Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Manaus

Brazil Brazil

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Manaus / Manaën(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Alto Solimões, Borba, Coari, Parintins, Roraima, São Gabriel da Cachoeira, Itacoatiara, Tefé

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2019.11.27 – ...):Cardinal Leonardo Ulrich Steiner, O.F.M. (73)Cardinal Leonardo Ulrich Steiner, O.F.M. (73)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Leonardo da Porto Maurizio

First Vice-President of Ecclesial Conference of the Amazon (CEAMA)

Auxiliary Bishop (2016.10.12 – ...):Bishop Edmilson Tadeu Canavarros dos Santos, S.D.B. (56)Bishop Edmilson Tadeu Canavarros dos Santos, S.D.B. (56)

Titular Bishop of Feradi minus

Auxiliary Bishop (2023.09.27 – ...):Bishop Zenildo Lima da Silva (55)Bishop Zenildo Lima da Silva (55)

Titular Bishop of Maraguia

Auxiliary Bishop (2023.11.08 – ...):Bishop Joaquim Hudson de Souza Ribeiro (50)Bishop Joaquim Hudson de Souza Ribeiro (50)

Titular Bishop of Macri

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Manaus (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Leonardo Ulrich Steiner, O.F.M. (73)Cardinal Leonardo Ulrich Steiner, O.F.M. (73)
(2019.11.27 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Leonardo da Porto Maurizio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Manaus (Brazil)
First Vice-President of Ecclesial Conference of the Amazon (CEAMA)

Verbo feito carne

Born:1950.11.06 (Forquilhinha, SC, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1978.01.21
Consecrated Bishop:2005.04.16
Created Cardinal:2022.08.27

Bishop-Prelate of São Félix (Brazil) (2005.02.02 – 2011.09.21)

General Secretary of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (2011.05.10 – 2019.05.06)

Titular Bishop of Thisiduo (2011.09.21 – 2019.11.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brasília (Brazil) (2011.09.21 – 2019.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manaus (Brazil) (2019.11.27 – ...)

First Vice-President of Ecclesial Conference of the Amazon (CEAMA) (2022.03.27 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Leonardo da Porto Maurizio (2022.08.27 [2022.12.04] – ...)

Archbishop Sérgio Eduardo Castriani, C.S.Sp.
(2012.12.12 – 2019.11.27)

Habitou entre nós

Born:1954.05.31 (Regente Feijó, SP, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1978.12.09
Consecrated Bishop:1998.08.09
Died:2021.03.03 (Manaus, AM, Brazil † 66)

Coadjutor Bishop-Prelate of Tefé (Brazil) (1998.05.27 – 2000.10.19)

Bishop-Prelate of Tefé (Brazil) (2000.10.19 – 2012.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manaus (Brazil) (2012.12.12 – 2019.11.27)

Archbishop Luiz Soares Vieira (86)Archbishop Luiz Soares Vieira (86)
(1991.11.13 – 2012.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Manaus (Brazil)

Servir não ser servido

Born:1937.05.02 (Conchas, SP, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1960.02.21
Consecrated Bishop:1984.07.01

Bishop of Macapá (Brazil) (1984.04.25 – 1991.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manaus (Brazil) (1991.11.13 – 2012.12.12)

Vice-President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (2007 – 2011.05.10)

Archbishop Clóvis Frainer, O.F.M. Cap.
(1985.01.05 – 1991.05.22)

Evangelizare misit me

Born:1931.03.23 (Veranópolis, RS, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1955.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1978.04.09
Died:2017.04.04 (Caxias do Sul, RS, Brazil † 86)

Bishop-Prelate of Coxim (Brazil) (1978.01.03 – 1985.01.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manaus (Brazil) (1985.01.05 – 1991.05.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Juiz de Fora (Brazil) (1991.05.22 – 2001.11.28)

Archbishop Milton Corrêa Pereira
(1981.03.05 – 1984.05.23)

Unitas in veritate

Born:1919.11.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1943.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.30
Died:1984.05.23 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Coronea (1962.08.23 – 1967.08.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1962.08.23 – 1967.08.04)

Bishop of Garanhuns (Brazil) (1967.08.04 – 1973.04.25)

Titular Archbishop of Equilio (1973.04.25 – 1981.03.05)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Manaus (Brazil) (1973.04.25 – 1981.03.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Manaus (Brazil) (1980.04.21 – 1981.03.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manaus (Brazil) (1981.03.05 – 1984.05.23)

