Bishops

who are not Ordinaries

Bishops

Bishop Vincenzo Paccaroni, O.S.B.

Born:1749.01
Ordained Priest:1771.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1798.02.02

Titular Bishop of Constantia (1798.01.29 – ?)

SwitzerlandBishop Joseph Paccolat, C.R.A.

Born:1823.03.29
Ordained Priest:1851.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1889.05.05
Died:1909.04.04 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Bethlehem (1889.02.05 – 1909.04.04)

Abbot Ordinary of Saint-Maurice d’Agaune (Switzerland) ([1888.12.04] 1889.02.05 – 1909.04.04)

Abbot Ordinary of Swiss Congregation of Canons Regular of Saint Maurice of Agaune (1889.02.05 – 1909.04.04)

ItalyArchbishop Flavio Pace (46)Archbishop Flavio Pace (46)

Titular Archbishop of Dolia
Secretary of Dicastery for Promoting Christian Unity
Vice-President of Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews

Fove precantes Trinitas

Born:1977.07.29 (Monza, Italy)
Ordained Priest:2002.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:2024.05.04

Priest of Milano (Italy) (2002.06.08 – 2024.02.23)

Undersecretary of Dicastery for the Eastern Churches (2020.02.03 – 2024.02.23)

Titular Archbishop of Dolia (2024.02.23 – ...)

Secretary of Dicastery for Promoting Christian Unity (2024.02.23 – ...)

Vice-President of Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews (2024.02.23 – ...)

MaltaArchbishop Petrus Pace

Born:1831.04.09 (Victoria, Morocco)
Ordained Priest:1853.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1877.04.08
Died:1914.07.29 (Victoria, Malta † 83)

Bishop of Gozo (Malta) (1877.03.17 – 1889.02.10)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1889.02.10 – 1914.07.29)

Titular Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1889.02.11 – 1914.07.29)

GermanyBishop Otto Heinrich Pachmair

Died:1634.09.27

Titular Bishop of Halmiros (1622.07.28 – 1634.09.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1622.07.28 – 1634.09.27)

GermanyBishop Heinrich Pachowiak

Born:1916.03.25 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1940.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:1958.07.15
Died:2000.11.22 († 84)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) (1958.05.27 – 1992.08.24)

Titular Bishop of Phytea (1958.05.27 – 2000.11.22)

PhilippinesArchbishop Osvaldo Montecillo Padilla (81)Archbishop Osvaldo Montecillo Padilla (81)

Titular Archbishop of Pia

Hugot sa pagla-um

Born:1942.08.05 (Sogod, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1966.02.20
Consecrated Bishop:1991.01.06

Priest of Cebu (Philippines) (1966.02.20 – 1990.12.17)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1976.02.09 – 1985.09.14)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1985.09.14 – 1990.12.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Panama (1990.12.17 – 1994)

Titular Archbishop of Pia (1990.12.17 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Sri Lanka (1994 – 1998.08.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Nigeria (1998.08.22 – 2003.07.31)

Apostolic Nuncio to Costa Rica (2003.07.31 – 2008.04.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to Korea (2008.04.12 – 2017.09.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Mongolia (2008.04.26 – 2017.09.15)

MongoliaBishop Wenceslao Selga Padilla (黃旭東), C.I.C.M.

Lumen ad revelationem gentium

Born:1949.09.28 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1976.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:2003.08.29
Died:2018.09.25 († 68)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Urga 庫倫 (Mongolia) (1992.04.19 – 2002.04.30)

Prefect Apostolic of Ulaanbaatar (Mongolia) (2002.04.30 – 2018.09.25)

Titular Bishop of Tharros (2003.08.02 – 2018.09.25)

IndiaBishop Thomas Padiyath (55)Bishop Thomas Padiyath (55) (Syro-Malabar Rite)

Titular Bishop of Mibiarca
Auxiliary Bishop of Shamshabad of the Syro-Malabars (India)

Born:1969.01.14 (Ettumanoor, India)
Ordained Priest:1994.12.29
Consecrated Bishop:2022.10.09

Priest of Changanacherry of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1994.12.29 – 2022.08.25)

Titular Bishop of Mibiarca (2022.08.25 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Shamshabad of the Syro-Malabars (India) (2022.08.25 – ...)

