Titular Episcopal See of

Isola

Italy Italy

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See Episcopal See

Name: Isola (Italiano) / Insulen(sis) (Latin)

Location: Isola di Capo Rizzuto, pr. Crotone, m. Reggio Calabria, Italy

History

Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (2019.12.12 – ...):Bishop Giorgio Barbetta Manzocchi (52)Bishop Giorgio Barbetta Manzocchi (52)

Apostolic Administrator of Huarí (Peru)

Auxiliary Bishop of Huarí (Peru)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Isola (Roman Rite)

Bishop Michael Angelus Monticelli
(1766.07.21 – 1798.05.15)

Born:1722.01.06
Ordained Priest:1747.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1766.07.27
Died:1798.05.15 († 76)

Bishop of Isola (1766.07.21 – 1798.05.15)

Bishop Giuseppe Lancellotti, O.F.M. Conv.
(1749.05.05 – 1766.01.18)

Born:1704.03.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1727.02.09
Consecrated Bishop:1749.05.11
Died:1766.01.18 († 61)

Bishop of Isola (1749.05.05 – 1766.01.18)

Bishop Pierluigi del Mayo
(1722.09.27 – ?)

Born:1685.12.08
Ordained Priest:1711.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1722.09.27

Bishop of Isola (1722.09.27 – ?)

Bishop Domenico Votta
(1717.12.20 – 1722.06)

Born:1654.01.10
Ordained Priest:1678.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1718.01.02
Died:1722.06 († 68)

Bishop of Isola (1717.12.20 – 1722.06)

Bishop Francesco Martini
(1682.05.25 – 1715.10)

Died:1715.10

Bishop of Isola (1682.05.25 – 1715.10)

Bishop Francesco Megale
(1679.11.27 – 1681.11.04)

Born:1615.03
Consecrated Bishop:1679.11.30
Died:1681.11.04 († 66)

Bishop of Isola (1679.11.27 – 1681.11.04)

Bishop Carlo Rossi
(1659.09.01 – 1679.09.09)

Consecrated Bishop:1659.10.05
Died:1679.09.09

Bishop of Isola (1659.09.01 – 1679.09.09)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco Ferrari
(1650.05.02 – 1658)

Consecrated Bishop:1650.05.08
Died:1658

Bishop of Isola (1650.05.02 – 1658)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Morra
(1647.07.01 – 1648.10)

Died:1648.10

Bishop of Isola (1647.07.01 – 1648.10)

Bishop Domenico Carnevale
(1646.02.19 – 1646.12.12)

Died:1646.12.12

Bishop of Isola (1646.02.19 – 1646.12.12)

Bishop Antonio Celli, O.P.
(1641.09.16 – 1645)

Consecrated Bishop:1641.10.06
Died:1645

Bishop of Isola (1641.09.16 – 1645)

Bishop Giuliano Viviani
(1639.05.02 – 1640.11)

Died:1640.11

Titular Bishop of Salona (1629.11.19 – 1639.05.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (Italy) (1629.11.19 – 1639.05.02)

Bishop of Isola (1639.05.02 – 1640.11)

Bishop Martino Alfieri (later Archbishop)
(1634.08.21 – 1639.04.11)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1623.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1634.09.08
Died:1641

Bishop of Isola (1634.08.21 – 1639.04.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1639.04.11 – 1641)

Bishop Francesco Bibilia
(1631.01.08 – 1634)

Died:1634

Bishop of Isola (1631.01.08 – 1634)

Bishop Alessandro Bichi (later Cardinal)
(1628.05.05 – 1630.09.09)

Born:1596 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1628
Created Cardinal:1633.11.28
Died:1657.05.25 († 60)

Bishop of Isola (1628.05.05 – 1630.09.09)

Bishop of Carpentras (1630.09.09 – 1657.05.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1637.12.07 – 1657.05.25)

Bishop Ascanio Castagna
(1622.08.08 – 1627.12.16)

Consecrated Bishop:1622.09.11
Died:1627.12.16

Bishop of Isola (1622.08.08 – 1627.12.16)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio Massimo
(1618.02.12 – 1622.02)

Died:1622.02

Bishop of Isola (1618.02.12 – 1622.02)

Bishop Andrea Giustiniani, O.P.
(1614.11.24 – 1617.11.27)

Consecrated Bishop:1614.11.30
Died:1617.11.27

Bishop of Isola (1614.11.24 – 1617.11.27)

Bishop Girolamo Palazzuoli
(1610.01.11 – 1614)

Consecrated Bishop:1610.02.28
Died:1614

Bishop of Isola (1610.01.11 – 1614)

Bishop Scipione Montalegre
(1605 – 1609)

Died:1609

Coadjutor Bishop of Isola (1586.07.04 – 1605)

Bishop of Isola (1605 – 1609)

Bishop Annibale Caracciolo
(1562.05.04 – 1605)

Died:1605

Bishop of Isola (1562.05.04 – 1605)

Bishop Onorato Fascitelli, O.S.B.
(1551.01.30 – 1562)

Bishop of Isola (1551.01.30 – 1562)

Bishop Tommaso Lambertini
(1545.06.08 – 1550)

Died:1550

Bishop of Isola (1545.06.08 – 1550)

Bishop Cesare Lambertini
(1508.09.22 – 1545.06.08)

Bishop of Isola (1508.09.22 – 1545.06.08)

Bishop Angelo Castalsi
(1488.02.28 – 1508?)

Died:1508?

Bishop of Isola (1488.02.28 – 1508?)

Bishop Bonadias de Nigronibus
(1479.06.04 – 1487?)

Died:1487?

Bishop of Isola (1479.06.04 – 1487?)

Bishop Benedetto, O.E.S.A.
(1451.05.28 – 1451.07.23)

Died:1482

Bishop of Isola (1451.05.28 – 1451.07.23)

Bishop of Dragonara (1451.07.23 – 1482)

Bishop Antonio de Rossi
(1402.01.02 – 1402.10.02)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1400 – 1402.01.02)

Bishop of Isola (1402.01.02 – 1402.10.02)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1402.10.02 – 1404)

Bishop of Terracina (Italy) (1404 – 1411)

Bishop of Priverno (Italy) (1404 – 1411)

Bishop of Sezze (Italy) (1404 – 1411)

Saint Bishop Luca di Melicuccà
(1092 – 1114.12.10)

Born:1035? (Melicuccà, Italy)
Died:1114.12.10 (Amaroni, Italy † 78)
Feast:12.10

Bishop of Isola (1092 – 1114.12.10)

Bishop.

Former Prelates

Former Titular Bishops

Last updated on 2024.06.16

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up