Diocese of

Perpignan–Elne

France France

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Perpignan–Elne (français) / Perpiñán–Elna (español) / Perpignano–Elne (Italiano) / Perpinyà–Elna (català) / Elnen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Montpellier

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint John the Baptist (June 24), Saint Gaudéric (October 16), Saint Eulalia de Mérida and Saint Julia de Mérida (December 10)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 16

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2023.04.11 – ...):Bishop Thierry Marie Scherrer (65)Bishop Thierry Marie Scherrer (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Perpignan–Elne (Roman Rite)

Bishop Thierry Marie Scherrer (65)Bishop Thierry Marie Scherrer (65)
(2023.04.11 – ...)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France)

Implemini Spiritu Sancto

Born:1959.01.22 (Versailles, France)
Ordained Priest:1988.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:2008.07.06

Priest of Aix (France) (1988.06.26 – 2008.05.21)

Bishop of Laval (France) (2008.05.21 – 2023.04.11)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (2023.04.11 – ...)

Archbishop Norbert José Henri Turini (69)Bishop Norbert José Henri Turini (69) (later Archbishop)
(2014.10.18 – 2022.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montpellier (France)

Aimer, Evangéliser, Servir

Born:1954.08.30 (Cannes, France)
Ordained Priest:1982.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2004.10.10

Priest of Nice (France) (1982.06.27 – 2004.06.30)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (2004.06.30 – 2014.10.18)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (2014.10.18 – 2022.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montpellier (France) (2022.07.09 – ...)

Bishop André Marceau (77)Bishop André Marceau (77)
(2004.01.13 – 2014.03.06)

Bishop emeritus of Nice (France)

Serviteur et témoin

Born:1946.05.05 (Cérons, France)
Ordained Priest:1972.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:2004.03.07

Priest of Bordeaux (France) (1972.03.25 – 2004.01.13)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (2004.01.13 – 2014.03.06)

Bishop of Nice (France) (2014.03.06 – 2022.03.09)

Bishop André Louis Fort (88)Bishop André Louis Fort (88)
(1996.01.16 – 2002.11.28)

Bishop emeritus of Orléans (France)

Ut sit Deus omnia in omnibus

Born:1935.09.20 (Chalon-sur-Saône, France)
Ordained Priest:1962.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1995.07.09

Priest of Autun (France) (1962.04.08 – 1995.02.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1995.02.18 – 1996.01.16)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1996.01.16 – 2002.11.28)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (2002.11.28 – 2010.07.27)

Archbishop Jean-Berchmans-Marcel-Yves-Marie-Bernard Chabbert, O.F.M.
(1982.07.17 – 1996.01.16)

Born:1920.12.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1967.07.07
Died:2016.09.20 († 95)

Titular Archbishop of Quæstoriana (1967.04.13 – 1968.01.15)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Rabat (Morocco) (1967.04.13 – 1968.01.15)

Archbishop of Rabat (Morocco) (1968.01.15 – 1982.07.17)

Archbishop-Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1982.07.17 – 1996.01.16)

Bishop Henry-Camille-Gustave-Marie L’Heureux
(1972.02.03 – 1981.11.30)

Born:1921.10.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1947.03.01
Consecrated Bishop:1971.03.27
Died:1986.03.19 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Celene (1971.01.26 – 1972.02.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1971.01.26 – 1972.02.03)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1972.02.03 – 1981.11.30)

Bishop Joël-André-Jean-Marie Bellec
(1960.06.15 – 1971.09.02)

Born:1908.04.26
Ordained Priest:1936.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1956.06.20
Died:1988.03.07 († 79)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1956.05.02 – 1960.06.15)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1960.06.15 – 1971.09.02)

Bishop Henri-Marius Bernard
(1933.12.07 – 1959.11.18)

Born:1885.01.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1934.02.22
Died:1959.11.18 († 74)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1933.12.07 – 1959.11.18)

Bishop Jules-Louis-Marie de Carsalade du Pont
(1899.12.14 – 1932.12.29)

Born:1847.02.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1871.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1900.02.22
Died:1932.12.29 († 85)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) ([1899.12.07] 1899.12.14 – 1932.12.29)

Bishop Noël-Mathieu-Victor-Marie Gaussail
(1886.06.10 – 1899.02.16)