Archbishop Milton Corrêa Pereira
(Apostolic Administrator 1980.04.21 – 1981.03.05)

Archbishop João de Souza Lima
(1958.01.16 – 1980.04.21)

Born:1913.03.22 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1939.11.12
Consecrated Bishop:1949.09.21
Died:1984.10.01 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Derbe (1949.05.14 – 1955.02.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Diamantina (Brazil) (1949.05.14 – 1955.02.06)

Bishop of Nazaré (Brazil) (1955.02.06 – 1958.01.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manaus (Brazil) (1958.01.16 – 1980.04.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Itacoatiara (Brazil) (1972 – 1975)

Coadjutor Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1980.04.21 – 1981.10.19)

Archbishop Alberto Gaudêncio Ramos
(1952.02.16 – 1957.05.09)

Semper inhærere mandatis

Born:1915.03.30 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1939.10.01
Consecrated Bishop:1949.01.01
Died:1991.11.26 († 76)

Bishop of Amazonas (Brazil) (1948.08.30 – 1952.02.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manaus (Brazil) (1952.02.16 – 1957.05.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1957.05.09 – 1990.07.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Ponta de Pedras (Brazil) (1963 – 1965.04.29)

Bishops of Amazonas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alberto Gaudêncio Ramos (later Archbishop)
(1948.08.30 – 1952.02.16)

(see above)

Bishop José da Matha de Andrade y Amaral
(1941.05.12 – 1948.03.20)

Pasce agnos meos

Born:1898.02.08 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1921.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1934.05.20
Died:1954.11.07 († 56)

Bishop of Cajazeiras (Brazil) (1934.03.24 – 1941.05.12)

Bishop of Amazonas (Brazil) (1941.05.12 – 1948.03.20)

Bishop of Niterói (Brazil) (1948.03.20 – 1954.11.07)

Bishop Basilio Manuel Olimpo Pereira, O.F.M.
(1925.05.01 – 1941.03.22)

Born:1871.04.27 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1895.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1925.10.25
Died:1948.09.30 († 77)

Bishop of Amazonas (Brazil) (1925.05.01 – 1941.03.22)

Titular Bishop of Lipara (1941.03.22 – 1948.09.30)

Bishop-elect José Maria Perreira Lara
(1924.03.27 – 1924.12.18)

Born:1886.06.03 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1911.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:1925.02.11
Died:1936.08.08 († 50)

Bishop of Amazonas (Brazil) (1924.03.27 – 1924.12.18)

Bishop of Santos (Brazil) (1924.12.18 – 1934.09.28)

Bishop of Caratinga (Brazil) (1934.09.28 – 1936.08.08)

Archbishop João Irineu Joffily
(1916.05.04 – 1924.03.27)

In Domino confido

Born:1878.05.24 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1901.02.17
Consecrated Bishop:1915.06.13
Died:1950.04.25 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Sufetula (1914.08.18 – 1916.05.04)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1914.08.18 – 1916.05.04)

Bishop of Amazonas (Brazil) (1916.05.04 – 1924.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1924.03.27 – 1931.05.01)

Titular Archbishop of Anasartha (1931.05.01 – 1950.04.25)

Bishop Frederico Benício de Souza e Costa, E.C.M.C.
(1907.01.08 – 1914.04.16)

Born:1875.10.15 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1899.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1907.03.19
Died:1938.03.26 († 62)

Bishop-Prelate of Santarém (Brazil) (1904.09.22 – 1907.01.08)

Bishop of Amazonas (Brazil) (1907.01.08 – 1914.04.16)

Titular Bishop of Thubunæ in Numidia (1914.04.16 – 1938.03.26)

Bishop José Lourenço da Costa Aguiar
(1894.01.16 – 1905.06.05)

Born:1847.08.09 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1870.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1894.03.18
Died:1905.06.05 († 57)

Bishop of Amazonas (Brazil) (1894.01.16 – 1905.06.05)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (99)

Coari (←), São Gabriel da Cachoeira (↖), Roraima (↑), Itacoatiara (→), Borba (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 91,631 km²

Population: 1,672,889 Catholics (74.2% of 2,255,903 total)

Pastoral Centres: 92 parishes

Personnel: 191 priests (71 diocesan, 120 religious), 47 deacons, 303 religious (132 brothers, 171 sisters), 18 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up