Bishops

who are not Ordinaries

Bishops

ItalyBishop Luigi Vaccari, O.S.B.

Born:1817.04.21
Ordained Priest:1841.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:1871.12.31
Died:1887.12.16 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Sinope (1871.12.22 – 1887.12.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1871.12.22 – 1887.12.16)

ItalyArchbishop Piergiuseppe Vacchelli (87)Archbishop Piergiuseppe Vacchelli (87)

Titular Archbishop of Minturno
Adjunct Secretary emeritus of Congregation for the Evangelisation of Peoples

Born:1937.02.04 (Longardore di Sospiro, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1961.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:2008.07.03

Priest of Cremona (Italy) (1961.05.27 – 2008.05.24)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1997.04.22 – 2008.05.24)

Adjunct Secretary of Congregation for the Evangelisation of Peoples (2008.05.24 – 2012.06.26)

Titular Archbishop of Minturno (2008.05.24 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Domenico Vacchiano

In caritate fundati

Born:1914.09.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:1970.03.01
Died:2001.05.24 († 86)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1970.01.17 – 1978.03.30)

Bishop-Prelate of Pompei (Italy) (1978.03.30 – 1990.10.13)

Archbishop ad personam (1987.11.14 – 2001.05.24)

SpainBishop Antoni Vadell Ferrer

Born:1972.05.17 (Llucmajor, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1998.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:2017.09.09
Died:2022.02.12 (Barcelona, Spain † 49)

Priest of Mallorca (Spain) (1998.05.31 – 2017.06.19)

Titular Bishop of Urci (2017.06.19 – 2022.02.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (2017.06.19 – 2022.02.12)

SlovakiaBishop Pavol Vagyon

Born:1808.03.28 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1831.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1868?
Died:1871.04.05 († 63)

ItalyArchbishop Carlo Vaini

Born:1620 (Italy)
Died:1679.05.15 († 58)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1671.01.19 – 1679.05.15)

HungaryBishop Jozsef Vajda

Born:1912.08.28 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1936.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1969.02.12
Died:1978.07.08 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Cartennæ (1969.01.10 – 1978.07.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1969.01.10 – 1978.07.08)

ItalyBishop Luigi Antonio Valdina Cremona

Born:1687.10.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1717.10.31
Died:1758.10.24 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Hermopolis maior (1729.03.23 – 1758.10.24)

SpainBishop Ramón Darío Valdivia Jiménez (49)Bishop Ramón Darío Valdivia Jiménez (49)

Titular Bishop of Egabro
Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain)

Veritas liberavit vos

Born:1974.12.16 (Osuna, Sevilla, Andalucía, Spain)
Ordained Priest:2003.09.14
Consecrated Bishop:2023.05.27

Priest of Sevilla (Spain) (2003.09.14 – 2023.04.01)

Titular Bishop of Egabro (2023.04.01 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (2023.04.01 – ...)

ChileBishop Sergio Valech Aldunate

Evangelizare pauperibus

Born:1927.10.21 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1973.10.18
Died:2010.11.24 († 83)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1973.08.27 – 2003.03.03)

Titular Bishop of Zabi (1973.08.27 – 2010.11.24)

ItalyArchbishop Domenico Maria Valensise

Born:1832.12.12 (Italy)
Died:1916.01.17 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Ascalon (1888.06.01 – 1891.03.07)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1891.03.07)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1891.03.07 – 1902.05.13)

Titular Archbishop of Oxyrynchus (1902.05.13 – 1916.01.17)

Archbishop Antonio Francesco Valenti

Born:1668.12
Ordained Priest:1726.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1727.01.26
Died:1731.05.15 († 62)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosia (1727.01.20 – 1731.05.15)

ItalySaint Bishop Valentino

Born:226 (Terni, Italy)
Died:269.02.14 (Roma, Italy † 42)

Bishop.

ItalyBishop Raphael Valenza

Born:1818.06.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1843.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1889.06.09
Died:1897.12.22 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Hermopolis maior (1889.05.24 – 1897.12.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1889.05.24 – 1897.12.22)

ChileArchbishop Pedro Armengol Valenzuela Poblete, O. de M.