Aperiet cœlum

Born:1825.12.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1850
Consecrated Bishop:1884.05.01
Died:1899.02.16 († 73)

Bishop of Oran (Algeria) ([1884.01.10] 1884.03.27 – 1886.06.10)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) ([1886.03.02] 1886.06.10 – 1899.02.16)

Bishop Jean-Auguste-Emile Caraguel
(1877.09.21 – 1885.07.23)

Born:1821.08.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1845
Consecrated Bishop:1877.11.25
Died:1885.07.23 († 63)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) ([1877.07.14] 1877.09.21 – 1885.07.23)

Bishop Joseph-Frédéric Saivet
(1876.06.26 – 1877.06.30)

Born:1828.08.04 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1873.05.11
Died:1877.06.30 († 48)

Bishop of Mende (France) ([1872.12.16] 1873.03.21 – 1876.06.26)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) ([1876.03.17] 1876.06.26 – 1877.06.30)

Archbishop Étienne-Emile Ramadié
(1865.03.27 – 1876.06.26)

Born:1812.09.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1836
Consecrated Bishop:1865.05.06
Died:1884.07.24 († 71)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) ([1864.09.17] 1865.03.27 – 1876.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) ([1876.01.17] 1876.06.26 – 1884.07.24)

Bishop Philippe-Olympe Gerbet
(1854.04.07 – 1864.08.07)

Born:1798.02.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1822.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1854.06.29
Died:1864.08.07 († 66)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) ([1853.12.19] 1854.04.07 – 1864.08.07)

Bishop Jean-François de Saunhac-Belcastel
(1823.11.17 – 1853.12.09)

Born:1765.01.13 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1824.01.18
Died:1853.12.09 († 88)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) ([1822.01.16] 1823.11.17 – 1853.12.09)

Bishop Antoine-Félix de Leyris d’Esponchez
(1788.09.14 – 1801.07.13)

Died:1801.07.13

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1788.09.14 – 1801.07.13)

Bishop Jean-Gabriel d’Agay
(1783.03.01 – 1788.08.28)

Died:1788.08.28

Coadjutor Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1779.09.20 – 1783.03.01)

Titular Bishop of Canopus (1779.09.20 – 1788.08.28)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1783.03.01 – 1788.08.28)

Bishop Charles-François-Alexandre de Cardevac d’Havrincourt
(1743 – 1783)

Died:1783

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1743 – 1783)

Bishop Jean Mathias Barthélemy de Gramont de Lanta
(1726 – 1743.07)

Died:1743.07

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1726 – 1743.07)

Bishop Antoine Boivin de Vaurouy
(1721 – 1722)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1721 – 1722)

Bishop Jean Hervé Basan de Flamenville
(1695.09.08 – 1721.01.05)

Died:1721.01.05

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1695.09.08 – 1721.01.05)

Bishop Louis Habert de Montmort
(1682 – 1695.01.23)

Died:1695.01.23

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1682 – 1695.01.23)

Bishop-elect Jean-Baptiste d’Étampes
(1675 – 1682.01.12)

Born: (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1682.02
Died:1684.01.06

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1675 – 1682.01.12)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1682.01.12 – 1684.01.06)

Bishop Jean-Louis de Bruelh
(1673 – 1675)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1673 – 1675)

Bishop Vincent de Margarit
(1668 – 1672)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1668 – 1672)

Bishop Francisco Pérez Roy
(1638.06.21 – 1643.08.03)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1648.04.25

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1638.06.21 – 1643.08.03)

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1643.08.03 – 1648.04.25)

Bishop Gaspar Prieto Orduña, O. de M.
(1636.02.18 – 1637.10.30)

Died:1637.10.30

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1627.10.06 – 1636.02.18)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1636.02.18 – 1637.10.30)

Bishop Gregorio Parcero de Castro, O.S.B.
(1630.08.12 – 1633.12.19)

Born:1566.03.12 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1631
Died:1663.12.17 († 97)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1630.08.12 – 1633.12.19)

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1633.12.19 – 1655.11.29)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1655.11.29 – 1663.12.17)

Bishop Francisco López de Mendoza
(1627.08.30 – 1629.12.19)

Born:1545 (Spain)
Died:1629.12.19 († 83)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1622.07.08 – 1623.03.01)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1627.08.30 – 1629.12.19)

