Diocese of

Santa Marta

Colombia Colombia

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Santa Marta / Sanctæ Marthæ (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Barranquilla

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.11.19 – ...):Bishop José Mario Bacci Trespalacios, C.I.M. (53)Bishop José Mario Bacci Trespalacios, C.I.M. (53)

Apostolic Administrator of El Banco (Colombia)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Santa Marta (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Mario Bacci Trespalacios, C.I.M. (53)Bishop José Mario Bacci Trespalacios, C.I.M. (53)
(2021.11.19 – ...)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia)
Apostolic Administrator of El Banco (Colombia)

Born:1971.03.19 (Magangué, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1995.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:2022.01.25

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (2021.11.19 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of El Banco (Colombia) (2023.01.17 – ...)

Bishop Luis Adriano Piedrahíta Sandoval
(2014.08.05 – 2021.01.11)

Misericordia et fidelitas

Born:1946.10.07 (Palmira, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1972.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1999.09.08
Died:2021.01.11 (Santa Marta, Colombia † 74)

Titular Bishop of Centenaria (1999.07.19 – 2007.07.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cali (Colombia) (1999.07.19 – 2007.07.03)

Bishop of Apartadó (Colombia) (2007.07.03 – 2014.08.05)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (2014.08.05 – 2021.01.11)

Died of COVID-19.

Bishop Hugo Eugenio Puccini Banfi (88)Bishop Hugo Eugenio Puccini Banfi (88)
(1987.12.04 – 2014.08.05)

Bishop emeritus of Santa Marta (Colombia)

Born:1935.10.21 (Barranquilla, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1967.08.27
Consecrated Bishop:1978.02.18

Priest of Opus Dei (Italy) (1967.08.27 – 1977.12.09)

Titular Bishop of Sala Consilina (1977.12.09 – 1987.12.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barranquilla (Colombia) (1977.12.09 – 1987.12.04)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1987.12.04 – 2014.08.05)

Bishop Félix María Torres Parra (later Archbishop)
(1980.12.11 – 1987.05.11)

Born:1923.07.12 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1966.07.24
Died:2007.04.03 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Cellæ in Proconsulari (1966.06.04 – 1969.04.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1966.06.04 – 1969.04.25)

Bishop of Sincelejo (Colombia) (1969.04.25 – 1980.12.11)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1980.12.11 – 1987.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barranquilla (Colombia) (1987.05.11 – 1999.03.18)

Bishop Javier Naranjo Villegas
(1971.06.02 – 1980.07.24)

Born:1919.01.21 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1942.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1971.06.29
Died:2014.03.07 († 95)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1971.06.02 – 1980.07.24)

Bishop Norberto Forero y García
(1956.05.27 – 1971.06.02)

Born:1895.03.05 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1919.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1951.09.09
Died:1981.03.09 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Hilta (1951.07.07 – 1956.05.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1951.07.07 – 1956.05.27)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1956.05.27 – 1971.06.02)

Bishop Bernardo Botero Alvarez, C.M. (later Archbishop)
(1944.07.05 – 1956.05.27)

Born:1891.07.10 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1918.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1944.08.24
Died:1959.06.28 († 67)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1944.07.05 – 1956.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1956.05.29 – 1959.06.28)

Bishop Joaquín Garcia Benitez, C.I.M. (later Archbishop)
(1917.09.17 – 1942.05.14)

In te speravi non confudar in æternum

Born:1883.04.04 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1909.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1918.02.17
Died:1958.09.01 († 75)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1917.09.17 – 1942.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1942.05.14 – 1957.11.28)

Titular Archbishop of Selymbria (1957.11.28 – 1958.09.01)

Bishop Francesco Cristoforo Toro Correa
(1913.12.16 – 1917.02.08)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1869.04.08 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1894.12.22
Died:1942.11.16 († 73)

Bishop of Socorro (Colombia) (1910.10.18 – 1913.12.16)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1913.12.16 – 1917.02.08)

Bishop of Antioquía–Jericó (Colombia) (1917.02.08 – 1941.07.03)

Bishop of Antioquía (Colombia) (1941.07.03 – 1942.11.16)

Bishop Francisco Simón y Ródenas, O.F.M. Cap.
(1904.06.11 – 1912.12.02)

