Dicastery for the Clergy

Dicastery of the Roman Curia

Map

Also known as: Dikasterium für den Klerus (Deutsch) / Dicasterio para el Clero (español) / Dicastère pour le clergé (français) / Dicastero per il Clero (Italiano) / Dykasteria ds. Duchowieństwa (polski) / Dicastério para o Clero (Português) / 聖職部 (中文) / 聖職者省 (日本語) / 성직자성 (한국어) / Dicasterium pro Clericis (latine)

Address: Palazzo delle Congregazioni, Piazza Pio XII, 3, 00193 Roma, Italy

Phone: 06.69.88.41.51

Website:

History

Documents: Documents (x 48)

Associated Organizations


Present Officials

Prefect (2021.06.11 – ...):South KoreaCardinal Lazzaro You Heung-sik (72)Cardinal Lazzaro You Heung-sik (유흥식 라자로 / 俞興植) (72)

Cardinal-Deacon of Gesù Buon Pastore alla Montagnola

President of Interdicastery Commission for Candidates to Sacred Order

President of Pontifical Work for Ecclesiastical Vocations

Bishop emeritus of Daejeon 대전 (South Korea)

Secretary (2021.10.01 – ...):ChileArchbishop Andrés Gabriel Ferrada Moreira (54)Archbishop Andrés Gabriel Ferrada Moreira (54)

Titular Archbishop of Tiburnia

Undersecretary (2022.02.09 – ...):ItalyMsgr. Simone Renna (49)Msgr. Simone Renna (49)

Priest of Lecce (Italy)