Bishop Pedro Magarola Fontanet
(1622.10.26 – 1627.03.22)

Born:1571.10 (Spain)
Died:1634.12.20 († 63)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1622.10.26 – 1627.03.22)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1627.03.22 – 1634.03.22)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1634.03.22 – 1634.12.20)

Bishop Francisco Senjust, O.S.B.
(1621.08.09 – 1622.08.24)

Consecrated Bishop:1621.12.12
Died:1627.03.10

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1621.08.09 – 1622.08.24)

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1622.08.24 – 1627.03.10)

Bishop Rafael Ripoz, O.P.
(1618.11.12 – 1620.12.17)

Died:1620.12.17

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1618.11.12 – 1620.12.17)

Bishop Ramón Ivorra
(1617.11.20 – 1618.05.05)

Died:1618.05.05

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1617.11.20 – 1618.05.05)

Bishop Francisco de Vera-Villavicencio, O. de M.
(1613.03.25 – 1616.07.04)

Born: (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1577
Died:1616.07.04

Titular Bishop of Madauros (1603.07.04 – 1613.03.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1603.07.04 – 1613.03.25)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1613.03.25 – 1616.07.04)

Bishop Antonio Gallart Traginer
(1609 – 1612.03.19)

Consecrated Bishop:1609.08.09
Died:1613.12.16

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1609 – 1612.03.19)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1612.03.19 – 1613.12.16)

Bishop Onofre Reart
(1601.09.01 – 1608.03.03)

Born:1553 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1599.05.30
Died:1622.10.13 († 68)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1599.02.01 – 1601.09.01)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1601.09.01 – 1608.03.03)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1608.03.03 – 1611.12.19)

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1611.12.19 – 1621.02.17)

Bishops of Elne (Roman Rite)

Bishop Onofre Reart
(1599.02.01 – 1601.09.01)

(see above)

Bishop Francisco Robuster Sala
(1591.01.07 – 1598.05.05)

Consecrated Bishop:1591.04.21
Died:1607.04.27

Bishop of Elne (France) (1591.01.07 – 1598.05.05)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1598.05.05 – 1607.04.27)

Bishop Agustín Gaillart, O.S.B.
(1588.07.27 – 1590)

Died:1590

Bishop of Elne (France) (1588.07.27 – 1590)

Bishop Pedro Bonet Santamaría
(1586.10.01 – 1588)

Died:1588

Bishop of Elne (France) (1586.10.01 – 1588)

Bishop Juan Terés (later Archbishop)
(1579.05.22 – 1586.04.14)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1603.07.10

Titular Bishop of Marocco (1575.02.04 – 1579.05.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1575.02.04 – 1579.05.22)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1579.05.22 – 1586.04.14)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1586.04.14 – 1587.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1587.03.17 – 1603.07.10)

Bishop Pedro Mártir Coma, O.P.
(1569.06.14 – 1578.03.05)

Died:1578.03.05

Bishop of Elne (France) (1569.06.14 – 1578.03.05)

Bishop Lupe Martínez Lagunilla
(1558.07.20 – 1567.12.15)

Died:1567.12.15

Bishop of Elne (France) (1558.07.20 – 1567.12.15)

Bishop Rafael Ubac
(1555.07.17 – 1558)

Died:1558

Bishop of Elne (France) (1555.07.17 – 1558)

Bishop Miguel Puig
(1545.06.08 – 1552.10.22)

Consecrated Bishop:1545.08.23
Died:1559.11.21

Bishop of Elne (France) (1545.06.08 – 1552.10.22)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1552.10.22 – 1556.04.13)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1556.04.13 – 1559.11.21)

Bishop Pedro Agustín y Albanell
(1543.08.06 – 1545.06.08)

Born:1512.02.22 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1545.02.08
Died:1572.02.26 († 60)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1543.08.06 – 1545.06.08)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1545.06.08 – 1572.02.26)

Bishop Fernando de Loaces, O.P. (later Patriarch)
(1542.05.05 – 1543.08.06)

Born:1483 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1542.08.24
Died:1568.02.29 († 84)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1542.05.05 – 1543.08.06)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1543.08.06 – 1553.04.28)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1553.04.28 – 1560.04.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1560.04.26 – 1567.04.28)

Patriarch of Antioch (1566.02.18 – 1568.02.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1567.04.28 – 1568.02.29)