Born:1849.10.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1904.10.30
Died:1914.08.22 († 64)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1904.06.11 – 1912.12.02)

Titular Bishop of Echinus (1912.12.02 – 1914.08.22)

Bishop Raffaele Celedón
(1891.12.17 – 1902.12.10)

Born:1833.01.02 (Italy)
Died:1902.12.10 († 69)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1891.12.17 – 1902.12.10)

Bishop José Romero
(1875.07.05 – 1891.09.22)

Born:1815 (Colombia)
Consecrated Bishop:1867.04.28
Died:1891.09.22 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Dibon (1866.01.08 – 1875.07.05)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1875.07.05 – 1891.09.22)

Bishop Vicente Arbeláez Gómez (later Archbishop)
(1859.05.13 – 1864.12.09)

Died:1884.06.29

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1859.05.13 – 1864.12.09)

Titular Bishop of Massimopolis (1859.11.13 – 1864.12.09)

Titular Archbishop of Massimopolis (1864.12.09 – 1868.02.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1864.12.09 – 1868.02.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1868.02.06 – 1884.06.29)

Bishop Bernabé Rojas, O.P.
(1854.01.13 – 1858.04.13)

Died:1858.04.13

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1854.01.13 – 1858.04.13)

Bishop Luigi-Giuseppe Serrano
(1836.02.01 – 1852.05.12)

Born:1777.08.25
Ordained Priest:1800.08.31
Consecrated Bishop:1836.07.31
Died:1852.05.12 († 74)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1836.02.01 – 1852.05.12)

Bishop José María Estévez
(1827.05.21 – 1834.10.15)

Consecrated Bishop:1828.02.17
Died:1834.10.15

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1827.05.21 – 1834.10.15)

Bishop Antonio Gómez Polanco, O.F.M.
(1817.07.28 – 1820.12.13)

Born:1753.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1819.02.21
Died:1820.12.13 († 67)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1817.07.28 – 1820.12.13)

Bishop Manuel Redondo y Gómez
(1811.04.19 – 1813)

Died:1813

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1811.04.19 – 1813)

Bishop Miguel Sánchez Cerrudo, O.F.M.
(1804.08.20 – 1810.08.04)

Born:1753.07.07 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1808.11.20
Died:1810.08.04 († 57)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1804.08.20 – 1810.08.04)

Bishop Eugenio de la Santísima Trinidad Sesé, O.A.R.
(1801.09.20 – 1805.10.31)

Born:1750.12.19 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1803.01.30
Died:1805.10.31 († 54)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1801.09.20 – 1805.10.31)

Bishop Diego Santamaría Cevallos, O.F.M.
(1798.04.17 – 1801.10.10)

Born:1740.07.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1798.07.08
Died:1801.10.10 († 61)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1798.04.17 – 1801.10.10)

Bishop José Alejandro de Egües y Villamar
(1792 – 1796)

Died:1796

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1792 – 1796)

Bishop Anselmo José de Fraga y Márquez
(1790.03.29 – 1792)

Died:1792

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1790.03.29 – 1792)

Bishop Francisco Navarro
(1775.03.13 – 1788)

Died:1788

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1775.03.13 – 1788)

Bishop Francisco Javier Calvo
(1771.03.04 – 1773.12.22)

Born:1728.06.27 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1771.11
Died:1773.12.22 († 45)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1771.03.04 – 1773.12.22)

Bishop Agustín Manuel Camacho y Rojas (later Archbishop)
(1764.08.20 – 1771.09.28)

Died:1774.04.13

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1764.08.20 – 1771.09.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1771.09.28 – 1774.04.13)

Bishop Nicolás Gil Martínez y Malo
(1755.08.04 – 1763.04.04)

Born:1703.09.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1756.01.04
Died:1763.04.04 († 59)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1755.08.04 – 1763.04.04)

Bishop Joannes Nieto Polo del Aguila
(1743.07.15 – 1746.11.28)

Died:1759.03.12

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1743.07.15 – 1746.11.28)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1746.11.28 – 1759.03.12)

Bishop José Ignacio Mijares Solórzano y Tobar
(1740.11.11 – 1742)

Born:1690 (Venezuela)
Consecrated Bishop:1741.08.27
Died:1742 († 52)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1740.11.11 – 1742)

