Bishops

who are not Ordinaries

Bishops

SpainBishop Alfonso Ruiz de Galarreta Genua, S.S.P.X. (67)Bishop Alfonso Ruiz de Galarreta Genua, S.S.P.X. (67)

Omnia per Mariam

Born:1957.01.14 (Torrelavega, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1980.08
Consecrated Bishop:1988.06.30 (no papal mandate)

SpainBishop Pedro de Gamboa

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1507

Titular Bishop of Tripolis (1507 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1507 – ?)

Bishop Josephus Albertus de Gaston de Pollier

Titular Bishop of Thermæ (1780.03.20 – ?)

ItalyBishop Alessandro de Giorgi

Born:1858.09.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1880
Consecrated Bishop:1926.10.28
Died:1935.11.27 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Sebaste in Palæstina (1926.08.13 – 1935.11.27)

ItalyBishop Agostino Nicola degl’Abbati Olivieri, O.E.S.A.

Born:1661.12.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1685.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1714.07.15
Died:1731.01.29 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Targa (1714.06.13 – 1721.06.16)

Titular Bishop of Porphyreon (1721.06.16 – 1731.01.29)

Sacristan of His Holiness of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1721.06.16 – 1731.01.29)

Bishop Petrus de Glory

Consecrated Bishop:1820.07.16
Died:1821.08.21

Titular Bishop of Macri (1820.07.14 – 1821.08.21)

ItalyBishop Filippo Degni di Salento

Born:1839.02.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1870.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1886.06.15
Died:1913? († 74)

Titular Bishop of Lete (1886.06.07 – 1913?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli (Italy) (1886.06.07 – 1913?)

Bishop Antonio de Gouvea, O.E.S.A.

Born:1575?
Consecrated Bishop:1612.01.08
Died:1628.08.18 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Cyrene (1611.08.19 – 1628.08.18)

FranceBishop François Gaspard de Grammont

Born:1656
Consecrated Bishop:1707.12.11
Died:1727.11.17 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Arethusus (1707.08.01 – 1727.11.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Besançon (France) (1707.08.01 – 1727.11.17)

Bishop Diego de Guadalajara, O.P.

Titular Bishop of Granada (Spain) (1447.01.09 – ?)

FranceBishop Jean Lambert de Hannotte

Born:1754.04.28? (France)
Ordained Priest:1777.03.09
Consecrated Bishop:1805.08.04

Titular Bishop of Teja (1805.06.26 – ?)

Bishop Juan de Haterano, O.F.M.

Titular Bishop of Granada (Spain) (1442.12.19 – ?)

GermanyBishop Fidelis Johann Georg Dehm, O.F.M. Conv.

Born:1825.05.13 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1848.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1878.03.17
Died:1883.05.17 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Colophonius (1878.01.15 – 1883.05.17)

BelgiumBishop Luc Alfons De Hovre, S.J.

Opdat gij overvloeit van hoop

Born:1926.02.27 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1958.05.10
Consecrated Bishop:1982.03.28
Died:2009.06.04 († 83)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium) (1982.02.15 – 2002.03.20)

Titular Bishop of Domnach Sechnaill (1982.02.15 – 2009.06.04)

Vice-President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (1990 – 1993)

Archbishop Enrico Deinardi, O.S.B.

Died:1405?

Titular Archbishop of Ægina (1403.12.19 – 1405?)

Bishop Sanctus de Inzillo

Born:1694.11.01
Ordained Priest:1720.04.14

Titular Bishop of Mylassa (1728.11.15 – ?)

MexicoBishop Juan Manuel de Irrizarri y Peralta

Born:1789.05.21 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1812.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:1840.11.15
Died:1849.05.01 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Paneade (1840.04.27 – 1849.05.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (1840.04.27 – 1849.05.01)

PolandBishop Joseph Deitmer

Born:1865.08.12 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1887.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1923.05.01
Died:1929.01.16 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Sora (1923.02.19 – 1929.01.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1923.02.19 – 1929.01.16)

SpainBishop Francisco de Jaén

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1532.05.12

Titular Bishop of Christopolis (1530.12.05 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1530.12.05 – ?)

