Military Ordinariate of

Military Ordinariate of the Netherlands

Netherlands Netherlands

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate Military Ordinariate

Name: Military Ordinariate of the Netherlands / Netherlands

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Celebrations

Patron Saint: H. Martinus van Tours (November 11)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: April 24

Liturgical Calendar πŸ“…

History

Contact Info

Address: Wierdensestraat 20, 7607 GH Almelo, Netherlands

Present Prelates

Military Ordinary:vacant
Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate (2020.06.01 – ...):Bishop Everardus Johannes de Jong (65)Bishop Everardus Johannes de Jong (65)

Titular Bishop of Cariana

Auxiliary Bishop of Roermond (Netherlands)

Ordinaries

Military Ordinaries of Military Ordinariate of the Netherlands (Roman Rite)

Bishop Everardus Johannes de Jong (65)Bishop Everardus Johannes de Jong (65)
(Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate 2020.06.01 – ...)

Bishop Jozef Marianus Punt (78)Bishop Jozef Marianus Punt (78)
(Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate 1995.04.01 – 2020.06.01)

Bishop Ronald Philippe BΓ€r, O.S.B. (95)Bishop Ronald Philippe BΓ€r, O.S.B. (95)
(1986.07.21 – 1993.03.13)

Bishop emeritus of Rotterdam (Netherlands)
Military Ordinary emeritus of Netherlands (Netherlands)

Christo et ecclesiæ

Born:1928.07.29 (Manado, Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1959.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1982.03.20

Titular Bishop of Leges (1982.01.15 – 1983.10.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rotterdam (Netherlands) (1982.01.15 – 1983.10.19)

Military Vicar of Netherlands (Netherlands) (1982.11.22 – 1986.07.21)

Bishop of Rotterdam (Netherlands) (1983.10.19 – 1993.03.13)

Military Ordinary of Netherlands (Netherlands) (1986.07.21 – 1993.03.13)

Religious of Benedictine Confederation of the Order of Saint Benedict (Benedictines). Abbot of Chevetogne.

Military Vicars of Netherlands (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ronald Philippe BΓ€r, O.S.B. (95)Bishop Ronald Philippe BΓ€r, O.S.B. (95)
(1982.11.22 – 1986.07.21)

(see above)

Cardinal Johannes Willebrands
(1975.12.06 – 1982.11.22)

Veritatem in caritate

Born:1909.09.04 (Bovenkarspel, Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1934.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1964.06.28
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:2006.08.02 (Denekamp, Netherlands † 96)

Priest of Haarlem (Netherlands) (1934.05.26 – 1964.06.04)

Secretary of Secretariat for Christian Unity (1960.06.28 – 1969.04.28)

Titular Bishop of Mauriana (1964.06.04 – 1969.04.28)

President of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity (1969.04.12 – 1989.12.12)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano (1969.04.30 – 1975.12.06)

Military Vicar of Netherlands (Netherlands) (1975.12.06 – 1982.11.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1975.12.06 – 1983.12.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sebastiano alle Catacombe (1975.12.06 – 2006.08.02)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Netherlands (1976 – 1983)

Camerlengo of College of Cardinals (1988.05.02 – 1995)

Cardinal Bernardus Johannes Alfrink
(1957.04.16 – 1975.12.06)

Evangelizare divitias Christi

Born:1900.07.05 (Nijkerk, Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1924.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1951.07.17
Created Cardinal:1960.03.28
Died:1987.12.16 (Nieuwegein, Netherlands † 87)

Titular Archbishop of Tyana (1951.05.28 – 1955.10.31)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1951.05.28 – 1955.10.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1955.10.31 – 1975.12.06)

Military Vicar of Netherlands (Netherlands) (1957.04.16 – 1975.12.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gioacchino ai Prati di Castello (1960.03.31 – 1987.12.16)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Netherlands (1966 – 1975)

Statistics (2013.12.31)

Personnel: 3 priests (diocesan), 4 deacons

Priests

Deacons

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up