Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Tijuana

Mexico Mexico

Map

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Tijuana / Tigiuanaën(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Ensenada, La Paz, Mexicali

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora de Loreto

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Calle 10a. y Av. Ocampo #8585, Centro Tijuana, B.C.N., Mexico

Phone: (664) 6-84-84-11

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2016.06.16 – ...):Archbishop Francisco Moreno Barrón (69)Archbishop Francisco Moreno Barrón (69)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Tijuana (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Francisco Moreno Barrón (69)Archbishop Francisco Moreno Barrón (69)
(2016.06.16 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tijuana (Mexico)

Que todos sean uno

Born:1954.10.03 (Salamanca, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1979.02.25
Consecrated Bishop:2002.03.20

Priest of Morelia (Mexico) (1979.02.25 – 2002.02.02)

Titular Bishop of Gaguari (2002.02.02 – 2008.03.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Morelia (Mexico) (2002.02.02 – 2008.03.28)

Bishop of Tlaxcala (Mexico) (2008.03.28 – 2016.06.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tijuana (Mexico) (2016.06.16 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Mexicali (Mexico) (2022.02.25 – 2023.09.11)

Archbishop Rafael Romo Muñoz (83)Archbishop Rafael Romo Muñoz (83)
(2006.11.25 – 2016.06.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Tijuana (Mexico)

Born:1940.11.22 (Torreón, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1965.11.28
Consecrated Bishop:1996.02.24

Priest of Torreón (Mexico) (1965.11.28 – 1996.01.13)

Bishop of Tijuana (Mexico) (1996.01.13 – 2006.11.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tijuana (Mexico) (2006.11.25 – 2016.06.16)

Bishops of Tijuana (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Rafael Romo Muñoz (83)Bishop Rafael Romo Muñoz (83) (later Archbishop)
(1996.01.13 – 2006.11.25)

(see above)

Archbishop Emilio Carlos Berlie Belaunzarán (84)Bishop Emilio Carlos Berlie Belaunzarán (84) (later Archbishop)
(1983.06.03 – 1995.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Yucatán (Mexico)

In Nomine Domini

Born:1939.11.04 (Aguascalientes, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1966.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1983.07.25

Priest of Aguascalientes (Mexico) (1966.07.03 – 1983.06.03)

Bishop of Tijuana (Mexico) (1983.06.03 – 1995.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1995.03.15 – 2015.06.01)

Bishop Juan Jesús Posadas Ocampo (later Cardinal)
(1970.03.21 – 1982.12.28)

Quién come Dios

Born:1926.11.10 (Salvatierra, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1950.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1970.06.14
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:1993.05.24 (Guadalajara, Mexico † 66)

Priest of Morelia (Mexico) (1950.09.23 – 1970.03.21)

Bishop of Tijuana (Mexico) (1970.03.21 – 1982.12.28)

Bishop of Cuernavaca (Mexico) (1982.12.28 – 1987.05.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1987.05.15 – 1993.05.24)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1991 – 1993)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe e S. Filippo Martire in Via Aurelia (1991.06.28 – 1993.05.24)

Assassinated.

Bishop Alfredo Galindo Mendoza, M.Sp.S.
(1963.07.13 – 1970.03.21)

Born:1894.12.09 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1921.08.07
Consecrated Bishop:1949.01.22
Died:1984.10.23 († 89)

Vicar Apostolic of California Inferiore (Mexico) (1948.12.09 – 1957.07.13)

Titular Bishop of Lipara (1948.12.09 – 1963.07.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Tijuana (Mexico) (1957.07.13 – 1963.07.13)

Bishop of Tijuana (Mexico) (1963.07.13 – 1970.03.21)

Titular Bishop of Burca (1970.03.21 – 1976.01.09)

Vicars Apostolic of Tijuana (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alfredo Galindo Mendoza, M.Sp.S.
(1957.07.13 – 1963.07.13)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of California Inferiore (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alfredo Galindo Mendoza, M.Sp.S.
(1948.12.09 – 1957.07.13)

(see above)

Bishop Silvino Ramírez y Cuera
(1921.06.19 – 1922.09.15)

Born:1866.09.12 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1889.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:1921.11.20
Died:1922.09.15 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Verinopolis (1921.06.19 – 1922.09.15)

Vicar Apostolic of California Inferiore (Mexico) (1921.06.19 – 1922.09.15)

Bishop Buenaventura del Purísimo Corazón de María Portillo y Tejeda, O.F.M.
(1880.03.09 – 1882.09.25)

Born:1827.05.02 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1850.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1880.06.29
Died:1899.06.19 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Tricale (1880.03.09 – 1882.09.25)

Vicar Apostolic of California Inferiore (Mexico) (1880.03.09 – 1882.09.25)

Bishop of Chilapa (Mexico) (1882.09.25 – 1888.05.27)

Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (1888.05.27 – 1899.06.19)

Bishop Ramón María de San José Moreno y Castañeda, O. Carm.
(1873.12.22 – 1879.09.22)

Born:1839.09.08 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1862
Consecrated Bishop:1874.04.26
Died:1890.05.16 († 50)

Titular Bishop of Eumenia (1873.12.22 – 1879.09.22)

Vicar Apostolic of California Inferiore (Mexico) (1873.12.22 – 1879.09.22)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1879.09.22 – 1883.07.13)

Titular Bishop of Augustopolis (1883.07.13 – 1890.05.16)

Special Churches

Churches by City (106)

San Diego (↑), Mexicali (→), Ensenada (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 3,821 km²

Population: 2,427,000 Catholics (95.0% of 2,556,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 101 parishes, 7 missions

Personnel: 218 priests (160 diocesan, 58 religious), 19 deacons, 542 religious (80 brothers, 462 sisters), 59 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up