Catholic Church

in

Republic of Tunisia (Tunisia)

Tunisia

Also known as: Tunesien (Deutsch), Túnez (español), la Tunisie (français), Tunisia (Italiano), Tunezja (polski), Tunísia (Português), 突尼西亞 (正體中文), チュニジア (日本語), Tunesia (latine)

By Type (1)

Archiepiscopal Sees (Archdioceses) Archdiocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Tunis


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Tunisia Archbishop Kurian Mathew Vayalunkal (57)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence Episcopale Régionale du Nord de l’Afrique (C.E.R.N.A.) Cardinal Cristóbal López Romero, S.D.B. (71)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcopales d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Cardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (64)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Basilicas Basilicas (1)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (1)

Celebrations

Saints: 131 Saints, 2 Blesseds

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Capital: Tunis

Area: 155,360 km²

Population: 11,403,800

Neighbouring Countries: Algeria Algeria, ↑ Italy Italy, → Malta Malta, ↘ Libya Libya

Cultural Summary

Religions: Muslim (official; Sunni) 99.1%, other (includes Christian, Jewish, Shia Muslim, and Baha'i) 1%

Languages: Arabic (official, one of the languages of commerce), French (commerce), Berber (Tamazight)

Ethnic Groups: Arab 98%, European 1%, Jewish and other 1%

Motto: Ḥurrīyah, Niẓām,ʿAdālah (Arabic) (Freedom, Order and Justice)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 163,610 km²

Catholic Population: 30,000 Catholics (0.3% of 11,789,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 10 parishes, 1 other centre

Clergy: 1 bishop (diocesan), 27 priests (6 diocesan, 21 religious)

Non-Clergy: 73 religious (4 brothers, 69 sisters), 7 major seminarians, 16 missionaries

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up