LithuaniaBishop Vincenzo Padolskis

Born:1904.04.21
Ordained Priest:1927.08.21
Consecrated Bishop:1940.08.04
Died:1960.05.06 († 56)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilkaviškis (Lithuania) (1940.07.18 – 1944.07)

Titular Bishop of Laranda (1940.07.18 – 1960.05.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilkaviškis (Lithuania) (1944.07 – 1948)

Coadjutor Bishop of Vilkaviškis (Lithuania) (1948 – 1950)

Apostolic Administrator of Vilkaviškis (Lithuania) (1950 – 1952)

ItalyBishop Antonio Padovani

Born:1859 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1909.05.30
Died:1914.06.18 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Canopus (1909.04.29 – 1914.06.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cremona (Italy) (1909.04.29 – 1914.06.18)

Sierra LeoneBishop Natale Paganelli, S.X. (67)Bishop Natale Paganelli, S.X. (67)

Titular Bishop of Gadiaufala
President of Inter-territorial Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Gambia and Sierra Leone / ITCABIC

In omnibus Christus

Born:1956.12.24 (a Grignano di Brembate, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1980.12.25
Consecrated Bishop:2015.10.31

Apostolic Administrator of Makeni (Sierra Leone) (2012.04.11 – 2023.02.11)

Titular Bishop of Gadiaufala (2015.07.18 – ...)

President of Inter-territorial Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Gambia and Sierra Leone / ITCABIC (2022 – ...)

ItalyBishop Sergio Pagano, B. (75)Bishop Sergio Pagano, B. (75)

Titular Bishop of Celene
Assessor of Pontifical Committee for Historical Sciences

Veritati in caritate

Born:1948.11.06 (Genova, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1978.10.22
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.29

Vice-Prefect of Vatican Secret Archives (1995.01.30 – 1997.01.07)

Prefect of Vatican Apostolic Archive (1997.01.07 – 2024.07.05)

Titular Bishop of Celene (2007.08.04 – ...)

Assessor of Pontifical Committee for Historical Sciences (2024.07.05 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni Cesare Pagazzi (59)Archbishop Giovanni Cesare Pagazzi (59)

Titular Archbishop of Belcastro
Secretary of Section for Education of Dicastery for Culture and Education

Habitabit lupus cum agno

Born:1965.06.08 (Crema, CR, Lombardia, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1990.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:2024.02.10

Priest of Lodi (Italy) (1990.06.23 – 2023.11.30)

Secretary of Section for Education of Dicastery for Culture and Education (2022.09.26 – ...)

Titular Archbishop of Belcastro (2023.11.30 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Vincenzo Paglia (79)Archbishop Vincenzo Paglia (79)

President of Pontifical Academy for Life
Grand Chancellor of Pontifical John Paul II Theological Institute for Matrimonial and Family Science
Archbishop ad personam
Bishop emeritus of Terni–Narni–Amelia (Italy)

Gaudium et spes

Born:1945.04.20 (Boville Ernica, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:2000.04.02

Priest of Roma (Italy) (1970.03.15 – 2000.03.04)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1988.12.07 – 2000.03.04)

Bishop of Terni–Narni–Amelia (Italy) (2000.03.04 – 2012.06.26)

President of Pontifical Council for the Family (2012.06.26 – 2016.09.01)

Archbishop ad personam (2012.06.26 – ...)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical John Paul II Theological Institute for Matrimonial and Family Science (2016.08.15 – ...)

President of Pontifical Academy for Life (2016.08.15 – ...)

SpainBishop Blas Tineo Palacios, O. de M.

