Syro-Malabar Major Archdiocese of

Ernakulam–Angamaly

India India

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Syro-Malabar

Type: Major Archdiocese Major Archdiocese

Name: Ernakulam–Angamaly / Ernakulamen(sis)–Angamalien(sis) (Latin)

Proper Eparchy: Ernakulam–Angamaly

Subject to the Major Archbishop

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Website:

History

Contact Info

Address: The Syro-Malabar Archiepiscopal Curia, Mount St. Thomas, P.O. Box 2580, P.O. Kakkanad, Kochi 682031, Kerala, India

Phone: (0484)235.26.29; 235.29.06; 236.36.64

Present Prelates

Major Archbishop ([2024.01.09] 2024.01.09 – ...):Major Archbishop Raphael Thattil (68)Major Archbishop Raphael Thattil (68)

President of Synod of the Syro-Malabar Church

Ordinaries

Major Archbishops of Ernakulam–Angamaly (Syro-Malabar Rite)

Major Archbishop Raphael Thattil (68)Major Archbishop Raphael Thattil (68)
(2024.01.09 – ...)

Major Archbishop of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India)
President of Synod of the Syro-Malabar Church

To be broken and given

Born:1956.04.21 (Trichur, India)
Ordained Priest:1980.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:2010.04.10

Priest of Trichur of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1980.12.21 – 2010.01.18)

Titular Bishop of Buruni (2010.01.18 – 2017.10.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trichur of the Syro-Malabars (India) (2010.01.18 – 2017.10.10)

Apostolic Visitator in India outside the proper territory of the Syro-Malabars (2013.12.23 – 2017.10.10)

Bishop of Shamshabad of the Syro-Malabars (India) (2017.10.10 – 2024.01.09)

Major Archbishop of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India) ([2024.01.09] 2024.01.09 – ...)

President of Synod of the Syro-Malabar Church (2024.01.09 – ...)

Bishop Sebastian Vaniyapurackal (57)Bishop Sebastian Vaniyapurackal (57)
(Major Archiepiscopal Administrator 2023.12.07 – 2024.01.09)

Cardinal George Alencherry (79)Cardinal George Alencherry (79)
(2011.05.25 – 2023.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme
Major Archbishop emeritus of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India)
former President of Synod of the Syro-Malabar Church

Service in dialogue of truth and love

Born:1945.04.19 (Thuruthy, Kottayam, India)
Ordained Priest:1972.11.19
Consecrated Bishop:1997.02.02
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Secretary of Synod of the Syro-Malabar Church (? – 2011.05.25)

Priest of Changanacherry of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1972.11.19 – 1996.11.11)

Bishop of Thuckalay of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1996.11.11 – 2011.05.24)

Major Archbishop of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India) ([2011.05.24] 2011.05.25 – 2023.12.07)

President of Synod of the Syro-Malabar Church (2011.05.25 – 2023.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme (2012.02.18 [2012.10.14] – ...)

Bishop Bosco Puthur (77)Bishop Bosco Puthur (77)
(Major Archiepiscopal Administrator 2011.04.01 – 2011.05.25)

Cardinal Varkey Vithayathil, C.SS.R.
(1999.12.18 – 2011.04.01)

Obedience and peace

Born:1927.05.29 (Parur, India)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1997.01.06
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2011.04.01 (Ernakulam, India † 83)

Titular Archbishop of Acrida (1996.11.11 – 1997.04.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1996.11.11 – 1999.12.18)

President of Synod of the Syro-Malabar Church (1996.11.11 – 2011.04.01)

Titular Archbishop of Antinoë (1997.04.19 – 1999.12.18)

Major Archbishop of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1999.12.18 – 2011.04.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme (2001.02.21 [2001.05.20] – 2011.04.01)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2008.02.19 – 2010.03.01)

Cardinal Antony Padiyara
(1992.12.16 – 1996.11.11)

Servire et lætitia

Born:1921.02.11 (Manimala, India)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1955.10.16
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2000.03.23 (Kochin, India † 79)

Priest of Coimbatore (India) (1945.12.19 – 1955.07.03)

Bishop of Ootacamund (India) (1955.07.03 – 1970.06.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Changanacherry of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1970.06.14 – 1985.04.23)

Apostolic Visitator in India outside the proper territory of the Syro-Malabars (1978.09.08 – 1985.04.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ernakulam of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1985.04.23 – 1992.12.16)

President of Synod of the Syro-Malabar Church (1985.04.23 – 1992.12.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» a Monte Verde (1988.06.28 – 2000.03.23)

Major Archbishop of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India) (1992.12.16 – 1996.11.11)

President of Synod of the Syro-Malabar Church (1995 – 1996.11.11)

Last updated on 2024.05.15

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up