Diocese of

Terni–Narni–Amelia

Italy Italy

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Terni–Narni–Amelia / Interamnen(sis)–Narnien(sis)–Amerin(us) (Latin)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Notes: United æque principaliter with Narni 1907.04.12–1986.09.30, with Amelia 1983.09.13–1986.09.30

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: S. Valentino, S. Giovenale, S. Firmina

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Piazza Duomo 11, 05100 Terni, Italy

Phone: 0744 546511

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.10.29 – ...):Bishop Francesco Antonio Soddu (64)Bishop Francesco Antonio Soddu (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Terni–Narni–Amelia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francesco Antonio Soddu (64)Bishop Francesco Antonio Soddu (64)
(2021.10.29 – ...)

Bishop of Terni–Narni–Amelia (Italy)

In omnibus caritas

Born:1959.10.24 (Chiaramonti, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1985.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:2022.01.05

Priest of Sassari (Italy) (1985.04.24 – 2021.10.29)

Bishop of Terni–Narni–Amelia (Italy) (2021.10.29 – ...)

Bishop Giuseppe Piemontese, O.F.M. Conv. (78)Bishop Giuseppe Piemontese, O.F.M. Conv. (78)
(2014.04.16 – 2021.10.29)

Bishop emeritus of Terni–Narni–Amelia (Italy)

Misericordia et lætitia

Born:1946.04.24 (Monte Sant’Angelo, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1971.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:2014.06.21

Bishop of Terni–Narni–Amelia (Italy) (2014.04.16 – 2021.10.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Cosenza–Bisignano (Italy) (2022.09.15 – 2022.12.10)

Bishop Ernesto Vecchi
(Apostolic Administrator 2013.02.02 – 2014.04.16)

Archbishop Vincenzo Paglia (79)Bishop Vincenzo Paglia (79) (later Archbishop)
(2000.03.04 – 2012.06.26)

President of Pontifical Academy for Life
Grand Chancellor of Pontifical John Paul II Theological Institute for Matrimonial and Family Science
Archbishop ad personam
Bishop emeritus of Terni–Narni–Amelia (Italy)

Gaudium et spes

Born:1945.04.20 (Boville Ernica, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:2000.04.02

Priest of Roma (Italy) (1970.03.15 – 2000.03.04)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1988.12.07 – 2000.03.04)

Bishop of Terni–Narni–Amelia (Italy) (2000.03.04 – 2012.06.26)

President of Pontifical Council for the Family (2012.06.26 – 2016.09.01)

Archbishop ad personam (2012.06.26 – ...)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical John Paul II Theological Institute for Matrimonial and Family Science (2016.08.15 – ...)

President of Pontifical Academy for Life (2016.08.15 – ...)

Bishop Franco Gualdrini
(1986.09.30 – 2000.03.04)

Born:1923.06.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.03.01
Consecrated Bishop:1983.10.22
Died:2010.03.22 († 86)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1983.09.14 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Narni (Italy) (1983.09.14 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1983.09.14 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Terni–Narni–Amelia (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 2000.03.04)

Bishops of Terni (Roman Rite)

Bishop Franco Gualdrini
(1983.09.14 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Bartolomeo Santo Quadri (later Archbishop)
(1973.02.10 – 1983.05.31)

Cristo ieri oggi e nei secoli

Born:1919.12.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1943.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:1964.05.07
Died:2008.10.17 († 88)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pinerolo (Italy) (1964.03.17 – 1966.10.11)

Titular Bishop of Villa nova (1964.03.17 – 1973.02.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Pinerolo (Italy) (1968.05.23 – 1972.03.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Narni (Italy) (1972.03.18 – 1973.02.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Terni (Italy) (1972.03.18 – 1973.02.10)

Bishop of Narni (Italy) (1973.02.10 – 1983.05.31)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1973.02.10 – 1983.05.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Amelia (Italy) (1973.02.10 – 1983.09.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Modena (Italy) (1983.05.31 – 1986.09.30)

Abbot nullius of Nonantola (Italy) (1983.05.31 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Modena–Nonantola (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1996.04.12)

Bishop Bartolomeo Santo Quadri (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1972.03.18 – 1973.02.10)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Dal Prà
(1948.04.06 – 1973.02.10)

Born:1902.10.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1926.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1948.05.30
Died:1990.03.06 († 87)

Bishop of Narni (Italy) (1948.04.06 – 1973.02.10)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1948.04.06 – 1973.02.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Amelia (Italy) (1966 – 1973.02.10)

Bishop Felice Bonomini
(1940.08.28 – 1947.11.21)

Born:1895.03.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1921.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1940.10.27
Died:1974.11.01 († 79)

