Syro-Malabar Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Kottayam

India India

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Syro-Malabar

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Kottayam / Kottayamen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: no suffragan sees

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Sacred Heart of Jesus, Saint Pius X

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2006.01.14 โ€“ ...):Archbishop Mathew Moolakkattu, O.S.B. Vall. (70)Archbishop Mathew Moolakkattu, O.S.B. Vall. (70)
Auxiliary Bishop ([2006.08.21] 2006.09.20 โ€“ ...):Bishop Joseph Pandarasseril (62)Bishop Joseph Pandarasseril (62)

Titular Bishop of Castellum Ripรฆ

Auxiliary Bishop (2020.08.29 โ€“ ...):Bishop Gheevarghese Aprem Kurisummottil (62)Bishop Gheevarghese Aprem Kurisummottil (62)

Titular Bishop of Chayal of the Syro-Malankars

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Kottayam (Syro-Malabar Rite)

Archbishop Mathew Moolakkattu, O.S.B. Vall. (70)Archbishop Mathew Moolakkattu, O.S.B. Vall. (70)
(2006.01.14 โ€“ ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kottayam of the Syro-Malabars (India)

Born:1953.02.27 (Uzhavoor, India)
Ordained Priest:1978.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1999.01.06

Titular Bishop of Hรณlar (1998.11.06 โ€“ 2003.08.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kottayam of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1998.11.06 โ€“ 2003.08.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Kottayam of the Syro-Malabars (India) (2003.08.29 โ€“ 2005.05.09)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Kottayam of the Syro-Malabars (India) (2005.05.09 โ€“ 2006.01.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kottayam of the Syro-Malabars (India) (2006.01.14 โ€“ ...)

Archbishop Kuriakose Kunnacherry
(2005.05.09 โ€“ 2006.01.14)

Born:1928.09.11 (India)
Ordained Priest:1955.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1968.02.24
Died:2017.06.14 (โ€  88)

Titular Bishop of Cephas (1967.12.09 โ€“ 1974.05.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Kottayam of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1967.12.09 โ€“ 1974.05.05)

Bishop of Kottayam of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1974.05.05 โ€“ 2005.05.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kottayam of the Syro-Malabars (India) (2005.05.09 โ€“ 2006.01.14)

Bishops of Kottayam (Syro-Malabar Rite)

Bishop Kuriakose Kunnacherry (later Archbishop)
(1974.05.05 โ€“ 2005.05.09)

(see above)

Bishop Thomas Tharayil
(1951.01.08 โ€“ 1974.05.05)

Omnes unum sint

Born:1899.05.05 (India)
Ordained Priest:1926.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1945.10.07
Died:1975.07.26 (โ€  76)

Titular Bishop of Azotus (1945.06.09 โ€“ 1951.01.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Kottayam of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1945.06.09 โ€“ 1951.01.08)

Bishop of Kottayam of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1951.01.08 โ€“ 1974.05.05)

Bishop Alexander Chulaparambil
(1923.12.21 โ€“ 1951.01.08)

Born:1877.10.14 (India)
Ordained Priest:1906.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1914.11.01
Died:1951.01.08 (โ€  73)

Titular Bishop of Busiris (1914.07.16 โ€“ 1923.12.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Kottayam of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1914.07.16 โ€“ 1923.12.21)

Bishop of Kottayam of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1923.12.21 โ€“ 1951.01.08)

Vicars Apostolic of Kottayam (Syro-Malabar Rite)

Bishop Alexander Chulaparambil
(1914.07.16 โ€“ 1923.12.21)

(see above)

Bishop Matthew Makil
(1911.08.29 โ€“ 1914.01.26)

Born:1851.03.27 (India)
Ordained Priest:1874.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1896.06.11
Died:1914.01.26 (โ€  62)

Vicar Apostolic of Changanacherry of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1896.10.25 โ€“ 1911.08.29)

Titular Bishop of Tralles (1896.10.25 โ€“ 1914.01.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Kottayam of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1911.08.29 โ€“ 1914.01.26)

Bishop Charles Lavigne, S.J.
(1887.09.13 โ€“ 1896.06.11)

Born:1840.01.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1864
Consecrated Bishop:1887.11.13
Died:1913.07.11 (โ€  73)

Vicar Apostolic of Kottayam of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1887.09.13 โ€“ 1896.06.11)

Titular Bishop of Milevum (1887.09.13 โ€“ 1898.08.27)

Bishop of Trincomalee (Sri Lanka) (1898.08.27 โ€“ 1913.07.11)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 560,665 kmยฒ

Population: 190,000 Catholics (4.4% of 4,331,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 142 parishes, 11 missions

Personnel: 519 priests (390 diocesan, 129 religious), 1,194 religious (157 brothers, 1,037 sisters), 38 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up