Born:1586 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1637.01.04
Died:1654.06 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Thermopylæ (1636.09.22 – 1654.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Granada (Spain) (1636.09.22 – 1654.06)

ItalyBishop Vincenzo Palagano

Archpriest of Altamura (Italy) (1557 – 1579)

HungaryBishop Paulus Palásthy

Born:1825.03.30
Ordained Priest:1848.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1886.05.04
Died:1899.09.24 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Sarepta (1886.05.04 – 1899.09.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1886.05.04 – 1899.09.24)

ItalyArchbishop Girolamo Palermo, C.R.

Born:1704.04.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1726.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1759.04.08
Died:1776.08.02 († 72)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1759.04.04 – 1765.06.25)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea (1765.08.05 – 1776.08.02)

ItalyBishop Giuseppe Palermo, O.E.S.A.

Born:1801.02.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1823.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1855.03.25
Died:1856.10.29 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Porphyreon (1855.03.23 – 1856.10.29)

Sacristan of His Holiness of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1855.03.23 – 1856.10.29)

ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe Palica

Born:1869.10.08 (Italy)
Died:1936.12.16 († 67)

Titular Archbishop of Philippi (1917.04.25 – 1936.12.16)

Vicegerent for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1917.04.25 – 1936.12.16)

Bishop Gabriel Palkovich, O.S.B.M.

Born:1715.04.15
Ordained Priest:1741.11.12
Died:1759.02.25 († 43)

Titular Bishop of Druzipara (1752.08.04 – 1759.02.25)

ItalyArchbishop Alerame Maria Pallavicini

Born:1803.10.21 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.12.10
Died:1867.10.12 († 63)

Master of Papal Chamber of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1838.09.13 – 1842.01.24)

Prefect of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1842.01.24 – 1848.11.01)

Titular Archbishop of Perge (1848.07.07 – 1867.10.12)

ItalyArchbishop Lazzaro Pallavicini

Born:1684.06.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1720.12.08
Died:1744.06.28 († 60)

Titular Archbishop of Thebæ (1721.01.20 – 1744.06.28)

Master of Papal Chamber of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1731.06.01 – 1740.08.01)

HungaryBishop Franciscus Carolus Palma

Born:1735.08.19
Ordained Priest:1763.09.04
Died:1787.02.10 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Colophonius (1781.04.02 – 1787.02.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1781.04.02 – 1787.02.10)

IndiaArchbishop Pedro Paulo Palma, O.C.D.

Born:1643.01.02
Died:1701.01.03 († 58)

Titular Archbishop of Ancyra (1696.09.17 – 1701.01.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Great Mogul (India) (1696.09.20 – 1701.01.03)

MexicoBishop José Rafael Palma Capetillo (68)Bishop José Rafael Palma Capetillo (68)

Titular Bishop of Vallis
Auxiliary Bishop of Jalapa (Mexico)

Born:1955.09.11 (Mérida, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1981.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:2004.06.03

Priest of Yucatán (Mexico) (1981.06.14 – 2004.04.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (2004.04.02 – 2016.04.28)

Titular Bishop of Vallis (2004.04.02 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jalapa (Mexico) (2016.04.28 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Angelo Palmas

Justus ut palma

Born:1914.12.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1938.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1964.06.28
Died:2003.06.09 († 88)

Apostolic Delegate to Vietnam and Cambodia (1964.06.17 – 1969.04.19)

Titular Archbishop of Vibiana (1964.06.17 – 2003.06.09)

Apostolic Nuncio to Colombia (1969.04.19 – 1975.09.02)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Canada (1975.09.02 – 1990)

ItalyBishop Ignazio Palmitessa

Died:1817

Archpriest of Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1815? – 1817)

HungaryBishop Iván Pálos

Born:1913.09.02 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1975.02.06
Died:1987.03.28 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Isola (1975.01.07 – 1987.03.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1975.01.07 – 1987.03.28)

Bishop Michał Pałucki

Born:1745.08
Consecrated Bishop:1792.04.29

Titular Bishop of Adraha (1791.12.19 – ?)

