Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Panamá

Panama Panama

Map

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Panamá / Panamen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Chitré, Colón–Kuna Yala, David, Penonomé, Santiago de Veraguas, Bocas del Toro

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Santa María La Antigua

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2010.02.18 – ...):Archbishop José Domingo Ulloa Mendieta, O.S.A. (67)Archbishop José Domingo Ulloa Mendieta, O.S.A. (67)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Panamá (Roman Rite)

Archbishop José Domingo Ulloa Mendieta, O.S.A. (67)Archbishop José Domingo Ulloa Mendieta, O.S.A. (67)
(2010.02.18 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Panamá (Panama)
Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council

Humildad Caridad Servicio

Born:1956.12.24 (Chitré, Panama)
Ordained Priest:1983.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:2004.04.17

Titular Bishop of Naratcata (2004.02.26 – 2010.02.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (2004.02.26 – 2010.02.18)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Panama (2007 – 2011)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Panamá (Panama) (2010.02.18 – ...)

President of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (2012.11 – 2016.11.26)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (2013.01 – 2019.03.11)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2023.05.17 – ...)

Archbishop José Dimas Cedeño Delgado (90)Archbishop José Dimas Cedeño Delgado (90)
(1994.04.18 – 2010.02.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Panamá (Panama)

Señor aumenta nuestra fe

Born:1933.07.23 (Peña Blanca, Panama)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1975.05.17

Priest of Chitré (Panama) (1961.06.25 – 1975.02.15)

Bishop of Santiago de Veraguas (Panama) (1975.02.15 – 1994.04.18)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (1988 – 1991)

President of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1992 – 1997)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (1994 – 2000)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Panamá (Panama) (1994.04.18 – 2010.02.18)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (2004 – 2010)

Archbishop Marcos Gregorio McGrath, C.S.C.
(1969.02.05 – 1994.04.18)

Amor sacerdos immolat

Born:1924.02.10 (Panama)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1961.10.08
Died:2000.08.04 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Cæciri (1961.08.08 – 1964.03.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1961.08.08 – 1964.03.03)

Bishop of Santiago de Veraguas (Panama) (1964.03.03 – 1969.02.05)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1966 – 1970)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (1969 – 1971)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Panamá (Panama) (1969.02.05 – 1994.04.18)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1970 – 1972)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (1977 – 1982)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (1985 – 1988)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (1991 – 1994)

Archbishop Tomás Alberto Clavel Méndez
(1964.03.03 – 1968.12.18)

Born:1921.12.21 (Panama)
Ordained Priest:1947.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1955.09.25
Died:1988.10.13 († 66)

Bishop of David (Panama) (1955.07.24 – 1964.03.03)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (1964 – 1967)

President of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1964 – 1971)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Panamá (Panama) (1964.03.03 – 1968.12.18)

Titular Archbishop of Alessano (1968.12.18 – 1978.02.21)

Archbishop Francisco Beckmann, C.M.F.
(1955.03.06 – 1963.10.30)

Born:1883.07.23 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1913.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1940.07.07
Died:1963.10.30 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Telmissus (1940.05.25 – 1945.01.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1940.05.25 – 1945.01.13)

Archbishop of Panamá (Panama) (1945.01.13 – 1955.03.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Panamá (Panama) (1955.03.06 – 1963.10.30)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (1962 – 1963.10.30)

Archbishops of Panamá (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Francisco Beckmann, C.M.F.
(1945.01.13 – 1955.03.06)

(see above)

Archbishop Juan José Maíztegui y Besoitaiturria, C.M.F.
(1933.02.24 – 1943.09.28)

Born:1878.04.30 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1902.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1926.10.17
Died:1943.09.28 († 65)

Vicar Apostolic of Darién (Panama) (1926.07.14 – 1932)

Titular Bishop of Tanais (1926.07.14 – 1933.02.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1932 – 1933.02.24)

Archbishop of Panamá (Panama) (1933.02.24 – 1943.09.28)

Archbishop Guillermo Rojas y Arrieta, C.M.
(1925.11.29 – 1933.02.04)