Bishop Jerónimo Requeséns
(1537.07.23 – 1542.05.05)

Died:1548.11.21

Bishop of Elne (France) (1537.07.23 – 1542.05.05)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1542.05.05 – 1548.11.21)

Bishop Jaime de Rich, O.S.B.
(1534.07.03 – 1537)

Died:1537

Bishop of Elne (France) (1534.07.03 – 1537)

Cardinal Girolamo Doria
(Apostolic Administrator 1530.01.12 – 1532.10.02)

Bishop Fernando Valdés (later Archbishop)
(1529.05.24 – 1530.01.12)

Born:1483 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1529.10.18
Died:1566.12.09 († 82)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1529.05.24 – 1530.01.12)

Bishop of Ourense (Spain) (1530.01.12 – 1532.07.01)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1532.07.01 – 1539.05.30)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1539.05.30 – 1539.10.29)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1539.10.29 – 1546.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1546.08.27 – 1566.12.09)

Bishop Guillermo Valdenese
(1524.11.14 – 1529.05.02)

Died:1530.05.23

Bishop of Elne (France) (1524.11.14 – 1529.05.02)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1529.05.02 – 1530.05.23)

Bishop Bernardo de Mesa, O.P.
(1515.09.10 – 1521.02.20)

Died:1524

Auxiliary Bishop of Forlì (Italy) (1508.06.07 – 1515.09.10)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1515.09.10 – 1521.02.20)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1521.02.20 – 1524)

Bishop Juan Castellanos de Villalba
(1513.03.19 – 1515.05.25)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1522.08.23

Bishop of Elne (France) (1513.03.19 – 1515.05.25)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1515.05.25 – 1522.08.23)

Cardinal Jaime Serra i Cau
(Apostolic Administrator 1506.09.05 – 1513.03.19)

Bishop Francesc Galcerán de Loris i de Borja
(1499 – 1506)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1499 – 1506)

Cardinal César Borgia
(Apostolic Administrator 1495.01.20 – 1499.09.06)

Cardinal Ascanio Maria Sforza
(Apostolic Administrator 1494.01 – 1495.05)

Bishop Carlos de Martigny
(1475 – 1494.01.20)

Died:1509.07.02

Bishop of Elne (France) (1475 – 1494.01.20)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1494.01.20 – 1509.07.02)

Bishop Carlos de Saint-Gelais
(1470 – 1473)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1470 – 1473)

Bishop Joan Pintor
(1468 – 1470)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1468 – 1470)

Bishop Antoni de Cardona
(1462 – 1467)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1462 – 1467)

Bishop Juan Margarit i Pau (later Cardinal)
(1453.03.23 – 1461.09.23)

Born:1421? (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1483.11.15
Died:1484.11.21 († 62)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1453.03.23 – 1461.09.23)

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1461.09.23 – 1484.11.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Vitale (1483.11.15 – 1484.03.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1484.03.17 – 1484.11.21)

Bishop Galcerán de Albert
(1431 – 1453)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1431 – 1453)

Cardinal Juan Casanova, O.P.
(Apostolic Administrator 1430.10.30 – 1431.08.31)

Bishop Juan Casanova, O.P. (later Cardinal)
(1425.12.29 – 1430.10.30)

Born:1387 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1414.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1424?
Created Cardinal in pectore:1430.11.08
Revealed as Cardinal:1431.07.04
Died:1436.03.01 († 48)

Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (1424 – 1425.11.28)

Bishop of Elne (France) ([1425.11.28] 1425.12.29 – 1430.10.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Elne (France) (1430.10.30 – 1431.08.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1431.07.04 – 1436.03.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Gerona (Spain) (1431.08.08 – 1436.03.01)

Bishop Jeronimo de Ocón
(1410 – 1425)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1410 – 1425)

Bishop Alfons de Eixea
(1409 – 1410)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1409 – 1410)

Patriarch Francesco Eximini (Francesc Eiximenis), O.F.M.
(1408 – 1409.04.23)

Died:1409.04.23

Bishop of Elne (France) (1408 – 1409.04.23)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1408.11.13 – 1409.04.23)

Bishop Ramon de Descatllar i de Palasol
(1408 – 1408)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1408 – 1408)

Bishop Bartolomé Peyró
(1384 – 1408)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1384 – 1408)