Bishop of Narni (Italy) (1940.08.28 – 1947.11.21)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1940.08.28 – 1947.11.21)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1947.11.21 – 1974.11.01)

Bishop Cesare Boccoleri (later Archbishop)
(1921.06.13 – 1940.03.28)

Born:1875.03.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1897.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1921.06.29
Died:1956.10.31 († 81)

Bishop of Narni (Italy) (1921.06.13 – 1940.03.28)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1921.06.13 – 1940.03.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Modena (Italy) (1940.03.28 – 1956.10.31)

Abbot nullius of Nonantola (Italy) (1940.03.28 – 1956.10.31)

Bishop Francesco Moretti (later Archbishop)
(1905.12.11 – 1921.03.07)

Born:1851.09.18 (Italy)
Died:1926.12.30 († 75)

Bishop of Narni (Italy) (1905.12.11 – 1907.04.12)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1905.12.11 – 1921.03.07)

Bishop of Narni (Italy) (1907.04.12 – 1921.03.07)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea ad mare (1921.03.07 – 1926.12.30)

Bishop Francesco Bacchini
(1898.02.11 – 1905.12.11)

Born:1837.03.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1860.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1898.03.20
Died:1908.01.13 († 70)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1898.02.11 – 1905.12.11)

Titular Bishop of Œa (1905.12.11 – 1908.01.13)

Bishop Antonio Belli (later Archbishop)
(1871.10.27 – 1897.08.26)

Born:1811.08.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1834.09.20
Died:1904.01.21 († 92)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1897.08.26)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcedon (1897.08.26 – 1904.01.21)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Severa
(1853.09.12 – 1870.08.04)

Born:1792.12.03 (Italy)
Died:1870.08.04 († 77)

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1837.10.02 – 1853.09.12)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1853.09.12 – 1870.08.04)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Arnaldi (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1852.03.18 – 1853.03.07)

Bishop Antonio Magrini
(1848.12.11 – 1852.03.18)

Born:1809 (Italy)
Died:1852.08 († 42)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1848.12.11 – 1852.03.18)

Bishop of Forlì (Italy) (1852.03.18 – 1852.08)

Bishop Nicola Abrate
(1848 – 1848.12)

Born:1798.02.10
Ordained Priest:1821.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1842.02.06
Died:1848.12 († 50)

Titular Bishop of Sidon (1842.01.27 – 1848)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina (Italy) (1842.01.27 – 1848)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1848 – 1848.12)

Bishop Vincenzo Tizzani, C.R.L. (later Patriarch)
(1843.04.03 – 1848.11.14)

Born:1809.06.27 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1843.04.18
Died:1892.01.19 († 82)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1843.04.03 – 1848.11.14)

Titular Archbishop of Nisibis (1855.03.26 – 1886.01.15)

Patriarch of Antioch (1886.01.15 – 1892.01.19)

Bishop Niccola Mazzoni
(1829.05.21 – 1842.11.11)

Born:1760.11.05 (Italy)
Died:1842.11.11 († 82)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1829.05.21 – 1842.11.11)

Bishop Domenico Armellini
(1822.12.02 – 1828.12.17)

Born:1769.06 (Italy)
Died:1828.12.17 († 59)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1822.12.02 – 1828.12.17)

Bishop Carlo Benigni
(1796.06.27 – 1822.04.12)

Born:1745.05.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1772.11.22
Consecrated Bishop:1796.07.03
Died:1822.04.12 († 76)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1796.06.27 – 1822.04.12)

Bishop Agostino Felice de’ Rossi
(1768.01.25 – 1788.09.27)

Born:1722.08.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1746.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1768.01.31
Died:1788.09.27 († 66)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1768.01.25 – 1788.09.27)

Bishop Cosimo Pierbenedetto Maculani, C.O.
(1748.03.01 – 1767.11.06)

Born:1702.11.12
Ordained Priest:1726.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1748.05.12
Died:1767.11.06 († 64)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1748.03.01 – 1767.11.06)

Bishop Teodoro Pongelli
(1720.12.16 – 1748.05.03)

Born:1669.05.03

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1720.12.16 – 1748.05.03)

Bishop Cesare Sperelli
(1698.12.19 – 1720.12.21)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1698.12.19 – 1720.12.21)

Bishop Sperello Sperelli (later Cardinal)
(1684.01.10 – 1698.12.14)

Born:1639.08.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1663.02.07
Consecrated Bishop:1694
Created Cardinal in pectore:1699.11.14
Revealed as Cardinal:1699.11.24
Died:1710.03.22 († 70)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1684.01.10 – 1698.12.14)

Vicegerent for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1693.01 – 1698.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1700.02.03 – 1710.03.22)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1708.02.27 – 1709.01.28)