Bishop Curtis Palumbo

Titular Bishop of Margarita (1622.06.30 – ?)

CroatiaBishop Vincenzo Palunko

Born:1842.01.03
Ordained Priest:1867.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1904.07.21
Died:1921.04.01 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Rhodiopolis (1904.06.16 – 1921.04.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Split (Croatia) (1904.06.16 – 1921.04.01)

ItalyArchbishop Romeo Panciroli, M.C.C.J.

Born:1923.11.21 (Reggio Emilia, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1984.12.16
Died:2006.03.16 (Roma, Italy † 82)

Undersecretary of Pontifical Commission for Social Communications (1970 – 1973)

Vice-Delegate of Vatican Film Library (1970 – 1973)

Secretary of Pontifical Commission for Social Communications (1973 – 1984.11.06)

Apostolic Delegate to Guinea (1984.11.06 – 1987.08.01)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Gambia (1984.11.06 – 1992.03.18)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Liberia (1984.11.06 – 1992.03.18)

Apostolic Delegate to Sierra Leone (1984.11.06 – 1992.03.18)

Titular Archbishop of Noba (1984.11.06 – 2006.03.16)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Guinea (1987.08.01 – 1992.03.18)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Iran (1992.03.18 – 1994.02.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to Iran (1994.02.01 – 1999.04)

IndiaBishop Joseph Pandarasseril (63)Bishop Joseph Pandarasseril (63) (Syro-Malabar Rite)

Titular Bishop of Castellum Ripæ
Auxiliary Bishop of Kottayam of the Syro-Malabars (India)

Born:1961.04.18 (Ettumanoor, India)
Ordained Priest:1987.12.28
Consecrated Bishop:2006.10.28

Priest of Kottayam of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1987.12.28 – 2006.09.20)

Titular Bishop of Castellum Ripæ (2006.09.20 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kottayam of the Syro-Malabars (India) ([2006.08.21] 2006.09.20 – ...)

Bishop Giorgio Pandolfini, O.E.S.A.

Died:1519?

Titular Bishop of Troas (1518.12.20 – 1519?)

ItalyArchbishop Diomede Panici

Born:1841.01.18 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1900.05.01
Died:1909.08.06 († 68)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea (1900.04.19 – 1909.08.06)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Rites (1900.04.19 – 1909.08.06)

IndiaArchbishop George Panikulam (81)Archbishop George Panikulam (81) (Syro-Malabar Rite)

Titular Archbishop of Caudium

Born:1942.10.26 (Puthenchira, India)
Ordained Priest:1967.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:2000.01.06

Priest of Irinjalakuda of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1967.03.11 – 1999.12.04)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1980.06.03 – 1994.05.02)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1994.05.02 – 1999.12.04)

Apostolic Nuncio to Honduras (1999.12.04 – 2003.07.03)

Titular Archbishop of Caudium (1999.12.04 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Mozambique (2003.07.03 – 2008.10.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Ethiopia (2008.10.24 – 2014.06.14)

Apostolic Delegate to Somalia (2008.10.24 – 2014.06.14)

Special Representative to African Union (AU) (2008.10.24 – 2014.06.14)

Apostolic Nuncio to Djibouti (2008.12.18 – 2014.06.14)

Apostolic Nuncio to Uruguay (2014.06.14 – 2017.10.26)

IndiaBishop Dennis Panipitchai, S.D.B. (65)Bishop Dennis Panipitchai, S.D.B. (65)

Titular Bishop of Aggersel
Auxiliary Bishop of Miao (India)

Born:1958.07.27 (Colachel, India)
Ordained Priest:1991.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:2018.08.02

Titular Bishop of Aggersel (2018.06.08 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Miao (India) (2018.06.08 – ...)