UkraineBishop Nykanor Mykola Dejneha, M.S.U. (Ukrainian Rite)

Born:1907.12.08 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1939.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1972.02
Died:1982.11.08 († 74)

Archimandrite of Ukrainian Studite Monks (1951 – 1982.11.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv–Halyč–Kamyanets of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1972.02 – 1982.11.08)

NetherlandsBishop Everardus Johannes de Jong (65)Bishop Everardus Johannes de Jong (65)

Titular Bishop of Cariana
Auxiliary Bishop of Roermond (Netherlands)
Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Netherlands (Netherlands)

Ut vitam abundantius habeant

Born:1958.07.04 (Eindhoven, Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1983.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1999.02.06

Priest of Roermond (Netherlands) (1983.05.28 – 1998.12.12)

Titular Bishop of Cariana (1998.12.12 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Roermond (Netherlands) (1998.12.12 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Netherlands (Netherlands) (2020.06.01 – ...)

ChinaArchbishop Georges-Marie-Joseph-Hubert-Ghislain de Jonghe d’Ardoye (雍守正), M.E.P.

Born:1887.04.23 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1910.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1933.09.17
Died:1961.08.27 († 74)

Vicar Apostolic of Yunnanfu 雲南府 (China) (1933.05.03 – 1938.10.16)

Titular Bishop of Amathus in Cypro (1933.05.23 – 1938.10.16)

Apostolic Delegate to Iraq (1938.10.16 – 1947.07.06)

Titular Archbishop of Misthia (1938.10.16 – 1961.08.27)

Apostolic Delegate to Indonesian Archipelago (1947.07.06 – 1950.03.16)

Apostolic Internuncio to Indonesia (1950.03.16 – 1955.05.03)

Apostolic Internuncio to Egypt (1955.05.03 – 1956.11.23)

Bishop Domenico de Jorio

Born:1731.04
Ordained Priest:1755.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:1786.01.15

Titular Bishop of Samaria (1785.12.19 – ?)

HungaryBishop Vilmos Dékány, Sch. P.

Ad maius pietatis incrementum

Born:1925.03.24 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1989.02.11
Died:2000.05.19 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ novæ in Proconsulari (1988.12.23 – 2000.05.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Esztergom–Budapest (Hungary) (1988.12.23 – 2000.05.19)

Bishop Jean de Karlestadt, O.E.S.A.

Consecrated Bishop:1389

Titular Bishop of Titopolis (1389 – ?)

HungaryBishop Michele de Keransedes, O.F.M.

Titular Bishop of Neapolis in Arabia (1488.07.18 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1488.07.18 – ?)

PolandBishop Jan Dekert

Born:1786.11.06 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1825.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1859.01.16
Died:1861.11.19 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Halicarnassus (1858.09.27 – 1861.11.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1858.09.27 – 1861.11.19)

BelgiumBishop Leo-Karel Jozef De Kesel

Humilitate et mansuetudine

Born:1903.10.01 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1927.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:1961.02.24
Died:2001.08.03 († 97)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gent (Belgium) (1960.12.28 – 1991.07.13)

Titular Bishop of Synaus (1960.12.28 – 2001.08.03)

BelgiumBishop Maurits Gerard De Keyzer

Christus spes mea

Born:1906.04.03 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1931.08.16
Consecrated Bishop:1962.06.11
Died:1994.01.19 († 87)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brugge (Belgium) (1962.04.24 – 1987.09.08)

Titular Bishop of Knin (1962.04.24 – 1994.01.19)

NetherlandsBishop Johannes Antonius de Kok, O.F.M. (93)Bishop Johannes Antonius de Kok, O.F.M. (93)

Titular Bishop of Trevico
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Utrecht (Netherlands)

Deelgenoten in trouw

Born:1930.08.28 (’s-Gravenhage, Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1956.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1982.03.06

Auxiliary Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1982.01.15 – 2005.08.27)

Titular Bishop of Trevico (1982.01.15 – ...)

PolandBishop Stanisław Dekowski

Born:1785.11.15
Ordained Priest:1809.12.10
Consecrated Bishop:1850.12.08
Died:1854.04.27 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Sebaste (1850.09.30 – 1854.04.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1850.09.30 – 1854.04.27)

LithuaniaBishop Antanas Louis Deksnys

Born:1906.05.09 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1931.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1969.06.15
Died:1999.05.05 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Lavello (1969.04.12 – 1999.05.05)

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up