Born:1843.07.05 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1868.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:1910.07.24
Died:1922.07.10 († 79)

Bishop of San Carlos de Ancud (Chile) (1910.06.30 – 1916.12.16)

Titular Archbishop of Gangra (1916.12.16 – 1922.07.10)

USABishop René Arnold Valero

Born:1930.08.15 (New York City, NY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1956.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1980.11.24
Died:2019.03.10 (New York City, NY, USA † 88)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brooklyn (USA) (1980.10.07 – 2005.10.27)

Titular Bishop of Vicus Turris (1980.10.07 – 2019.03.10)

Archbishop Zozuno Valignari

Born:1669.12.26
Ordained Priest:1723.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:1724.07.09
Died:1729.10.26 († 59)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1724.06.12 – 1729.10.26)

El SalvadorBishop Rafael Valladares y Argumedo

Born:1913.04.26 (El Salvador)
Ordained Priest:1940.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1956.11.18
Died:1961.08.31 († 48)

Titular Bishop of Curubis (1956.08.18 – 1961.08.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Salvador (El Salvador) (1956.08.18 – 1961.08.31)

ItalyBishop Alessandro Valsecchi

Born:1809.11.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1832.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1869.07.11
Died:1879.05.06 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1869.06.25 – 1879.05.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bergamo (Italy) (1871.12.22 – 1879.05.06)

SpainBishop Pedro Miguel Valsorga

Died:1635.11.07

Titular Bishop of Thermopylæ (1633.09.26 – 1635.11.07)

Coadjutor Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1633.09.26 – 1635.11.07)

IndiaBishop Antony Valumkal (54)Bishop Antony Valumkal (54)

Titular Bishop of Magarmel
Auxiliary Bishop of Verapoly (India)

Born:1969.07.26 (Eroor, India)
Ordained Priest:1994.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:2024.06.30

Priest of Verapoly (India) (1994.04.11 – 2024.05.11)

Titular Bishop of Magarmel (2024.05.11 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Verapoly (India) (2024.05.11 – ...)

NetherlandsBishop Johannes Gerardus Maria van Burgsteden, S.S.S. (88)Bishop Johannes Gerardus Maria van Burgsteden, S.S.S. (88)

Titular Bishop of Thibilis
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Haarlem–Amsterdam (Netherlands)

Velen, een lichaam in Christus

Born:1935.12.08 (Achterveld, Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1964.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:2000.09.09

Auxiliary Bishop of Haarlem (Netherlands) (2000.06.24 – 2008.10.07)

Titular Bishop of Thibilis (2000.06.24 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Haarlem–Amsterdam (Netherlands) (2008.10.07 – 2011.10.25)

BelgiumBishop Joannes van Cauwenbergh

Born:1879.03.28 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1902.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1931.02.11
Died:1950.04.14 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Synaus (1930.12.19 – 1950.04.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mechelen (Belgium) (1930.12.19 – 1950.04.14)

BelgiumBishop Willem van Coudenberghe

Auxiliary Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1385 – 1388)

BelgiumArchbishop Victor van den Branden de Reeth

Born:1841.04.04 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1864.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1879.12.07
Died:1909.02.27 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Erythrum (1879.11.14 – 1897.12.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mechelen (Belgium) (1879.11.14 – 1909.02.27)

Titular Archbishop of Tyrus (1897.12.04 – 1909.02.27)

BelgiumBishop Petrus van den Eynde

Auxiliary Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1524? – ?)

BelgiumBishop Gedeon van der Gracht

Titular Bishop of Castoria (1536.01.10 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dol (France) (1536.01.10 – 1544?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1544? – ?)

BelgiumBishop Joseph van der Stappen

Born:1846.01.21 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1869.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1893.07.16
Died:1908.07.28 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Ioppe (1893.06.15 – 1908.07.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mechelen (Belgium) (1893.06.15 – 1908.07.28)

FranceBishop Elie Vandewalle

Born:1901.04.27
Ordained Priest:1928.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1958.11.18
Died:1960.12.07 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Olbia (1958.08.23 – 1960.12.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Versailles (France) (1958.08.23 – 1960.12.07)

NetherlandsBishop Antonio van Dyk

Born:1791
Consecrated Bishop:1847.05.16
Died:1848.07.13 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Adrana (1846.12.11 – 1848.07.13)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Breda (Netherlands) (1846.12.11 – 1848.07.13)

ColombiaBishop Edwin Raúl Vanegas Cuervo (49)Bishop-elect Edwin Raúl Vanegas Cuervo (49)

Titular Bishop of Mazaca
Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia)

Born:1975.05.21 (Bogotá, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1999.12.04

Priest of Bogotá (Colombia) (1999.12.04 – 2024.06.29)

Titular Bishop of Mazaca (2024.06.29 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (2024.06.29 – ...)

BelgiumSaint Bishop Livinus van Gent

Born:580? (Ireland)
Died:657.11.12 🩸 (Sint-Lievens-Esse, Belgium † 76)

Bishop. Martyr.

South AfricaBishop Francis Clement van Hoeck, O.S.B. Subl.