SwitzerlandBishop François-Thérèse Panisseta

Apostolic Administrator of Genève (Switzerland) (1793 – 1794)

Archbishop Blasius Paoli

Titular Archbishop of Larissa (1750.03.18 – ?)

Papua New GuineaArchbishop Clement Papa (53)Archbishop-elect Clement Papa (53)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mount Hagen (Papua New Guinea)

Born:1971.02.22 (Mount Hagen, Papua New Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1999.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:2024.08.03

Priest of Mount Hagen (Papua New Guinea) (1999.12.03 – 2024.05.17)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mount Hagen (Papua New Guinea) (2024.05.17 – ...)

GreeceBishop Isaias Papadopulos (Greek Rite)

Born:1855.02.24 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:1882
Consecrated Bishop:1912.01.21
Died:1932.01.18 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Gratianopolis (1911.06.28 – 1932.01.18)

Assessor of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1917 – 1928)

Honorary Assessor of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1928 – 1932.01.18)

Bishop Giorgio Papas

Titular Bishop of Titopolis (1826.12.06 – ?)

TurkiyeArchbishop Ignatius Papasian

Born:1764? (Turkiye)
Consecrated Bishop:1838.06.10
Died:1852.05.22 († 87)

Titular Archbishop of Tharona (1838.05.11 – 1852.05.22)

HungaryArchbishop Antal Papp (Hungarian Rite)

Born:1867.11.07 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1893
Consecrated Bishop:1912.10.14
Died:1945.12.24 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Lyrba (1912.04.29 – 1912.06.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Mukacheve of the Ruthenians (Ukraine) (1912.04.29 – 1912.06.02)

Bishop of Mukacheve of the Ruthenians (Ukraine) (1912.06.02 – 1924.07.14)

Titular Archbishop of Cyzicus (1924.07.14 – 1945.12.24)

Apostolic Exarch of Miskolc of the Hungarians (Hungary) (1924.07.14 – 1945.12.24)

ItalyBishop Alessandro Pappafava

Born:1693.12.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1723.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1761.05.31
Died:1770.02.18 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Famagosta (1761.04.06 – 1770.02.18)

ItalyArchbishop Paolo Pappalardo

Born:1903.02.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1925.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1948.09.29
Died:1966.08.06 († 63)

Apostolic Internuncio to Iran (1948.08.07 – 1953.03.19)

Titular Archbishop of Apamea in Syria (1948.08.07 – 1966.08.06)

Apostolic Internuncio to Syria (1953.03.19 – 1958)

GermanyBishop Reinhard Pappenberger (66)Bishop Reinhard Pappenberger (66)

Titular Bishop of Aptuca
Auxiliary Bishop of Regensburg (Germany)

Wir gehören dem Herrn

Born:1958.06.30 (Grafenwöhr, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1985.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2007.03.25

Priest of Regensburg (Germany) (1985.06.29 – 2007.02.06)

Titular Bishop of Aptuca (2007.02.06 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (2007.02.06 – ...)

CanadaBishop Bernard Francis Pappin

Born:1928.07.10 (Westmeath, ON, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1954.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1975.04.11
Died:1998.08.27 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Aradi (1975.01.29 – 1998.08.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sault Sainte Marie (Canada) (1975.01.29 – 1998.08.27)

PolandBishop Wenceslaus Paprocki

Died:1643?

Titular Bishop of Margarita (1639.04.11 – 1643?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kujawy–Pomorze (Poland) (1639.04.11 – 1643?)

MexicoBishop Manuel José Pardio Lizama

Born:1790.06.03 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1842.09.25
Died:1861.05 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Germanicopolis (1840.04.27 – 1861.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1840.04.27 – 1861.05)

ArgentinaBishop Alejandro Daniel Pardo (46)Bishop-elect Alejandro Daniel Pardo (46)

Titular Bishop of Fissiana
Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina)

Born:1978.03.16 (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:2006.11.18
Consecrated Bishop:2024.08.03

Priest of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (2006.11.18 – 2024.06.19)

Titular Bishop of Fissiana (2024.06.19 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (2024.06.19 – ...)