Born:1855.06.25 (Costa Rica)
Ordained Priest:1882.11.22
Consecrated Bishop:1912.08.18
Died:1933.02.04 († 77)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1912.03.21 – 1925.11.29)

Archbishop of Panamá (Panama) (1925.11.29 – 1933.02.04)

Bishops of Panamá (Roman Rite)

Bishop Guillermo Rojas y Arrieta, C.M. (later Archbishop)
(1912.03.21 – 1925.11.29)

(see above)

Bishop Francisco Javier Junguito, S.J.
(1901.04.15 – 1911.10.21)

Born:1841.12.03 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1875.01.17
Consecrated Bishop:1901.07.14
Died:1911.10.21 († 69)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1901.04.15 – 1911.10.21)

Bishop Jose Alejandro Peralta
(1886 – 1899.07.08)

Born:1846.05.03
Consecrated Bishop:1886.10.24
Died:1899.07.08 († 53)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1886 – 1899.07.08)

Bishop José Telésphor Paúl Vargas, S.J. (later Archbishop)
(1875.09.17 – 1884.08.06)

Born:1831.01.05
Ordained Priest:1855.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:1876.03.25
Died:1889.04.08 († 58)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1875.09.17 – 1884.08.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1884.08.06 – 1889.04.08)

Bishop Ignacio Antonio Parra
(1870.03.21 – 1875.09.17)

Born:1824.01.04
Consecrated Bishop:1871.04.16
Died:1909.08.15 († 85)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1870.03.21 – 1875.09.17)

Bishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1875.09.17 – 1909.03.27)

Bishop Eduardo Vásquez, O.P.
(1856.12.12 – 1870.01.03)

Consecrated Bishop:1855.12.23
Died:1870.01.03

Titular Bishop of Lambaisis (1853.12.30 – 1856.12.12)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1856.12.12 – 1870.01.03)

Bishop Juan Francisco del Rosario Manfredo y Ballestas
(1847.04.21 – 1850.04.21)

Died:1850.04.21

Titular Bishop of Myriophytos (1845.04.24 – 1847.04.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1845.04.24 – 1847.04.21)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1847.04.21 – 1850.04.21)

Bishop Juan José Cabarcas González y Argüello
(1835.07.24 – 1847.04.16)

Died:1847.04.16

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1835.07.24 – 1847.04.16)

Bishop José Higinio Durán y Martel, O. de M.
(1815.12.18 – 1823.10.22)

Born:1748.06.09 (Peru)
Consecrated Bishop:1816.08.04
Died:1823.10.22 († 75)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1815.12.18 – 1823.10.22)

Bishop-elect Simón López y García, C.O. (later Archbishop)
(1814 – 1815.12.18)

Born:1744.04.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1816.05.05
Died:1831.09.03 († 87)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1814 – 1815.12.18)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1815.12.18 – 1824.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) ([1824.09.27] 1824.11.16 – 1831.09.03)

Bishop Manuel Joaquín González de Acuña y Saenz
(1797.07.24 – 1813.07.20)

Died:1813.07.20

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1797.07.24 – 1813.07.20)

Bishop Remigio de La Santa y Ortega
(1792.06.18 – 1797.07.24)

Born:1745.10.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1792.12.23
Died:1818.11.14 († 73)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1792.06.18 – 1797.07.24)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1797.07.24 – 1816.08.10)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1818.06.06 – 1818.11.14)

Bishop José Antonio Umeres de Miranda
(1777.12.15 – 1791.09.11)

Born:1715.01 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1745.11
Consecrated Bishop:1778
Died:1791.09.11 († 76)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1777.12.15 – 1791.09.11)

Bishop Francisco de los Ríos y Armengol, O.P.
(1770.05.28 – 1776.11.17)

Born:1720.09.17 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1772.08.09
Died:1776.11.17 († 56)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1770.05.28 – 1776.11.17)

Bishop Miguel Moreno y Ollo
(1763.12.19 – 1770.03.12)

Died:1780.09.11

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1763.12.19 – 1770.03.12)

Bishop of Huamanga (Peru) (1770.03.12 – 1780.09.11)