Chaplain of His Holiness


Past Officials

Prefect:ItalyCardinal Beniamino Stella (82)Cardinal Beniamino Stella (82) (2013.09.21 – 2021.06.11)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Mauro Piacenza (79)Cardinal Mauro Piacenza (79) (2010.10.07 – 2013.09.21)
Prefect:BrazilCardinal Cláudio Hummes, O.F.M. (2006.10.31 – 2010.10.07)
Prefect:ColombiaCardinal Darío Castrillón Hoyos (1998.02.23 – 2006.10.31)
Prefect:PhilippinesCardinal José Tomás Sánchez (1991.07.01 – 1996.06.15)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Antonio Innocenti (1986.01.09 – 1991.07.01)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Silvio Angelo Pio Oddi (1979.09.29 – 1986.01.09)
Prefect:USACardinal John Joseph Wright (1969.04.23 – 1979.08.10)
Prefect:FranceCardinal Jean-Marie Villot (1967.04.07 – 1969.04.23)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Pietro Ciriaci (1954.03.20 – 1966.12.30)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Bruno (1949.11.16 – 1954.03.20)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Francesco Marmaggi (1939.03.14 – 1949.11.03)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Luigi Maglione (1938.07.22 – 1939.03.10)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giulio Serafini (1930.07.04 – 1938.07.16)
Prefect:CubaCardinal Donato Sbarretti (1919.03.28 – 1930.07.04)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Francesco di Paola Cassetta (1914.02.10 – 1919.03.23)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Casimiro Gennari (1908.10.20 – 1914.01.31)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Vicenzo Vannutelli (1902.07.30 – 1908.10.20)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Angelo Di Pietro (1893.01.16 – 1902.07.20)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Luigi Serafini (1885.07.31 – 1893)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Lorenzo Nina (1881.11.07 – 1885.07.25)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Prospero Caterini (1860.09.26 – 1881.10.28)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Antonio Maria Cagiano de Azevedo (1853.06.27 – 1860.09.26)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Angelo Mai (1851 – 1853.06.27)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Pietro Ostini (1847.05 – 1849.04.04)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Paolo Polidori (1841.09.15 – 1847.04.23)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Vincenzo Macchi (1834.12.11 – 1840.12.14)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Emmanuele De Gregorio (1820.05.06 – 1834.12.11)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giulio Gabrielli (1814.07.26 – 1820.05.09)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Filippo Carandini (1800.03 – 1810.08.28)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Tommaso Antici (1795.09.25 – 1798.03.07)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Guglielmo Pallotta (1785.07.01 – 1795.09.21)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Carlo Vittorio Amedeo Delle Lanze (1775.03.22 – 1784.01.25)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Ferdinando Maria de Rossi (1759.09.28 – 1775.02.04)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Clemente Argenvilliers (1757 – 1758.12.23)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giovanni Giacomo Millo (1756.12.16 – 1757.11.16)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Mario Millini (1753 – 1756.07.25)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Antonio Saverio Gentili (1737.03.20 – 1753.03.13)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Curzio Origo (1721.05.16 – 1737.03.18)
Prefect:ItalyVenerable Cardinal Pier Marcellino Corradini (1718.11.26 – 1721.05.12)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Bandino Panciatici (1700.12.04 – 1718.04.21)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Sacripante (1696.01.02 – 1700.12.04)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Galeazzo Marescotti (1692.05.10 – 1695.12)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Federico Baldeschi Colonna (1675.05.04 – 1691.10.04)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Vincenzo Maria Orsini de Gravina, O.P. (later Pope Benedict XIII) (1673.01.04 – 1675.01.28)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Angelo Celsi (1664 – 1671.11.06)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giulio Cesare Sacchetti (1661.07.28 – 1663.06.28)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Francesco Paolucci (1657.04.09 – 1661.07.09)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Pier Luigi Carafa (1645 – 1655.02.15)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Francesco Cennini de’ Salamandri (1644.09 – 1645.10.02)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giovanni Battista Pamphilj (later Pope Innocent X) (1639 – 1644.09.15)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Fabrizio Verospi (1627 – 1639.01.27)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Bonifazio Bevilacqua Aldobrandini (1626 – 1627.04.07)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Cosimo de Torres (1623.05.22 – 1626)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Roberto Ubaldini (1621.01 – 1623.05.22)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Orazio Lancellotti (1616 – 1620.12.09)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Francesco Maria Bourbon del Monte Santa Maria (1606 – 1616)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Paolo Emilio Zacchia (1604 – 1605.05.31)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Girolamo Mattei (1591.01.14 – 1603.12.08)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Antonio Carafa (1586 – 1591.01.13)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Filippo Boncompagni (1580 – 1586.06.09)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Francesco Alciati (1565.09 – 1580.04.20)
Prefect:ItalySaint Cardinal Carlo Borromeo (Charles Borromeo) (1564 – 1565.09)
Pro-Prefect:ColombiaCardinal Darío Castrillón Hoyos (1996.06.15 – 1998.02.23)
Pro-Prefect:ItalyCardinal Paolo Polidori (1840.07.27 – 1841.09.15)
Pro-Prefect:ItalyCardinal Paluzzo Paluzzi Altieri degli Albertoni (1671.11 – 1672.12)
Secretary:FranceArchbishop Joël Mercier (79)Archbishop Joël Mercier (79) (2015.01.08 – 2021.10.01)
Secretary:SpainArchbishop Celso Morga Iruzubieta (76)Archbishop Celso Morga Iruzubieta (76) (2010.12.29 – 2014.10.08)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Mauro Piacenza (79)Archbishop Mauro Piacenza (79) (later Cardinal) (2007.05.07 – 2010.10.07)
Secretary:HungaryArchbishop Csaba Ternyák (70)Archbishop Csaba Ternyák (70) (1997.12.11 – 2007.03.15)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Crescenzio Sepe (80)Archbishop Crescenzio Sepe (80) (later Cardinal) (1992.04.02 – 1997.11.03)
Secretary:SwitzerlandArchbishop Gilberto Agustoni (later Cardinal) (1986.12.18 – 1992.04.02)
Secretary:SpainArchbishop Maximino Romero de Lema (1973.03.21 – 1986)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Pietro Palazzini (later Cardinal) (1958.12.18 – 1973.03.05)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Francesco Roberti (later Cardinal) (1946.03.09 – 1958.12.15)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Giuseppe Bruno (later Cardinal) (1930.07.03 – 1946.02.18)
Secretary:ItalyBishop Giulio Serafini (later Cardinal) (1923.10.28 – 1930.06.30)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Bernardo Colombo (1922 – 1923)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Giuseppe Mori (later Cardinal) (1916.12.08 – 1922.12.11)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Oreste Giorgi (later Cardinal) (1911.12.07 – 1916.12.04)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Basilio Pompilj (later Cardinal) (1908.01.31 – 1911.11.27)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Gaetano De Lai (later Cardinal) (1903.11.11 – 1907.12.16)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Beniamino Cavicchioni (later Cardinal) (1900.01.11 – 1903.06.22)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Isidoro Verga (later Cardinal) (1878.07.30 – 1884.11.10)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Giacomo Cattani (1875.04.27 – 1879.09.22)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Pietro Gianelli (later Cardinal) (1868.03.14 – 1875.03.15)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Angelo Quaglia (later Cardinal) (1852.03.18 – 1861.09.27)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Girolamo D’Andrea (later Cardinal) (1845.08.30 – 1852)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Giacomo Lanfredini (later Cardinal) (1731 – 1734?)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Antonio Saverio Gentili (later Cardinal) (1728 – 1731?)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Stefano Brancaccio (later Cardinal) (1668 – 1670)
Secretary for Seminaries:MexicoArchbishop Jorge Carlos Patrón Wong (66)Archbishop Jorge Carlos Patrón Wong (66) (2013.09.21 – 2021.12.08)
Secretary for Seminaries:ItalyMsgr. Gaetano De Lai (later Cardinal) (1903.06.19 – 1903.11.11)
Secretary for Seminaries:ItalyArchbishop Beniamino Cavicchioni (later Cardinal) (1895.10.22 – 1900.01.11)
Secretary for Seminaries:ItalyMsgr. Isidoro Verga (later Cardinal) (1877.01.29 – 1878.07.30)
Secretary for Seminaries:ItalyArchbishop Pietro Gianelli (later Cardinal) (1861.09.30 – 1868.03.14)
Undersecretary:ItalyBishop Andrea Ripa (52)Msgr. Andrea Ripa (52) (later Bishop) (2017.09.12 – 2022.01.26)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Antonio Neri (2011.05.28 – 2017.06.05)
Undersecretary:SpainArchbishop Celso Morga Iruzubieta (76)Msgr. Celso Morga Iruzubieta (76) (later Archbishop) (2009.11.10 – 2010.12.29)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Gianni Carrù (2003.11.05 – 2009.07.18)
Undersecretary:ItalyCardinal Mauro Piacenza (79)Msgr. Mauro Piacenza (79) (later Cardinal) (2000.03.11 – 2003.10.13)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Antonio Silvestrelli (1996 – 2004)
Undersecretary:CroatiaMsgr. Milan Simcic (1986 – 1996)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Guglielmo Zannoni (1977 – 1986)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Fiorenzo Romita (1966 – 1977)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Ercole Crovella (1959 – 1966)
Undersecretary:Msgr. Domenico Galletti (1953 – 1959)
Undersecretary:Msgr. Silvio Fagiolo (? – 1953)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Giulio Grazioli (1908 – 1916)

Last updated on 2024.02.12

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up