Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Caracas

Venezuela Venezuela

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Caracas / Santiago de Venezuela / Caracen(sis) (Latin) / Sancti Iacobi in Venezuela (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Guarenas, La Guaira, Los Teques, Petare

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Santiago, apóstol (July 25)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: August 12

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Palacio Arzobispal, Plaza Bolívar, Caracas 1010, Distrito Metropolitano, Venezuela

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2023.01.17 – ...):Cardinal Baltazar Enrique Porras Cardozo (79)Cardinal Baltazar Enrique Porras Cardozo (79)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni Evangelista e Petronio

Auxiliary Bishop (2021.12.23 – ...):Bishop Carlos Eduardo Márquez Delima (62)Bishop Carlos Eduardo Márquez Delima (62)

Titular Bishop of Cefala

Auxiliary Bishop (2021.12.23 – ...):Bishop Lisandro Alirio Rivas Durán, I.M.C. (54)Bishop Lisandro Alirio Rivas Durán, I.M.C. (54)

Titular Bishop of Dardanus

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Caracas (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Baltazar Enrique Porras Cardozo (79)Cardinal Baltazar Enrique Porras Cardozo (79)
(2023.01.17 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni Evangelista e Petronio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela)

In nomine tuo

Born:1944.10.10 (Caracas, Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1967.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1983.09.17
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Priest of Calabozo (Venezuela) (1967.07.30 – 1983.07.23)

Titular Bishop of Lamdia (1983.07.23 – 1991.10.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1983.07.23 – 1991.10.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1991.10.30 – 2023.01.31)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (1993 – 1999)

Apostolic Administrator of San Cristóbal de Venezuela (Venezuela) (1998.03.02 – 1999.04.14)

President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (1999 – 2006)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2007.07.12 – 2011.05.19)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (2009 – 2012)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni Evangelista e Petronio (2016.11.19 [2017.06.11] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Caracas (Venezuela) (2018.07.09 – 2023.01.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (2023.01.17 – ...)

Cardinal Baltazar Enrique Porras Cardozo (79)Cardinal Baltazar Enrique Porras Cardozo (79)
(Apostolic Administrator 2018.07.09 – 2023.01.17)

Cardinal Jorge Liberato Urosa Savino
(2005.09.19 – 2018.07.09)

Pro mundi vita

Born:1942.08.28 (Caracas, Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1967.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1982.09.22
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24
Died:2021.09.23 (Caracus, Venezuela † 79)

Priest of Caracas (Venezuela) (1967.08.15 – 1982.07.03)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1976.07.10 – 1982.07.03)

Titular Bishop of Vegesela in Byzacena (1982.07.03 – 1990.03.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1982.07.03 – 1990.03.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Venezuela) (1990.03.16 – 2005.09.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Caracas (Venezuela) (2003.07.07 – 2005.09.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (2005.09.19 – 2018.07.09)

Second Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (2006 – 2009)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria ai Monti (2006.03.24 [2006.07.02] – 2021.09.23)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2009.05.09 – 2014.02.24)

Died of COVID-19.

Archbishop Jorge Liberato Urosa Savino (later Cardinal)
(Apostolic Administrator 2003.07.07 – 2005.09.19)

Cardinal Ignacio Antonio Velasco García, S.D.B.
(1995.05.27 – 2003.07.06)

Servus Christi pro fratribus

Born:1929.01.17 (Acarigua, Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1955.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1990.01.06
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2003.07.06 (Caracas, Venezuela † 74)

Titular Bishop of Utimmira (1989.10.23 – 1995.05.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Ayacucho (Venezuela) (1989.10.23 – 1995.05.27)

Apostolic Administrator of San Fernando de Apure (Venezuela) (1992.05.27 – 1994.07.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1995.05.27 – 2003.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Domenica Mazzarello (2001.02.21 [2001.05.24] – 2003.07.06)

Cardinal José Alí Lebrún Moratinos
(1980.05.24 – 1995.05.27)

