Diocese of

Sault Sainte Marie

Canada Canada

Map

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Sault Sainte Marie / Sanctæ Mariæ Ormen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Kingston

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Assumption of Mary (August 15)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: December 17 (1905)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: 387 Algonquin Ave., P.O. Box 510, North Bay, ON P1B 8J1, Canada

Phone: +1 (705) 476-1300

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.10.22 – ...):Bishop Thomas Dowd (53)Bishop Thomas Dowd (53)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Sault Sainte Marie (Roman Rite)

Bishop Thomas Dowd (53)Bishop Thomas Dowd (53)
(2020.10.22 – ...)

Bishop of Sault Sainte Marie (Canada)

Cor et anima una

Born:1970.09.11 (Montréal, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:2001.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:2011.09.10

Priest of Montréal (Canada) (2001.12.07 – 2011.07.11)

Titular Bishop of Treba (2011.07.11 – 2020.10.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (2011.07.11 – 2020.10.22)

Bishop of Sault Sainte Marie (Canada) (2020.10.22 – ...)

Archbishop Marcel Damphousse (61)Bishop Marcel Damphousse (61) (later Archbishop)
(2015.11.12 – 2020.05.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ottawa–Cornwall (Canada)

Ut vitam habeant

Born:1963.03.19 (Saint-Joseph, MB, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1991.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2012.09.02

Priest of Saint-Boniface (Canada) (1991.06.28 – 2012.06.28)

Bishop of Alexandria–Cornwall (Canada) (2012.06.28 – 2015.11.12)

Bishop of Sault Sainte Marie (Canada) (2015.11.12 – 2020.05.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Ottawa–Cornwall (Canada) (2020.05.06 – 2020.12.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ottawa–Cornwall (Canada) (2020.12.04 – ...)

Bishop Jean-Louis Plouffe (83)Bishop Jean-Louis Plouffe (83)
(1989.12.02 – 2015.11.12)

Bishop emeritus of Sault Sainte Marie (Canada)

Cum Christo in civitate

Born:1940.10.29 (Ottawa, ON, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1987.02.24

Priest of Ottawa (Canada) (1965.06.12 – 1986.12.12)

Titular Bishop of Lamzella (1986.12.12 – 1989.12.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sault Sainte Marie (Canada) (1986.12.12 – 1989.12.02)

Bishop of Sault Sainte Marie (Canada) (1989.12.02 – 2015.11.12)

Bishop Marcel André Joseph Gervais (later Archbishop)
(1985.05.03 – 1989.05.13)

Evangelizare

Born:1931.09.21 (Elie, MB, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1958.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1980.06.11
Died:2023.08.06 (Ottawa, ON, Canada † 91)

Priest of London (Canada) (1958.05.31 – 1980.04.19)

Titular Bishop of Rosemarkie (1980.04.19 – 1985.05.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of London (Canada) (1980.04.19 – 1985.05.03)

Bishop of Sault Sainte Marie (Canada) (1985.05.03 – 1989.05.13)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Ottawa (Canada) (1989.05.13 – 1989.09.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ottawa (Canada) (1989.09.27 – 2007.05.14)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1991 – 1993)

Bishop Alexander Carter
(1958.11.22 – 1985.05.03)

Born:1909.04.16 (Montréal, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1957.02.02
Died:2002.02.17 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Sita (1956.12.10 – 1958.11.22)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sault Sainte Marie (Canada) (1956.12.10 – 1958.11.22)

Bishop of Sault Sainte Marie (Canada) (1958.11.22 – 1985.05.03)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1967 – 1970)

Bishop Ralph Hubert Dignan
(1934.12.22 – 1958.11.22)

Oportet illum regnare

Born:1890.12.09 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1915.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1935.03.19
Died:1958.11.22 († 67)

Bishop of Sault Sainte Marie (Canada) (1934.12.22 – 1958.11.22)

Bishop David Joseph Scollard
(1904.09.20 – 1934.08.07)

Born:1862.11.04 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1890.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1905.02.24
Died:1934.08.07 († 71)

Bishop of Sault Sainte Marie (Canada) (1904.09.20 – 1934.08.07)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (108)

Marquette (↙), Thunder Bay (↖), Hearst–Moosonee (↑), Timmins (↗), Pembroke (→), Peterborough (↘)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 265,000 km²

Population: 152,625 Catholics (39.4% of 387,006 total)

Pastoral Centres: 92 parishes

Personnel: 79 priests (63 diocesan, 16 religious), 42 deacons, 113 religious (16 brothers, 97 sisters)

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up