Diocese of

Vera Paz

Guatemala Guatemala

Map

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Vera Paz / Cobán / Veræ Pacis (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Santiago de Guatemala

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora del Rosario, Saint Dominic of Osma

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2001.02.22 – ...):Bishop Rodolfo Valenzuela Núñez (69)Bishop Rodolfo Valenzuela Núñez (69)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala

Ordinaries

Bishops of Vera Paz (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rodolfo Valenzuela Núñez (69)Bishop Rodolfo Valenzuela Núñez (69)
(2001.02.22 – ...)

Bishop of Vera Paz (Guatemala)
President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala

Instaurare omnia in Christo

Born:1954.06.26 (Quetzaltenango, Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1980.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1997.10.07

Priest of Los Altos, Quetzaltenango–Totonicapán (Guatemala) (1980.06.28 – 1997.02.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Vera Paz (Guatemala) (1997.02.19 – 2001.02.22)

Bishop of Vera Paz (Guatemala) (2001.02.22 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (2012.03 – 2017.01.20)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (2020.01 – 2023.01.27)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (2023.01.27 – ...)

Bishop Gerardo Humberto Flores Reyes
(1977.10.07 – 2001.02.22)

Born:1925.12.09 (Quezaltenango, Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1949.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1966.10.07
Died:2022.02.17 (Coban, Guatemala † 96)

Auxiliary Bishop of Quetzaltenango, Los Altos (Guatemala) (1966.07.26 – 1969.05.09)

Titular Bishop of Nova Cæsaris (1966.07.26 – 1977.10.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Izabal (Guatemala) (1969.05.09 – 1977.10.07)

Bishop of Vera Paz (Guatemala) (1977.10.07 – 2001.02.22)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (1992 – 1994)

Bishop Juan José Gerardi Conedera
(1967.05.05 – 1974.08.22)

Constituido al servicio de Dios a favor de todos

Born:1922.12.27 (Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1946.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1967.07.30
Died:1998.04.26 († 75)

Bishop of Vera Paz (Guatemala) (1967.05.05 – 1974.08.22)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (1972 – 1978)

Bishop of Santa Cruz del Quiché (Guatemala) (1974.08.22 – 1984.08.14)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (1980 – 1982)

Titular Bishop of Guardialfiera (1984.08.14 – 1998.04.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1984.08.14 – 1998.04.26)

Bishop Raimundo María Julián Manguán-Martín y Delgado, O.P.
(1945.11.14 – 1966.05.28)

Born:1882.01.07 (Caleruega, Burgos, Castilla y Leon, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1906.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1944.09.03
Died:1975.12.08 (Cobán, Guatemala † 93)

Titular Bishop of Trocmades (1944.05.26 – 1945.11.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vera Paz (Guatemala) (1944.05.26 – 1945.11.14)

Bishop of Vera Paz (Guatemala) (1945.11.14 – 1966.05.28)

Apostolic Administrator ad nutum Sanctae Sedis of El Petén (Guatemala) (1951.03.10 – 1956)

Titular Bishop of Turris in Proconsulari (1966.05.28 – 1975.12.08)

Bishop José Luis Montenegro y Flores
(1935.01.23 – 1945.05.23)

Born:1869.01.10 (Guatemala)
Consecrated Bishop:1935.05.19
Died:1945.05.23 († 76)

Bishop of Vera Paz (Guatemala) (1935.01.23 – 1945.05.23)

Archbishop Luis Durou y Sure, C.M.
(Apostolic Administrator 1928.11.12 – 1935.01.14)

Bishop Juan Fernández de Rosillo
(1592.06.12 – 1603.06.16)

Born:1533 (Spain)
Died:1606.10.29 († 72)

Bishop of Vera Paz (Guatemala) (1592.06.12 – 1603.06.16)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1603.06.16 – 1606.10.29)

Bishop Antonio de Hervias, O.P.
(1579.01.09 – 1587.09.28)

Died:1590

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1577.04.15 – 1579.01.09)

Bishop of Vera Paz (Guatemala) (1579.01.09 – 1587.09.28)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1587.09.28 – 1590)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Santiago de Guatemala (↙), Quiché (←), El Petén (↑), Izabal (→), Zacapa (↘), Jalapa (↘)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 11,810 km²

Population: 1,463,000 Catholics (85.0% of 1,721,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 37 parishes

Personnel: 55 priests (25 diocesan, 30 religious), 173 religious (35 brothers, 138 sisters), 12 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up