12)

Born:1933.02.26 (Abasolo, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1960.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1994.07.26
Died:2019.01.02 (Irapuato, Mexico † 85)

Bishop of Huejutla (Mexico) (1994.06.24 – 2009.03.12)

Bishop Juan de Dios Caballero Reyes (92)Bishop Juan de Dios Caballero Reyes (92)
(1978.07.11 – 1993.11.18)

Bishop emeritus of Huejutla (Mexico)
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Durango (Mexico)

Born:1931.06.23 (Canatlán, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1954.10.31
Consecrated Bishop:1978.09.21

Priest of Durango (Mexico) (1954.10.31 – 1978.07.11)

Bishop of Huejutla (Mexico) (1978.07.11 – 1993.11.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1993.11.18 – 2008.07.21)

Bishop Serafín Vásquez Elizalde
(1968.03.16 – 1977.12.02)

Born:1922.09.13 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1948.05.02
Consecrated Bishop:1968.05.29
Died:2009.02.10 († 86)

Bishop of Huejutla (Mexico) (1968.03.16 – 1977.12.02)

Bishop of Ciudad Guzmán (Mexico) (1977.12.02 – 1999.12.11)

Bishop Bartolomé Carrasco Briseño (later Archbishop)
(1963.08.19 – 1967.05.18)

Amo a la iglesia

Born:1918.08.18 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1945.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1963.12.17
Died:1999.01.07 († 80)

Bishop of Huejutla (Mexico) (1963.08.19 – 1967.05.18)

Titular Bishop of Claterna (1967.05.18 – 1971.06.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1967.05.18 – 1971.06.11)

Bishop of Tapachula (Mexico) (1971.06.11 – 1976.06.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1976.06.11 – 1993.10.04)

Bishop Manuel Jerónimo Yerena y Camarena
(1940.07.17 – 1963.08.19)

Born:1886.09.30 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1910.12.11
Consecrated Bishop:1940.09.15
Died:1973.09.13 († 86)

Bishop of Huejutla (Mexico) (1940.07.17 – 1963.08.19)

Titular Bishop of Boseta (1963.08.19 – 1971.02.02)

Bishop José de Jesús Manríquez y Zárate
(1922.12.11 – 1939.07.01)

Born:1884.11.07 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1907.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1923.02.04
Died:1951.06.28 († 66)

Bishop of Huejutla (Mexico) (1922.12.11 – 1939.07.01)

Titular Bishop of Verbe (1939.07.01 – 1951.06.28)

Special Churches

Tula (↙), Querétaro (↖), Ciudad Valles (↑), Tuxpan (→), Tulancingo (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 6,014 km²

Population: 511,220 Catholics (85.3% of 599,110 total)

Pastoral Centres: 46 parishes

Personnel: 122 priests (111 diocesan, 11 religious), 64 religious (14 brothers, 50 sisters), 32 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up