Diocese of

Huesca

Spain Spain

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Huesca / Oscen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Zaragoza

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: December 12

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2024.01.02 – ...):Archbishop Vicente Jiménez Zamora (80)Archbishop Vicente Jiménez Zamora (80)

Apostolic Administrator of Jaca (Spain)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Zaragoza (Spain)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Huesca (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Vicente Jiménez Zamora (80)Archbishop Vicente Jiménez Zamora (80)
(Apostolic Administrator 2024.01.02 – ...)

Bishop Julián Ruiz Martorell (67)Bishop Julián Ruiz Martorell (67)
(2010.12.30 – 2023.10.31)

Bishop of Sigüenza–Guadalajara (Spain)

Ut vitam habeant

Born:1957.01.19 (Cuenca, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1981.10.24
Consecrated Bishop:2011.03.05

Priest of Zaragoza (Spain) (1981.10.24 – 2010.12.30)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (2010.12.30 – 2023.10.31)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (2010.12.30 – 2023.10.31)

Bishop of Sigüenza–Guadalajara (Spain) (2023.10.31 – ...)

Archbishop Jesús Sanz Montes, O.F.M. (69)Archbishop Jesús Sanz Montes, O.F.M. (69)
(Apostolic Administrator 2010.01.30 – 2010.12.30)

Archbishop Jesús Sanz Montes, O.F.M. (69)Bishop Jesús Sanz Montes, O.F.M. (69) (later Archbishop)
(2003.10.23 – 2009.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oviedo (Spain)

Christus omnia in omnibus

Born:1955.01.18 (Madrid, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1986.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:2003.12.14

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (2003.10.23 – 2009.11.21)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (2003.10.23 – 2009.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oviedo (Spain) (2009.11.21 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Huesca (Spain) (2010.01.30 – 2010.12.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Jaca (Spain) (2010.01.30 – 2010.12.30)

Cardinal Juan José Omella Omella (77)Bishop Juan José Omella Omella (77) (later Cardinal)
(Apostolic Administrator 2001.08.24 – 2003.10.23)

Bishop Javier Osés Flamarique
(1977.02.28 – 2001.08.24)

Born:1926.08.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1950.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1969.12.08
Died:2001.10.22 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Abula (1969.11.10 – 1977.02.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1969.11.10 – 1977.02.28)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Huesca (Spain) (1971 – 1973.05.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Huesca (Spain) (1973.05.19 – 1977.02.28)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1977.02.28 – 2001.08.24)

Bishop Javier Osés Flamarique
(Apostolic Administrator 1973.05.19 – 1977.02.28)

Bishop Javier Osés Flamarique
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1971 – 1973.05.19)

Bishop Jaime Flores Martin, S.O.D.
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1965 – 1970.12.11)

Bishop Lino Rodrigo Ruesca
(1935.01.28 – 1973.05.19)

Born:1885.11.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1929.09.29
Died:1973.05.19 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Tabbora (1929.05.01 – 1935.01.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Granada (Spain) (1929.05.01 – 1935.01.28)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1935.01.28 – 1973.05.19)

Bishop Mateo Colom y Canals, O.E.S.A.
(1922.12.14 – 1933.12.16)

Born:1879.04.10 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1903.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1921.08.24
Died:1933.12.16 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Andrapa (1921.07.29 – 1922.12.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1921.07.29 – 1922.12.14)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1922.12.14 – 1933.12.16)

Bishop Zacarías Martínez Núñez, O.E.S.A. (later Archbishop)
(1918.12.04 – 1922.12.14)

Born:1864.11.05 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1888.08.28
Consecrated Bishop:1919.06.15
Died:1933.09.06 († 68)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1918.12.04 – 1922.12.14)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1922.12.14 – 1927.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1927.12.02 – 1933.09.06)

Archbishop Juan Soldevilla y Romero (later Cardinal)
(Apostolic Administrator 1916 – 1918.12.04)

Bishop Mariano Supervía y Lostalé
(1895.12.02 – 1916.01.15)

Born:1835.04.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1859.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1888.08.26
Died:1916.01.15 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Europus (1888.06.01 – 1895.12.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1888.06.01 – 1895.12.02)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1895.12.02 – 1916.01.15)

Bishop Vicente Alda y Sancho (later Archbishop)
(1888.06.01 – 1895.12.02)

Born:1839.03.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1886.08.22
Died:1901.02.16 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Derbe (1886.06.10 – 1888.06.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1886.06.10 – 1888.06.01)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1888.06.01 – 1895.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1895.12.02 – 1901.02.16)