Bishop Juan Manuel Jeronimo de Romaní y Carrillo
(1758.03.13 – 1763.09.26)

Born:1675 (Guam)
Died:1768.09.15 († 92)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1758.03.13 – 1763.09.26)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1763.09.26 – 1768.09.15)

Bishop Francisco Javier de Luna Victoria y Castro
(1751.05.17 – 1758.03.13)

Born:1695.12.03 (Peru)
Died:1777.03.11 († 81)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1751.05.17 – 1758.03.13)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1758.03.13 – 1777.03.11)

Bishop Juan Bautista Tabarga
(1751 – 1751)

Died:1751

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1751 – 1751)

Bishop-elect Valentín Moran Menéndez, O. de M.
(1750.09.23 – 1751.03.15)

Born:1694.02.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1718
Consecrated Bishop:1751.04.25
Died:1766.01.09 († 71)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1750.09.23 – 1751.03.15)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1751.03.15 – 1761.05.20)

Bishop Felipe Manriquez de Lara
(1749.07.21 – 1750.02.23)

Died:1763

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1749.07.21 – 1750.02.23)

Bishop of Huamanga (Peru) (1750.02.23 – 1763)

Bishop Juan de Castañeda
(1742 – 1749.01.20)

Died:1762.02.22

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1742 – 1749.01.20)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1749.01.20 – 1762.02.22)

Bishop Diego de Salinas y Cabrera, O.E.S.A.
(1741 – 1741)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1741 – 1741)

Bishop Pedro Morcillo Rubio de Suñón
(1731.12.17 – 1741.07.20)

Born:1684 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1724.10.08
Died:1747.04.01 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Draso (1724.02.14 – 1731.12.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru) (1724.02.14 – 1731.12.17)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1731.12.17 – 1741.07.20)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1741.07.20 – 1747.04.01)

Bishop Agustín Rodríguez Delgado (later Archbishop)
(1725.12.19 – 1731.12.17)

Born:1674.10.04 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1726.09.08
Died:1746.12.18 († 72)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1725.12.19 – 1731.12.17)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1731.12.17 – 1742.01.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1742.01.22 – 1746.06.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1746.06.14 – 1746.12.18)

Bishop Bernardo Serrada, O. Carm.
(1720 – 1725.12.19)

Died:1733.03.02

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1720 – 1725.12.19)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1725.12.19 – 1733.03.02)

Bishop Juan José Llamas Rivas, O. Carm.
(1714.06.13 – 1719.04.01)

Born:1659 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1714.11.04
Died:1719.04.01 († 59)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1714.06.13 – 1719.04.01)

Fr. Juan de Argüelles, O.E.S.A.
(1699 – 1711)

Died:1713

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1699 – 1711)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1711 – 1713 not possessed)

Bishop Diego Ladrón de Guevara
(1689 – 1699.04.11)

Died:1717.06.12

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1689 – 1699.04.11)

Bishop of Huamanga (Peru) (1699.04.11 – 1704.09.15)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1704.09.15 – 1717.06.12)

Bishop Lucas Fernández de Piedrahita
(1676.11.16 – 1688.03.29)

Born:1624 (Colombia)
Consecrated Bishop:1660
Died:1688.03.29 († 63)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1668.02.27 – 1676.11.16)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1676.11.16 – 1688.03.29)

Bishop Antonio de León y Becerra
(1671 – 1676.04.26)

Ordained Priest:1657
Died:1708.08.28

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1671 – 1676.04.26)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1676.04.26 – 1677.02)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1677.02 – 1708.08.28)

Bishop Sancho Pardo de Andrade de Figueroa y Cárdenas
(1667.09.07 – 1671.06.12)

Died:1702

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1667.09.07 – 1671.06.12)

Bishop of Huamanga (Peru) (1671.06.12 – 1678)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1678 – 1702)

Fr. Diego López de Vergara y Aguilar
(1662 – 1662.08.08)

Died:1662

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1662 – 1662.08.08)

Bishop Bernardo de Isaguirre
(1654.05.18 – 1660)