Bishop Carlo Bonafaccia
(1675.05.06 – 1683.10.18)

Died:1683.10.18

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1653.02.03 – 1675.05.06)

Bishop of Campli (1653.02.03 – 1675.05.06)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1675.05.06 – 1683.10.18)

Bishop Pietro Lanfranconi, O.E.S.A.
(1667.08.03 – 1674.03.06)

Died:1674.03.06

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1667.08.03 – 1674.03.06)

Bishop Sebastiano Gentili
(1656.05.29 – 1667.08.03)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1642.03.25 – 1646.12.03)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1656.05.29 – 1667.08.03)

Cardinal Francesco Angelo Rapaccioli
(1646.10.18 – 1656)

Born:1608 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1643.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1646
Died:1657.05.15 († 48)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1643.12.14 – 1650.11.21)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1646.10.18 – 1656)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1650.11.21 – 1657.05.15)

Pro-Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1655 – 1656.01.10)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1656.01.10 – 1657.01.15)

Bishop Ippolito Andreassi, O.S.B.
(1636.04.12 – 1646.09.08)

Died:1646.09.08

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1636.04.12 – 1646.09.08)

Archbishop Francesco Vitelli
(Apostolic Administrator 1634.06.07 – 1636.04.11)

Bishop Cosimo Mannucci
(1625.06.09 – 1633.08.21)

Died:1634

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1625.06.09 – 1633.08.21)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1633.08.21 – 1634)

Bishop Clemente Gera
(1613.11.19 – 1625.05.22)

Consecrated Bishop:1613.11.30
Died:1643.11.23

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1613.11.19 – 1625.05.22)

Bishop of Lodi (Italy) (1625.05.22 – 1643.11.23)

Bishop Ludovico Ripa
(1606.04.24 – 1613.09.08)

Died:1613.09.08

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1606.04.24 – 1613.09.08)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio Onorati
(1591.04.23 – 1606)

Died:1606

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1591.04.23 – 1606)

Bishop Girolamo Petroni
(1581.01.16 – 1591)

Died:1591

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1581.01.16 – 1591)

Bishop Bartolomeo Ferri, O.P.
(1570.05.10 – 1581)

Died:1581

Bishop of Lettere–Gragnano (1567.09.19 – 1570.05.10)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1570.05.10 – 1581)

Archbishop Muzio Callini
(1566.07.12 – 1570.04)

Died:1570.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1555.07.17 – 1566.07.12)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1566.07.12 – 1570.04)

Bishop Tommaso Scoto, O.P.
(1566.03.06 – 1566.05.22)

Died:1566.05.22

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1566.03.06 – 1566.05.22)

Bishop Giovanni Giacomo Barba, O.E.S.A.
(1553.07.03 – 1565)

Died:1565

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1546 – 1553.07.03)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1553.07.03 – 1565)

Bishop Sebastiano Valenti
(1520.12.05 – 1553)

Died:1553

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1520.12.05 – 1553)

Cardinal Pompeo Colonna
(Apostolic Administrator 1520.05.14 – 1520.12.05)

Archbishop Luigi di Apera
(1509.09.07 – 1520)

Died:1520

Archbishop-Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1509.09.07 – 1520)

Bishop Pierre Baudonis (Pietro Bodoni)
(1506.07.28 – 1509)

Died:1509

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1506 – 1506.07.28)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1506.07.28 – 1509)

Cardinal Francisco Lloris y de Borja (Williovis)
(Apostolic Administrator 1504.12.04 – 1506.07.22)

Bishop Ventura Bufalini
(1499.04.17 – 1504.08.15)

Died:1504.08.15

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1498.01.18 – 1499.04.17)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1499.04.17 – 1504.08.15)

Bishop Francisco Lloris y de Borja (Williovis) (later Cardinal)
(1498.03.19 – 1499.04.17)

Born:1470 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1503.05.31
Revealed as Cardinal:1503.06.02
Died:1506.07.22 († 35)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1498.03.19 – 1499.04.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Die (France) (1503 – 1505.02.13)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Sabina pro illa vice Deaconry (1503.06.12 – 1505.12.17)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1503.08.09 – 1506.07.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1503.08.09 – 1506.07.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Terni (Italy) (1504.12.04 – 1506.07.22)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Nuova (1505.12.17 – 1506.07.22)

Bishop Giovanni di Fonsalida
(1494.10.01 – 1498)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1498

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1494.10.01 – 1498)

Bishop Francesco Maria Scelloni, O.F.M.
(1491.12.05 – ?)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1472.02.14 – 1472.08.31)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1472.08.31 – 1491.12.05)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1472.08.31 – 1491.12.05)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1491.12.05 – ?)