Born:1903.06.28
Ordained Priest:1927.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1954.05.01
Died:1976.04.20 († 72)

Abbot Ordinary of Pietersburg (South Africa) (1954.01.06 – 1975)

Titular Bishop of Cissita (1954.01.06 – 1976.04.20)

BelgiumBishop Koenraad Vanhoutte (66)Bishop Koenraad Vanhoutte (66)

Titular Bishop of Thagora
Auxiliary Bishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium)

Veni Sancte Spiritus

Born:1957.08.31 (Ostende, Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1983.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:2018.09.02

Priest of Brugge (Belgium) (1983.07.17 – 2018.05.18)

Titular Bishop of Thagora (2018.05.18 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium) (2018.05.18 – ...)

IndiaBishop Sebastian Vaniyapurackal (57)Bishop Sebastian Vaniyapurackal (57) (Syro-Malabar Rite)

Titular Bishop of Troina
Bishop of Curia of the Syro-Malabars

To serve and not to be served

Born:1967.03.29 (Mulamkunnu, India)
Ordained Priest:1992.12.30
Consecrated Bishop:2017.11.12

Priest of Kanjirapally of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1992.12.30 – 2017.09.01)

Titular Bishop of Troina (2017.09.01 – ...)

Bishop of Curia of the Syro-Malabars (2017.09.01 – ...)

Major Archiepiscopal Administrator of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India) (2023.12.07 – 2024.01.09)

ItalyBishop Petrus Canisius Jean van Lierde, O.S.A.

Custodiens veritatem

Born:1907.04.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1931.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1951.02.25
Died:1995.03.12 († 87)

Vicar of the Chapter of Papal Basilica of Saint Peter (1951.01.13 – 1959.11.29)

Sacristan of His Holiness of Prefecture of the Apostolic Palaces (1951.01.13 – 1968.03.28)

Titular Bishop of Porphyreon (1951.01.13 – 1995.03.12)

Vicar General for the Vatican City State of Roma (Italy) (1968.03.28 – 1991.01.14)

BelgiumSaint Bishop Rumoldus van Mechelen (Rombaut de Malines)

Died:775? 🩸 (Mechelen, Belgium)

Bishop. Martyr.

NetherlandsBishop Nicolas Van Nienlant

Consecrated Bishop:1541.09.11

Titular Bishop of Hebron (1541.07.06 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1541.07.06 – ?)

ItalyBishop Ildebrando Vannucci, O.S.B. Cas.

Born:1890.06.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1915.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1942.08.02
Died:1955.08.22 († 65)

Abbot Ordinary of San Paolo fuori le Mura (Italy) (1929.07.26 – 1955.08.22)

Titular Bishop of Sebaste in Cilicia (1942.06.30 – 1955.08.22)

NetherlandsBishop Bonaventura Engelbertz van Oldenzeel, O.F.M.

Consecrated Bishop:1538.11
Died:1539?

Titular Bishop of Hebron (1538.10.30 – 1539?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1538.10.30 – 1539?)

BelgiumBishop Eugenio van Rechem

Respice Jesum

Born:1858.04.08 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1881.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1914.05.17
Died:1943.08.21 († 85)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gent (Belgium) (1914.03.26 – 1943.08.21)

Titular Bishop of Carpasia (1914.04.24 – 1943.08.21)

BelgiumBishop Honoraat Maria van Waeyenbergh

In te speravi

Born:1891.11.25 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1919.12.28
Consecrated Bishop:1954.10.28
Died:1971.07.19 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Gilba (1954.09.01 – 1971.07.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium) (1954.09.01 – 1971.07.19)

BelgiumBishop Jan van West

Auxiliary Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1380 – 1384)

NetherlandsBishop Cornelis Ludovicus van Wijckersloot van Schalkwijk

Demissa capit superna respicit

Born:1786.05.25 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1811.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1833.09.15
Died:1851.11.10 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Curium (1832.02.07 – 1851.11.10)

SpainBishop Juan Varela Fondevilla y Verea

Born:1721.11.05 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1770.02.04
Died:1785.04.11 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Tanis (1769.11.20 – 1785.04.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1769.11.20 – 1785.04.11)

PanamaBishop Pablo Varela Server

Amén

Born:1942.07.02 (Denia, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2004.04.17
Died:2024.01.06 (Panamá, Panama † 81)

Priest of Panamá (Panama) (1970.06.28 – 2004.02.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (2004.02.26 – 2019.04.26)

Titular Bishop of Macomades rusticiana (2004.02.26 – 2024.01.06)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Panama (2010? – 2016.01)

ItalyArchbishop Pompeius Varese

Born:1624 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1671.02.24

Vice-Camerlengo of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1668.02.26 – 1671.02.28)

Titular Archbishop of Adrianopolis (1671.01.19 – ?)