Died:1670.03.17

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1654.05.18 – 1660)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1662.07.31 – 1669.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1669.07.15 – 1670.03.17 not possessed)

Bishop Hernando de Ramírez y Sánchez, O.SS.T.
(1641.09.16 – 1652.04.11)

Born:1580 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1642.02.09
Died:1652.04.11 († 71)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) ([1640.10.15] 1641.09.16 – 1652.04.11)

Bishop Cristóbal Martínez de Salas, O. Praem.
(1625.10.27 – 1640.10.22)

Born:1572 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1626.01.18
Died:1640.10.22 († 67)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) ([1625.05.08] 1625.10.27 – 1640.10.22)

Bishop Francisco de la Cámara y Raya, O.P.
(1613.04.15 – 1624.08.18)

Died:1624.08.18

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) ([1612.11.27] 1613.04.15 – 1624.08.18)

Bishop Agustín de Carvajal, O.E.S.A.
(1605.07.18 – 1612.05.07)

Died:1618

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1605.07.18 – 1612.05.07)

Bishop of Huamanga (Peru) (1612.05.07 – 1618)

Bishop Antonio Calderón de León
(1598.05.25 – 1605.07.05)

Consecrated Bishop:1594
Died:1621

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1593.12.25 – 1598.05.25)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1598.05.25 – 1605.07.05)

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1605.07.05 – 1621)

Bishop Pedro Duque de Rivera, S.J.
(1594.07.27 – 1594.12)

Consecrated Bishop:1594.10.02
Died:1594.12

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1594.07.27 – 1594.12)

Bishop Bartolomé Martinez Menacho y Mesa (later Archbishop)
(1587.04.27 – 1593.04.30)

Born:1517 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1588.09
Died:1594.08.17 († 76)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1587.04.27 – 1593.04.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1593.04.30 – 1594.08.17)

Bishop-elect Bartolomé de Ledesma, O.P.
(1580.10.20 – 1583.06.03)

Consecrated Bishop:1584
Died:1604.02.16

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1580.10.20 – 1583.06.03)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1583.06.03 – 1604.02.16)

Bishop Manuel de Mercado Aldrete, O.S.H.
(1576.03.28 – 1580.04.04)

Consecrated Bishop:1571
Died:1580.04.04

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1570.09.04 – 1576.03.28)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1576.03.28 – 1580.04.04)

Bishop Francisco de Abrego
(1566.02.15 – 1574.07.26)

Died:1574.07.26

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1566.02.15 – 1574.07.26)

Bishop Juan de Vaca, O.S.B.
(1561.07.27 – 1565)

Consecrated Bishop:1562.02.08
Died:1565

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1561.07.27 – 1565)

Bishop Pablo de Torres, O.P.
(1546.01.27 – 1560)

Died:1560

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1546.01.27 – 1560)

Bishop Tomás de Berlanga, O.P.
(1534.02.11 – 1537)

Born:1486 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1534.05.17
Died:1551.08.08 († 64)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1534.02.11 – 1537)

Bishop Vicente de Valverde, O.P.
(1533 – ?)

Born:1490
Died:1543 († 53)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1533 – ?)

Bishop Martin de Bejar, O.F.M.
(1527 – 1530)

Died:1530

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1527 – 1530)

Bishop Vicente de Peraza, O.P.
(1520.12.05 – 1526)

Consecrated Bishop:1521.04.01
Died:1553

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1520.12.05 – 1526)

Bishops of Santa María la Antigua del Darién (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan de Quevedo Villegas, O.F.M.
(1513.09.09 – 1519.12.24)

Born:1450 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1514.01.29
Died:1519.12.24 († 68)

Bishop of Santa María la Antigua del Darién (Panama) (1513.09.09 – 1519.12.24)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Penonomé (←), Colón–Kuna Yala (↑), Darién (→)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 11,957 km²

Population: 1,852,245 Catholics (85.0% of 2,180,155 total)

Pastoral Centres: 94 parishes

Personnel: 178 priests (90 diocesan, 88 religious), 56 deacons, 421 religious (165 brothers, 256 sisters), 52 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up