Bishop Antonio Monroy Meneses, O. de M.
(1715.08.12 – 1738.09.01)

Born:1673.10.16 (Spain)
Died:1744 († 71)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1715.08.12 – 1738.09.01)

Bishop Ludovicus de Gayoso, O. Cist.
(1713.08.30 – 1713.12)

Died:1713.12

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1713.08.30 – 1713.12)

Bishop Juan Victores de Velasco, O.S.B.
(1694.07.19 – 1707.11.28)

Died:1713.12.10

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1694.07.19 – 1707.11.28)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1707.11.28 – 1713.12.10)

Bishop Gregorius Jacobus Pastrana
(1684.04.24 – 1690)

Born:1624
Died:1690 († 66)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1684.04.24 – 1690)

Bishop Diego de Baños y Sotomayor
(1677.09.13 – 1683.02.15)

Born:1637 (Peru)
Consecrated Bishop:1677.11.21
Died:1706.05.15 († 68)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1677.09.13 – 1683.02.15)

Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1683.02.15 – 1706.05.15)

Bishop Lucas Fernández de Piedrahita
(1668.02.27 – 1676.11.16)

Born:1624 (Colombia)
Consecrated Bishop:1660
Died:1688.03.29 († 63)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1668.02.27 – 1676.11.16)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1676.11.16 – 1688.03.29)

Bishop Melchor de Liñán y Cisneros (later Archbishop)
(1664.10.06 – 1668.01.26)

Born:1629.12.19 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1665
Died:1708.06.28 († 78)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1664.10.06 – 1668.01.26)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1668.01.26 – 1672.02.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1672.02.08 – 1677.06.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1677.06.14 – 1708.06.28)

Bishop Francisco de la Trinidad Arrieta, O.P.
(1661.09.05 – 1663)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1662
Died:1663

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1661.09.05 – 1663)

Bishop Francisco de la Cruz, O.P.
(1658.02.25 – 1660)

Died:1660

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1658.02.25 – 1660)

Bishop Juan de Espinoza y Orozco, O.P.
(1642.06.16 – 1652)

Died:1652

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1642.06.16 – 1652)

Bishop Antonio Corderina Vega, O.E.S.A.
(1630.12.16 – 1642.05.26)

Born:1570 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1631
Died:1649 († 79)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1630.12.16 – 1642.05.26)

Bishop of Huamanga (Peru) (1642.05.26 – 1649)

Bishop Lucas García Miranda
(1625.12.15 – 1629)

Born:1587 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1626
Died:1629 († 42)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1625.12.15 – 1629)

Bishop Leonel de Cervantes y Caravajal
(1621.03.17 – 1625.12.01)

Consecrated Bishop:1622.07.15
Died:1637

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1621.03.17 – 1625.12.01)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1625.12.01 – 1629.12.17)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1629.12.17 – 1636.02.18)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1636.02.18 – 1637)

Bishop Sebastián Ocando, O.F.M.
(1579.02.06 – 1619.06.21)

Died:1619.06.21

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1579.02.06 – 1619.06.21)

Bishop Juan Méndez de Villafranca, O.P.
(1577.04.14 – 1577.12)

Died:1577.12

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1577.04.14 – 1577.12)

Bishop Juan de los Barrios, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)
(1552.04.02 – 1562.09.11)

Born:1496 (Spain)
Died:1569.02.12 († 72)

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1547.07.01 – 1552.04.02)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1552.04.02 – 1562.09.11)

Bishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1562.09.11 – 1564.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1564.03.22 – 1569.02.12)

Bishop Martín de Calatayud, O.S.H.
(1543.12.19 – 1548.11.09)

Born:1501 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1547.12
Died:1548.11.09 († 46)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1543.12.19 – 1548.11.09)

Bishop Juan Fernando Angulo
(1536.09.06 – 1542.07)

Died:1542.07

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1536.09.06 – 1542.07)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Cartagena (↙), Barranquilla (←), Riohacha (→), Valledupar (↘), El Banco (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 11,333 km²

Population: 855,000 Catholics (90.0% of 950,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 55 parishes, 66 missions

Personnel: 72 priests (65 diocesan, 7 religious), 1 deacon, 42 religious (9 brothers, 33 sisters), 17 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up