Bishop Honorio María de Onaindía y López
(1875.09.17 – 1886.12.27)

Born:1811.12.30 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1876.01.09
Died:1886.12.27 († 74)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1875.09.17 – 1886.12.27)

Bishop Basilio Gil Bueno
(1861.12.23 – 1870.02.12)

Born:1811.06.14 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1862.04.27
Died:1870.02.12 († 58)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1861.12.23 – 1870.02.12)

Bishop Pedro José Zarandia Endara
(1851.09.05 – 1861.03.24)

Born:1783.03.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.03.18
Died:1861.03.24 († 78)

Bishop of Ourense (Spain) (1847.12.17 – 1851.09.05)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1851.09.05 – 1861.03.24)

Bishop Lorenzo Ramón Lahoz de San Blas, Sch. P.
(1833.04.15 – 1845.09.15)

Born:1771.07.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1833.09.08
Died:1845.09.15 († 74)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) ([1832.12.20] 1833.04.15 – 1845.09.15)

Bishop Eduardo María Sáenz La Guardia
(1815.09.04 – 1832.02.01)

Born:1764.10.07 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1815.12.03
Died:1832.02.01 († 67)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1815.09.04 – 1832.02.01)

Bishop Joaquín Sánchez Cutanda
(1797.12.11 – 1809.02.28)

Born:1745.07.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1798.03.14
Died:1809.02.28 († 63)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1797.12.11 – 1809.02.28)

Bishop Juan Francisco Armada Araujo
(1793.06.17 – 1797.04.03)

Born:1728.06.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1793.11.13
Died:1797.04.03 († 68)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1793.06.17 – 1797.04.03)

Bishop Cayetano Peña Granada
(1790.06.21 – 1792.10.15)

Born:1743.11.28 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1790.08.08
Died:1792.10.15 († 48)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1790.06.21 – 1792.10.15)

Bishop Pascual López Estaún
(1776.04.15 – 1789.10.10)

Born:1707.10.06
Consecrated Bishop:1756.01.06
Died:1789.10.10 († 82)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1755.11.17 – 1776.04.15)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1776.04.15 – 1789.10.10)

Bishop Antonio Sánchez Sardinero
(1743.03.11 – 1775.05.05)

Born:1702.04.30 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1744.03.08
Died:1775.05.05 († 73)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1743.03.11 – 1775.05.05)

Bishop Plácido Bailés Padilla, O.E.S.A.
(1738.03.03 – 1742.11.26)

Born:1682.10.05
Consecrated Bishop:1738.06.03
Died:1747.01 († 64)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1738.03.03 – 1742.11.26)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1742.11.26 – 1747.01)

Bishop Lucas Cuartas Oviedo
(1735.07.27 – 1736.12.01)

Born:1683.11.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1718.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1735.10
Died:1736.12.01 († 53)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1735.07.27 – 1736.12.01)

Bishop Pedro Gregorio Padilla
(1714.09.17 – 1734.10.24)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1709.03.10
Died:1734.10.24

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1708.10.03 – 1714.09.17)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1714.09.17 – 1734.10.24)

Bishop Francisco de Paula Garcés Marcilla, O.M.
(1708.09.24 – 1714.07.14)

Born:1666 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1700.06.27
Died:1714.07.14 († 47)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1700.05.10 – 1708.09.24)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1708.09.24 – 1714.07.14)

Bishop Pedro de Gregorio y Antillón
(1686.09.30 – 1707.07.08)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1686.09.30 – 1707.07.08)

Bishop Ramón de Azlor y Berbegal
(1677.07.12 – 1685.09.07)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1677.07.12 – 1685.09.07)

Bishop Bartolomé de Foncalda
(1671.01.31 – 1674.02.27)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1653.02.03 – 1671.01.31)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1671.01.31 – 1674.02.27)

Bishop Fernando de Sada y Azcona
(1654.07.27 – 1670.03.05)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1654.07.27 – 1670.03.05)

Bishop Esteban de Esmir
(1641.01.05 – 1654.02.21)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1639.06.19
Died:1654.02.21

Titular Bishop of Castoria (1639.04.03 – 1641.01.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1639.04.03 – 1641.01.05)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1641.01.05 – 1654.02.21)

Bishop Francisco Navarro de Eugui
(1628.05.29 – 1641.01.01)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1628.11.26
Died:1641.01.01

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1628.05.29 – 1641.01.01)