ItalyBishop Eduardo Parente

Born:1877.10.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1911.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1926.09.19
Died:1935.09.25 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Thermus basilicæ (1926.08.04 – 1935.09.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Capua (Italy) (1926.08.04 – 1935.09.25)

FranceBishop André-Maurice Parenty

Born:1895.07.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1918.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1950.05.01
Died:1983.11.23 († 88)

Auxiliary Bishop of Arras (France) (1950.03.09 – 1966.12)

Titular Bishop of Sitifis (1950.03.09 – 1983.11.23)

EnglandBishop Philip Pargeter (91)Bishop Philip Pargeter (91)

Titular Bishop of Valentiniana
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Birmingham (England)

Servite Domino Cum Lætitia

Born:1933.06.13 (Wolverhampton, England)
Ordained Priest:1959.02.21
Consecrated Bishop:1990.02.21

Priest of Birmingham (England) (1959.02.21 – 1989.11.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Birmingham (England) (1989.11.20 – 2009.07.31)

Titular Bishop of Valentiniana (1989.11.20 – ...)

USABishop Adam John Parker (52)Bishop Adam John Parker (52)

Titular Bishop of Tasaccora
Auxiliary Bishop of Baltimore (USA)

Go make disciples

Born:1972.01.13 (Cleveland, OH, USA)
Ordained Priest:2000.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:2017.01.19

Priest of Baltimore (USA) (2000.05.27 – 2016.12.05)

Titular Bishop of Tasaccora (2016.12.05 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Baltimore (USA) (2016.12.05 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Gino Paro

Born:1910.06.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1962.10.07
Died:1988.09.21 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Diocæsarea in Isauria (1962.08.31 – 1969.05.05)

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1962.08.31 – 1969.05.05)

Apostolic Delegate to Australia and Papua New Guinea (1969.05.05 – 1973.03.05)

Titular Archbishop of Torcello (1969.05.05 – 1988.09.21)

Apostolic Delegate to Papua New Guinea and Solomon Islands (1973.03.05 – 1977)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Australia (1973.03.05 – 1978)

Bishop Giovanni Philip Paroni, O.F.M. Conv.

Consecrated Bishop:1818.07
Died:1842.03.29

Titular Bishop of Tlous (1818.06.26 – 1842.03.29)

Puerto RicoBishop Antulio Parrilla-Bonilla, S.J.

Born:1919.01.06 (Puerto Rico)
Ordained Priest:1952.05.03
Consecrated Bishop:1965.08.15
Died:1994.01.03 († 74)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caguas (Puerto Rico) (1965.05.25 – 1968)

Titular Bishop of Ucres (1965.05.25 – 1994.01.03)

GermanyBishop Dionysius Part, O.P.

Consecrated Bishop:1474.05.15
Died:1475.10.13

Titular Bishop of Cyrene (1474 – 1475.10.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1474 – 1475.10.13)

ItalyBishop Pio Paschini

Born:1878.03.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1903.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1962.10.07
Died:1962.12.14 († 84)

Rector Magnificus of Athenaeum of Roman Pontifical Seminary (1932 – 1957)

President of Pontifical Committee for Historical Sciences (1954 – 1962.08.20)

Titular Bishop of Eudoxias (1962.08.20 – 1962.12.14)

ItalyBishop Plinio Pascoli

Born:1905.02.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1966.10.30
Died:1999.04.22 († 94)

Rector of Pontifical Roman Major Seminary (1948 – 1966.08.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1966.08.05 – 1980.12.01)

Titular Bishop of Suava (1966.08.05 – 1999.04.22)

ItalyBishop Carmelo Pascucci

Born:1802.01.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1825.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1871.11.19
Died:1874.04.22 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Ptolemais (1871.10.27 – 1874.04.22)