Bishop Orso Orsini
(1485 – 1485)

Died:1485

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1485 – 1485)

Bishop Giovanni Romano, O.P.
(1481 – 1485)

Died:1485

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1481 – 1485)

Bishop Barnaba Mersoni
(1475.05.29 – 1481)

Died:1481

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1471.03.28 – 1474.06.10)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1475.05.29 – 1481)

Bishop Barnaba Merloni
(1474 – 1481)

Died:1481

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1474 – 1481)

Bishop Tommaso Vincenzi
(1472.08.31 – 1475.05.29)

Died:1478.09.08

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1472.08.31 – 1475.05.29)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1475.06.10 – 1478.09.08)

Bishop Francesco Maria Scelloni, O.F.M.
(1472.02.14 – 1472.08.31)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1472.02.14 – 1472.08.31)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1472.08.31 – 1491.12.05)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1472.08.31 – 1491.12.05)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1491.12.05 – ?)

Bishop Ludovico
(1463.04.04 – 1472.02.07)

Died:1472.02.07

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1463.04.04 – 1472.02.07)

Bishop Francesco Coppini
(1459.05.19 – 1463.04.04 deposed)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1459.05.19 – 1463.04.04 deposed)

Bishop Ludovico Mazzancolli
(1406.07.16 – 1458.07.25)

Died:1458.07.25

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1406.07.16 – 1458.07.25)

Bishop Francesco
(1389.02.04 – 1406)

Died:1406

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1373.02.21 – 1389.02.04)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1389.02.04 – 1406)

Bishop Francesco Bellanti
(1387 – 1407)

Died:1417

Bishop of Monteverde (? – 1384)

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1384 – 1387)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1387 – 1407)

Bishop of Grosseto (Italy) (1407 – 1417)

Bishop Agostino
(1383.12.06 – 1389 deposed)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1383.12.06 – 1389 deposed)

Bishop Bartolomeo
(1380? – ?)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1380? – ?)

Bishop Matteo Grumoli
(1359.07.12 – ?)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1359.07.12 – ?)

Bishop Gregorio Gregori
(1334 – 1359)

Died:1359

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1334 – 1359)

Bishop Tommaso dei Tebaldeschi
(1323.06.06 – 1359)

Died:1359

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1323.06.06 – 1359)

Fr. Egidio da Montefalco
(1319.05.07 – 1320 not possessed)

Died:1320

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1319.05.07 – 1320 not possessed)

Bishop Andrea
(1316.09.07 – 1319.04.20)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1316.09.07 – 1319.04.20)

Bishop of Terracina (Italy) (1319.04.20 – ?)

Bishop Masseo
(1299.01 – 1316)

Died:1316

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1299.01 – 1316)

Bishop Pellegrino
(1297 – 1298 deposed)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1297 – 1298 deposed)

Bishop Rinaldo Trinci, O.F.M.
(1296 – 1297)

Died:1297

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1296 – 1297)

Bishop Tommaso, O.E.S.A.
(1286 – 1296)

Died:1296

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1286 – 1296)

Bishop Pietro Saraceni, O.P.
(1276.09.10 – 1286.02.25)

Died:1295?

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1276.09.10 – 1286.02.25)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1286.02.25 – 1287.02.14)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1287.02.14 – 1295?)

Bishop Filippo
(1253.12.19 – 1276)

Died:1276

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1253.12.19 – 1276)

Bishop Rainerio
(1218.02 – 1254)

Died:1254

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1218.02 – 1254)

Bishop Trasmondo
(742 – 760)

Died:760

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (742 – 760)

Bishop Costantino
(653 – 726)

Died:726

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (653 – 726)

Bishop Anastasio
(606 – 653)

Died:653

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (606 – 653)

Bishop Costantino
(595 – 606)

Died:606

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (595 – 606)

Bishop Prejecto
(591 – 595)

Died:595

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (591 – 595)

Bishop Giovanni
(565 – 591)

Died:591

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (565 – 591)

Bishop Giovenale
(558 – 565)

Died:565

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (558 – 565)

Saint Bishop Valentino di Terni
(? – 347.02.14)

Died:347.02.14

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (? – 347.02.14)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Procolo di Terni
(304 – 310)

Died:310

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (304 – 310)

Bishop.

Special Churches

Churches by City (98)

Civita Castellana (↙), Viterbo (←), Orvieto–Todi (↖), Spoleto–Norcia (↗), Rieti (↘), Sabina–Poggio Mirteto (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 871 km²

Population: 150,000 Catholics (93.2% of 161,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 82 parishes, 15 missions

Personnel: 121 priests (71 diocesan, 50 religious), 23 deacons, 124 religious (51 brothers, 73 sisters), 3 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up