Bishop Juan Moriz Salazar
(1616.09.05 – 1628.01.01)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1605.01.09
Died:1628.01.01

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1604.10.20 – 1616.09.05)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1616.09.05 – 1628.01.01)

Bishop Berenguer Bardaxi Alagón y Espés, O.F.M.
(1608.02.27 – 1615.12.20)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1615.12.20

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1608.02.27 – 1615.12.20)

Bishop Diego Monreal
(1594.02.14 – 1607.07.31)

Born:1542 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1592.08.30
Died:1607.07.31 († 64)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1592.06.05 – 1594.02.14)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1594.02.14 – 1607.07.31)

Bishop Martín Cleriguech Caucer
(1584.05.28 – 1593.11.19)

Died:1593.11.19

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1584.05.28 – 1593.11.19)

Bishop Pedro del Frago Garcés
(1577.09.11 – 1584.02.02)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1584.02.02

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1562.11.06 – 1566.12.20)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1562.11.06 – 1566.12.20)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1566.12.20 – 1572.11.26)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1572.11.26 – 1577.09.11)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1577.09.11 – 1584.02.02)

Bishop Diego Arnedo
(1572.10.17 – 1574.09.30)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1574.09.30

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1561.09.19 – 1572.10.17)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1572.10.17 – 1574.09.30)

Bishop Pedro Agustín y Albanell
(1545.06.08 – 1572.02.26)

Born:1512.02.22 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1545.02.08
Died:1572.02.26 († 60)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1543.08.06 – 1545.06.08)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1545.06.08 – 1572.02.26)

Bishops of Huesca–Jaca (Roman Rite)

Bishop Martín de Gurrea
(1534.06.08 – 1544.11.22)

Consecrated Bishop:1534.11.01
Died:1544.11.22

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1534.06.08 – 1544.11.22)

Cardinal Girolamo Doria
(Apostolic Administrator 1532.10.02 – 1533.05.08)

Cardinal Lorenzo Campeggi
(Apostolic Administrator 1530.09.02 – 1532.10.02)

Bishop Alonso de So de Castro y Pinós
(1527.03.27 – 1530.10.12)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1530.10.12

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1527.03.27 – 1530.10.12)

Bishop Juan de Aragón y Navarra
(1484.10.01 – 1526.12.12)

Died:1526.12.12

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1484.10.01 – 1526.12.12)

Bishop Antonio de Espés
(1470.01.29 – 1483.05.15)

Died:1483.05.15

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1470.01.29 – 1483.05.15)

Bishop Guillermo Ponz de Fenollet
(1458.06.30 – 1465.12.24)

Died:1465.12.24

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1458.06.30 – 1465.12.24)

Bishop Guillermo de Siscar
(1443.03.13 – 1457.12)

Died:1457.12

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1443.03.13 – 1457.12)

Bishop Hugo de Urriés
(1420.11.06 – 1443.02.21)

Died:1443.02.21

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1420.11.06 – 1443.02.21)

Bishop Avignone Nicolai, O.P. (later Archbishop)
(1415.11.13 – 1420)

Died:1443.06.15

Bishop of Senez (1408 – 1409)

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1415.11.13 – 1420)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1420 – 1421.03.13 not possessed)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1421.03.13 – 1422.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1422.07.03 – 1443.06.15)

Bishop Domingo Ram i Lanaja, C.R.S.A. (later Cardinal)
(1410.05.05 – 1415.11.13)

Born:1345 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1410?
Created Cardinal in pectore:1423.07.23
Revealed as Cardinal:1430.11.08
Died:1445.04.25 († 99)

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1410.05.05 [1410.08.20] – 1415.11.13)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) ([1415.11.13] 1417.12.15 – 1430.03.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Lérida (Spain) (1430.03.10 – 1435.07.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1430.12? – 1444.03.07)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1434.03 – 1444.03.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Tarragona (Spain) (1434.08.25 – 1440.07.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1440.07.04 – 1445.04.25)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1444.03.07 – 1445.04.25)

Bishop Juan de Tauste, O.F.M.
(1403.08.16 – 1410.05.15)

Died:1427

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1403.08.16 – 1410.05.15)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1410.05.15 – 1427)

Bishop Juan de Bafes
(1393.11.09 – 1403.08.17)

Died:1403.10

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1393.11.09 – 1403.08.17)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1403.08.17 – 1403.10)

Bishop Francisco Riquer, O.F.M.
(1384.12.19 – 1393.11.09)

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1384.12.19 – 1393.11.09)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1393.11.09 – 1400)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1400 – 1409)

Bishop-elect Berenguer de Anglesola (later Pseudocardinal)
(1383.01.18 – 1384.12.14)

Born: (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1385.08.05
Created Cardinal:1397.12.21
Died:1408.08.23

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1383.01.18 – 1384.12.14)

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1384.12.14 – 1408.08.23)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1397.12.21 – 1408.08.23)

Bishop Fernando Pérez Muñoz
(1372.10.15 – 1383.01.18)

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1372.10.15 – 1383.01.18)

Bishop Juan Martínez
(1369.03.03 – 1372?)