ItalyArchbishop Francesco Pascucci

Born:1870.11.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1893.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1937.01.10
Died:1945.03.30 († 74)

Undersecretary of Sacred Congregation of the Sacraments (1909 – 1912)

Titular Bishop of Sion (1936.12.20 – 1943.04.22)

Pro-Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1936.12.20 – 1945.03.30)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1943.04.22 – 1945.03.30)

USABishop Wolodymyr Walter Paska (Ukrainian Rite)

Born:1923.11.29 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1992.03.19
Died:2008.08.16 († 84)

Auxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia of the Ukrainians (USA) (1992.01.24 – 2000.11.29)

Titular Bishop of Tigillava (1992.01.24 – 2008.08.16)

BrazilBishop Mário Pasqualotto, P.I.M.E. (86)Bishop Mário Pasqualotto, P.I.M.E. (86)

Titular Bishop of Vicus Cæsaris
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Manaus (Brazil)

Que todos sejam um

Born:1938.06.25 (Valenza Po, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1999.08.15

Auxiliary Bishop of Manaus (Brazil) (1999.06.02 – 2013.07.17)

Titular Bishop of Vicus Cæsaris (1999.06.02 – ...)

ItalyBishop Giuseppe Passaponti

Born:1789.11.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1813.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1846.05.24
Died:1867.11.15 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Epiphania (1846.04.16 – 1867.11.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1846.04.16 – 1867.11.15)

Archbishop Francesco Saverio Passari

Born:1744.01
Died:1808.06.04 († 64)

Titular Archbishop of Larissa (1786.09.18 – 1808.06.04)

ItalyBishop Francesco Saverio Passeri

Died:1808.06.04

Apostolic Administrator of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1800 – 1808.06.04)

ItalyBishop Bartolomeo Antonio Passi

Born:1693.03.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1716.02.25
Consecrated Bishop:1744.10.25
Died:1774.07.23 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Pella (1744.09.28 – 1774.07.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1744.09.28 – 1774.07.23)

ItalyArchbishop Rino Passigato (80)Archbishop Rino Passigato (80)

Titular Archbishop of Nova Cæsaris

Born:1944.03.29 (Bovolone, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1992.01.06

Priest of Verona (Italy) (1968.06.29 – 1991.12.16)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1977.05.23 – 1987.08.26)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1987.08.26 – 1991.12.16)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Burundi (1991.12.16 – 1996.03.18)

Titular Archbishop of Nova Cæsaris (1991.12.16 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bolivia (1996.03.18 – 1999.07.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Peru (1999.07.17 – 2008.11.08)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (2008.11.08 – 2019.07.04)

ItalyBishop Pierfranco Pastore

Born:1927.04.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1995.01.06
Died:2015.08.30 († 88)

Priest of Novara (Italy) (1950.06.25 – 1994.12.03)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1984.07.10 – 1986.01.04)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Social Communications (1984.12.03 – 2003.11.29)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1986.01.04 – 1994.12.03)

Titular Bishop of Forontoniana (1994.12.03 – 2015.08.30)

FranceBishop Pierre Patau

Born:1864.05.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1888
Consecrated Bishop:1925.07.02
Died:1941.03.06 († 76)

Auxiliary Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1925.05.01 – 1932.12.29)

Titular Bishop of Torone (1925.05.01 – 1941.03.06)

UruguayArchbishop Miguel Paternain, C.SS.R.

Oportet Christum regnare

Born:1894.11.16
Ordained Priest:1921.02.19
Consecrated Bishop:1929.07.21
Died:1970.10.19 († 75)

Bishop of Melo (Uruguay) (1929.04.20 – 1931.08.11)

Bishop of Florida–Melo (Uruguay) (1931.08.11 – 1955.11.15)

Bishop of Florida (Uruguay) (1955.11.15 – 1960.02.27)

Titular Bishop of Mades (1960.02.27 – 1960.09.21)

Titular Archbishop of Acrida (1960.09.21 – 1970.10.19)

FranceBishop Philippe Paternay, O.M.