HungaryBishop Lajos Varga (73)Bishop Lajos Varga (73)

Titular Bishop of Sicca Veneria
Auxiliary Bishop of Vác (Hungary)

Speculator semper in alto stat

Born:1950.12.05 (Budapest, Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:2006.07.15

Priest of Vác (Hungary) (1974.06.23 – 2006.05.27)

Titular Bishop of Sicca Veneria (2006.05.27 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (2006.05.27 – ...)

BoliviaBishop Víctor Iván Vargas Galarza (55)Bishop Víctor Iván Vargas Galarza (55)

Titular Bishop of Bladia
Auxiliary Bishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia)

Quodcumque dixerit vobis facite

Born:1968.12.14 (Cochabamba, Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1997.05.10
Consecrated Bishop:2021.09.08

Priest of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (1997.05.10 – 2021.06.24)

Titular Bishop of Bladia (2021.06.24 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (2021.06.24 – ...)

Archbishop Tonsano Varni

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1506.03.16 – ?)

TurkiyeBishop Dionisio Leonida Varouhas (Greek Rite)

Born:1889.01.30 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:1911.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1932.07.10
Died:1957.01.28 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Gratianopolis (1932.06.11 – 1957.01.28)

Apostolic Exarch of Istanbul of the Greeks (Turkiye) (1932.06.11 – 1957.01.28)

PalestineBishop Bruno Varriano, O.F.M. (52)Bishop Bruno Varriano, O.F.M. (52)

Titular Bishop of Écija
Auxiliary Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine)

Secundum verbum tuum

Born:1971.09.25 (São Paulo, SP, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1997.08.30
Consecrated Bishop:2024.03.16

Priest of Campobasso–Boiano (Italy) (1997.08.30 – 2003.10.05)

Priest of Order of Friars Minor (Franciscans) (2003.10.05 – 2024.01.09)

Titular Bishop of Écija (2024.01.09 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (2024.01.09 – ...)

HungaryBishop Imre Asztrik Várszegi, O.S.B. (78)Bishop Imre Asztrik Várszegi, O.S.B. (78)

Titular Bishop of Culusi
Abbot Ordinary emeritus of Pannonhalma (Hungary)
Archabbot emeritus of Benedictine Congregation of Hungary

Fortitudo mea Deus

Born:1946.01.26 (Sopron, Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1971.01.29
Consecrated Bishop:1989.02.11

Auxiliary Bishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1988.12.23 – 1991.03.18)

Titular Bishop of Culusi (1988.12.23 – ...)

Abbot Ordinary of Pannonhalma (Hungary) (1991.03.18 – 2018.02.16)

Archabbot of Benedictine Congregation of Hungary (1991.03.18 – 2018.02.16)

ItalyArchbishop Alberto Vassallo-Torregrossa

Born:1865.12.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1888.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1914.01.18
Died:1959.09.07 († 93)

Apostolic Delegate to Colombia (1913.11.25 – 1915)

Titular Archbishop of Hemesa (1913.12.03 – 1959.09.07)

Apostolic Nuncio to Argentina (1916.07.08 – 1922.07.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Paraguay (1920 – 1922)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bavaria (1925 – 1934.05.31)

Bishop Guillaume Vasseur, O.P.

Died:1476?

Titular Bishop of Sarepta (1448.10.23 – 1476?)

FranceBishop Jean Vasseur, O.P.

Consecrated Bishop:1488.02.17
Died:1508?

Titular Bishop of Dschebail (1488.01.30 – 1508?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Thérouanne (1488.01.30 – 1508?)

USABishop Austin Bernard Vaughan

Born:1927.09.27 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1977.06.29
Died:2000.06.26 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Cluain Iraird (1977.05.24 – 2000.06.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1977.05.24 – 2000.06.26)

EnglandBishop John Stephen Vaughan

Born:1853.01.24 (England)
Ordained Priest:1876.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1909.08.15
Died:1925.12.04 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Sebastopolis (1909.07.13 – 1925.12.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salford (England) (1909.07.13 – 1925.12.04)

PortugalBishop João José Vaz Pereira

Born:1770.12.26
Ordained Priest:1794.12.20
Died:1830.05.04 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Charræ (1821.06.27 – 1830.05.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (1821.06.27 – 1830.05.04)

ItalyBishop Rodrigo Vázquez

Titular Bishop of Troas (1551.02.18 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1551.02.18 – ?)

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up