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1369.03.03 – 1372?)

Bishop Juan de Barcelona
(1369.03.03 – 1372?)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1362.08.26 – 1369.03.03)

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1369.03.03 – 1372?)

Bishop Jimeno Sánchez de Ribabellosa
(1364.04.24 – 1368.12.19)

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1364.04.24 – 1368.12.19)

Bishop Bernardo Folcaut
(1362.03.11 – 1364.01.24)

Died:1377.06.07

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1362.03.11 – 1364.01.24)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1364.01.24 – 1377.06.07)

Bishop Guillermo de Torrellas
(1357.11.24 – 1361.06.18)

Died:1379.02.16

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1357.11.24 – 1361.06.18)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1361.06.18 – 1369.03.14)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1369.03.14 – 1379.02.16)

Bishop Pedro de Clasquerí (Pere Clasquerí) (later Patriarch)
(1348.12.03 – 1357.10.30)

Consecrated Bishop:1349.03.29
Died:1380.01.10

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1348.12.03 – 1357.10.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1357.10.30 – 1380.01.10)

Patriarch of Antioch (1375.08.27 – 1380.01.10)

Bishop Gonzalo Zapata
(1345.01.12 – 1348?)

Died:1348?

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1345.01.12 – 1348?)

Bishop Bernardo Oliver, O.E.S.A.
(1337.10.01 – 1345.01.12)

Died:1348.07.14

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1337.10.01 – 1345.01.12)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1345.01.12 – 1346.06.26)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1346.06.26 – 1348.07.14)

Bishop Pedro de Urrea
(1328.12.09 – 1336.04.30)

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1325 – 1328.12.09)

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1328.12.09 – 1336.04.30)

Bishop Gastón de Montcada
(1324.11.14 – 1328.12.05)

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1324.11.14 – 1328.12.05)

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1328.12.05 – 1334)

Bishop Martín Oscabio, O.F.M.
(1313 – 1324.08.25)

Died:1324.08.25

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1313 – 1324.08.25)

Bishop Martín López de Azlor
(1300.07.24 – 1313.03.29)

Died:1313.03.29

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1300.07.24 – 1313.03.29)

Bishop Ademaro, O.P.
(1290.03.19 – 1300.06.30)

Died:1300.06.30

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1290.03.19 – 1300.06.30)

Bishop Jaime Sarroca, O. de M.
(1273 – 1289.01)

Died:1289.01

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1273 – 1289.01)

Bishop García Pérez de Zuazo
(1271 – 1273)

Died:1273

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1271 – 1273)

Bishop Domingo de Sola
(1253.04 – 1269.03.01)

Died:1269.03.01

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1253.04 – 1269.03.01)

Bishop Vidal de Canellas
(1237 – 1252)

Died:1252

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1237 – 1252)

Bishop García de Gúdal
(1201.12.01 – 1236.07.06)

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1201.12.01 – 1236.07.06)

Bishop Ricardo
(1187.11 – 1201.08.09)

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1187.11 – 1201.08.09)

Bishop Esteban de San Martín
(1165 – 1182)

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1165 – 1182)

Bishop Martín
(1162? – ?)

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1162? – ?)

Bishop Dodón
(1134.08.04 – 1160)

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1134.08.04 – 1160)

Bishop Arnaldo
(1130.08 – 1134.07.19)

Died:1134.07.19

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1130.08 – 1134.07.19)

Bishop Esteban
(1099.11 – 1130)

Died:1130

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1099.11 – 1130)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (210)

Zaragoza (↙), Jaca (↑), Barbastro–Monzón (→)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 4,728 km²

Population: 79,542 Catholics (94.0% of 84,619 total)

Pastoral Centres: 210 parishes, 3 missions

Personnel: 68 priests (59 diocesan, 9 religious), 169 religious (18 brothers, 151 sisters), 1 seminarian

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up