Born:1589?
Consecrated Bishop:1632.03.14
Died:1639 († 50)

Titular Bishop of Andravida (1631.11.10 – 1639)

Auxiliary Bishop of Besançon (France) (1631.11.10 – 1639)

ItalyBishop Fortunatus Paternò

Born:1757.10.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1783.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1823.11.23
Died:1826? († 69)

Titular Bishop of Orthosia (1823.11.17 – 1826?)

ItalyBishop Franciscus de Paula Paternò Castello

Born:1737.06.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1760.06.24

Titular Bishop of Europus (1778.09.28 – ?)

EnglandBishop James Laird Patterson

Born:1822.11.16 (England)
Ordained Priest:1855
Consecrated Bishop:1880.05.09
Died:1902.12.03 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Emmaüs (1880.04.20 – 1902.12.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster (England) (1880.04.20 – 1902.12.03)

Bishop Prudentius Patti, O.S.B.

Born:1689.02.24
Ordained Priest:1712.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1756.07.04

Titular Bishop of Diocæsarea antea Sepphoris (1756.04.05 – ?)

TunisiaSaint Bishop Paul

Died:249 🩸 (Carthage, Tunisia)
Feast:01.18

Bishop. Martyr.

PhilippinesBishop Amado Paulino y Hernandez

Born:1918.09.04 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1946.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1969.05.27
Died:1985.03.09 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Carinola (1969.02.25 – 1985.03.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1969.02.25 – 1985.03.09)

GermanyBishop Georgius Pauli-Stravius

Ordained Priest:1627.03.25
Died:1660?

Titular Bishop of Ioppe (1640.03.26 – 1660?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (1640.03.26 – 1660?)

GermanyBishop Richard Pauli-Stravius

Born:1584
Ordained Priest:1631
Consecrated Bishop:1642.02.02
Died:1654.01.24 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Dionysias (1641.10.21 – 1654.01.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (1641.10.21 – 1654.01.24)

CroatiaBishop Stefano Benedetto Paulovic-Lucich

Born:1825.08.07 (Croatia)
Died:1905 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Nicopolis (1880.12.13 – 1905)

Auxiliary Bishop of Split (Croatia) (1880.12.13 – 1905)

Bishop Karlo Pavić

Died:1859

Titular Bishop of Risinium (1852 – 1859)

SerbiaBishop Ivan Pavlesic

Born:1814
Died:1893 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Beograd (1871.07.04 – 1893)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1871.07.04 – 1893)

Apostolic Administrator of Beograd (Serbia) (1871.07.04 – 1893)

AustriaArchbishop Ferdinand Stanislaus Pawlikowski

Semper fidelis

Born:1877.04.28 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1903.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1927.03.27
Died:1956.07.31 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Dadima (1927.02.25 – 1927.04.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1927.02.25 – 1927.04.26)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1927.04.26 – 1953.12.07)

Titular Archbishop of Velebusdus (1953.12.07 – 1956.07.31)

PolandBishop Zygmunt Józef Pawłowicz

In Christo Jesu

Born:1927.11.18 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1952.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1985.09.07
Died:2010.03.18 († 82)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gdańsk (Poland) (1985.08.10 – 2005.01.24)

Titular Bishop of Tamallula (1985.08.10 – 2010.03.18)

PolandBishop Józef Pawłowski

Born:1698.07.20 (Lwówek, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1722.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1748.09.22
Died:1759.09.09 (Poznań, Poland † 61)

Auxiliary Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (1748.07.15 – 1759.09.09)

PolandBishop Józef Pazdur

Unxit et misit

Born:1924.11.22 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1985.01.12
Died:2015.05.07 († 90)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1984.12.18 – 2000.11.16)

Titular Bishop of Ulcinj (1984.12.18 – 2015.05.07)

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up