Catholic Church

in

Kingdom of Morocco (Morocco)

Morocco

Also known as: Marokko (Deutsch), Marruecos (español), le Maroc (français), Marocco (Italiano), Maroko (polski), Marrocos (Português), 摩洛哥 (正體中文), モロッコ (日本語), Marocum (latine)

By Type (2)

Archiepiscopal Sees (Archdioceses) Archdiocese (2)


By Rite

Roman Rite (2): Rabat, Tánger


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Morocco Archbishop Alfred Xuereb (65)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence Episcopale Régionale du Nord de l’Afrique (C.E.R.N.A.) Cardinal Cristóbal López Romero, S.D.B. (71)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcopales d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Cardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (64)

CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/1 total)

Cardinal Cristóbal López Romero, S.D.B. (71)Cristóbal López Romero, S.D.B. (71)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (2)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (1)

Celebrations

Saints: 14 Saints, 1 Blessed

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Capital: Rabat

Area: 446,300 km²

Population: 33,986,655

Neighbouring Countries: Western Sahara Western Sahara, ↖ Portugal Portugal, ↑ Gibraltar Gibraltar, ↑ Spain Spain, → Algeria Algeria

Cultural Summary

Religions: Muslim 99% (official; virtually all Sunni, <0.1% Shia), other 1% (includes Christian, Jewish, and Baha'i); note - Jewish about 6,000

Languages: Arabic (official), Berber languages (Tamazight (official), Tachelhit, Tarifit), French (often the language of business, government, and diplomacy)

Ethnic Groups: Arab-Berber 99%, other 1%

Motto: Allāh, al Waṭan, al Malik (Arabic) (God, Homeland, King)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 446,550 km²

Catholic Population: 25,000 Catholics (0.1% of 36,313,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 26 parishes

Clergy: 4 bishops (1 diocesan, 3 titular), 51 priests (19 diocesan, 32 religious)

Non-Clergy: 147 religious (11 brothers, 136 sisters), 5 members of secular institutes (sisters), 1 major seminarian, 7 missionaries, 83 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up