Catholic Church

in

Republic of Panama (Panama)

Panama

Also known as: Panama (Deutsch, polski, latine), Panamá (español, Italiano, Português), le Panama (français), 巴拿馬 (正體中文), パナマ (日本語)

By Type (8)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (5)

Territorial Prelatures Territorial Prelature (1)

Apostolic Vicariates Apostolic Vicariate (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (8): Bocas del Toro, Chitré, Colón–Kuna Yala, Darién, David, Panamá, Penonomé, Santiago de Veraguas


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Panama Archbishop Dagoberto Campos Salas (57)

Conference of Bishops: Conferencia Episcopal de Panamá (C.E.P.) Bishop Rafael Valdivieso Miranda (55)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Secretariado Episcopal de América Central y Panamá (S.E.D.A.C.) Bishop Héctor David García Osorio (57)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) Archbishop Jaime Spengler, O.F.M. (63)

CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/1 total)

Cardinal José Luis Lacunza Maestrojuán, O.A.R. (79)José Luis Lacunza Maestrojuán, O.A.R. (79)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (8)

Basilicas Basilicas (3)

National Shrines National Shrines (1)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (14)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Santa María la Antigua (September 9)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continents: Central America, South America

Capital: Panama City

Area: 74,340 km²

Population: 3,753,142

Neighbouring Countries: Costa Rica Costa Rica, ↘ Colombia Colombia

Cultural Summary

Religions: Roman Catholic 85%, Protestant 15%

Languages: Spanish (official), indigenous languages (including Ngabere (or Guaymi), Buglere, Kuna, Embera, Wounaan, Naso (or Teribe), and Bri Bri), Panamanian English Creole (similar to Jamaican English Creole; a mixture of English and Spanish with elements of Ngabere; also known as Guari Guari and Colon Creole), English, Chinese (Yue and Hakka), Arabic, French Creole, other (Yiddish, Hebrew, Korean, Japanese)

Ethnic Groups: mestizo (mixed Amerindian and white) 65%, Native American 12.3% (Ngabe 7.6%, Kuna 2.4%, Embera 0.9%, Bugle 0.8%, other 0.4%, unspecified 0.2%), black or African descent 9.2%, mulatto 6.8%, white 6.7%

Motto: Pro mundi beneficio (Latin) (For the benefit of the world)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 75,517 km²

Catholic Population: 3,840,000 Catholics (88.5% of 4,337,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 210 parishes, 109 mission stations (29 with resident priest, 80 without resident priest), 46 other centres

Clergy: 13 bishops (7 diocesan, 6 titular), 420 priests (240 diocesan, 180 religious), 71 permanent deacons (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 440 religious (29 brothers, 411 sisters), 11 members of secular institutes (sisters), 132 major seminarians, 1,699 missionaries, 1,737 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.02.23

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up