Bishop Dalmacio
(1380 – 1384)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1380 – 1384)

Bishop Ramón de Escales
(1377 – 1380)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1377 – 1380)

Bishop Pere Cima
(1371 – 1377)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1371 – 1377)

Bishop Pere de Planella
(1361 – 1371)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1361 – 1371)

Bishop Ramon de Salgues
(1357 – 1361)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1357 – 1361)

Bishop Jean Jouffroy
(1354.11.21 – 1357)

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1354.05.05 – 1354.11.21)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1354.11.21 – 1357)

Bishop Francesc de Montoliu
(1352 – 1354)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1352 – 1354)

Bishop Esteban Malet
(1350 – 1351)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1350 – 1351)

Bishop Bernardo Fournier
(1348 – 1350)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1348 – 1350)

Bishop Bernardo Hugo de Sainte-Arthemie
(1347 – 1348)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1347 – 1348)

Bishop Guido de Terrena
(1332 – 1342)

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1321 – 1332)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1332 – 1342)

Bishop Berenguer Batlle
(1320 – 1332)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1320 – 1332)

Bishop Berenguer de Argilaguers
(1317 – 1320)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1317 – 1320)

Bishop Guillermo de Castillon
(1313 – 1317)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1313 – 1317)

Bishop Ramon
(1311 – 1312)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1311 – 1312)

Bishop Ramon de Costa
(1289 – 1310)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1289 – 1310)

Bishop Berenguer de Sainte-Foi
(1282 – 1289)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1282 – 1289)

Bishop Bernardo de Sala
(1280 – 1281)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1280 – 1281)

Bishop Berenguer de Cantallops
(1259 – 1280)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1259 – 1280)

Bishop Bernat de Berga
(1230 – 1259)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1230 – 1259)

Bishop Ramon
(1225 – 1229)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1225 – 1229)

Bishop Arnald de Serrallonga
(1223 – 1224)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1223 – 1224)

Bishop Gualterio
(1217 – 1221)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1217 – 1221)

Bishop Ramón de Vilalonga
(1212 – 1216)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1212 – 1216)

Bishop Guillem d’Ortafà
(1202 – 1209)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1202 – 1209)

Bishop Artal
(1200 – 1201)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1200 – 1201)

Bishop Guillem de Ceret
(1187 – 1197)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1187 – 1197)

Bishop Berenguer
(1187 – 1187)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1187 – 1187)

Bishop Guillermo Jordán
(1172 – 1186)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1172 – 1186)

Bishop Artal
(1148 – 1171)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1148 – 1171)

Bishop Udalgar de Castellnou
(1130 – 1147)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1130 – 1147)

Bishop Pedro Bernardo
(1113 – 1129)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1113 – 1129)

Bishop Armengol
(1097 – 1111)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1097 – 1111)

Bishop Artal
(1087 – 1096)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1087 – 1096)

Bishop Ramón
(1064 – 1086)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1064 – 1086)

Bishop Suniario
(1062 – 1062)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1062 – 1062)

Bishop Artal
(1054 – 1061)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1054 – 1061)

Bishop Berenguer
(1032 – 1053)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1032 – 1053)

Bishop Suniario
(1031 – 1031)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1031 – 1031)

Bishop Berenguer de Sendred de Gurb
(1019 – 1030)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1019 – 1030)

Bishop Oliba de Besora
(1009 – 1014)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1009 – 1014)

Bishop Fredelon
(1003 – 1007)

Bishop of Elne (France) (994 – 999)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1003 – 1007)

Bishop Berenguer de Cerdanya-Besalú
(999 – 1003)

Bishop of Elne (France) (993 – 994)

Bishop of Elne (France) (999 – 1003)

Bishop Fredelon
(994 – 999)

Bishop of Elne (France) (994 – 999)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1003 – 1007)

Bishop Berenguer de Cerdanya-Besalú
(993 – 994)

Bishop of Elne (France) (993 – 994)

Bishop of Elne (France) (999 – 1003)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Vic (↙), Urgell (←), Pamiers (↖), Carcassonne et Narbonne (↑), Girona (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 4,116 km²

Population: 316,000 Catholics (65.4% of 483,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 231 parishes

Personnel: 66 priests (54 diocesan, 12 religious), 23 deacons, 65 religious (12 brothers, 53 sisters), 3 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up