Veritatem facientes in caritate

Born:1919.03.19 (Puerto Cabello, Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1943.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1956.09.02
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:2001.02.21 (Caracas, Venezuela † 81)

Priest of Valencia (Venezuela) (1943.12.19 – 1956.08.02)

Titular Bishop of Aradus (1956.08.02 – 1958.06.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Maracaibo (Venezuela) (1956.08.02 – 1958.06.21)

Bishop of Maracay (Venezuela) (1958.06.21 – 1962.03.19)

Bishop of Valencia (Venezuela) (1962.03.19 – 1972.09.21)

Titular Archbishop of Voncaria (1972.09.21 – 1980.05.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1972.09.21 – 1980.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1980.05.24 – 1995.05.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1983.02.02 – 2001.02.21)

President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (1984 – 1990)

Cardinal José Humberto Quintero Parra
(1960.08.31 – 1980.05.24)

Non ministrari sed ministrare

Born:1902.09.22 (Mucuchíes, Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1926.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:1953.12.06
Created Cardinal:1961.01.16
Died:1984.07.08 (Caracas, Venezuela † 81)

Priest of Mérida (Venezuela) (1926.08.22 – 1953.09.07)

Titular Archbishop of Acrida (1953.09.07 – 1960.08.31)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1953.09.07 – 1960.08.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1960.08.31 – 1980.05.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (1961 – 1972)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Andrea e Gregorio al Monte Celio (1961.01.19 – 1984.07.08)

Archbishop Rafael Ignacio Arias Blanco
(1955.09.18 – 1959.09.30)

Born:1906.02.18 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1928.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1937.12.12
Died:1959.09.30 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Attalea in Pamphylia (1937.06.21 – 1939.11.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cumaná (Venezuela) (1937.06.21 – 1939.11.12)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de Venezuela (Venezuela) (1939.11.12 – 1952.04.23)

Titular Archbishop of Pompeiopolis in Cilicia (1952.04.23 – 1955.09.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1952.04.23 – 1955.09.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1955.09.18 – 1959.09.30)

Archbishop Lucas Guillermo Castillo Hernández
(1946.05.13 – 1955.09.09)

Born:1879.02.10 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1905.01.15
Consecrated Bishop:1923.10.21
Died:1955.09.09 († 76)

Bishop of Coro (Venezuela) (1923.01.19 – 1939.11.10)

Titular Archbishop of Rhizæum (1939.11.10 – 1946.05.13)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1939.11.10 – 1946.05.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1946.05.13 – 1955.09.09)

Archbishop Felipe Rincón González
(1916.08.10 – 1946.05.13)

Born:1861.02.20 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1896.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1916.10.28
Died:1946.05.13 († 85)

Priest of Zulia (Venezuela) (1896.09.19 – 1916.08.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1916.08.10 – 1946.05.13)

Archbishop Juan Bautista Castro
(1904.05.31 – 1915.08.07)

Born:1846.10.19 (Venezuela)
Consecrated Bishop:1904.01.06
Died:1915.08.07 († 68)

Priest of Caracas (Venezuela) (? – 1903.12.30)

Titular Archbishop of Serræ (1903.12.30 – 1904.05.31)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1903.12.30 – 1904.05.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1904.05.31 – 1915.08.07)

Archbishop Críspulo Uzcátegui
(1884.11.13 – 1904.05.31)

Born:1845.05.30 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1872
Consecrated Bishop:1885.02.22
Died:1904.05.31 († 59)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1884.11.13 – 1904.05.31)

Archbishop José Antonio Ponte
(1876.09.29 – 1883.11.06)

Born:1832.06
Consecrated Bishop:1876.11.30
Died:1883.11.06 († 51)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1876.09.29 – 1883.11.06)

Archbishop Silvestre Guevara y Lira
(1852.09.27 – 1876.06.06)

Born:1814 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1835
Consecrated Bishop:1853.02.06
Died:1882.02.20 († 67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1852.09.27 – 1876.06.06)

Titular Archbishop of Amasea (1877.01.09 – 1882.02.20)

Archbishop Ignacio Fernández Peña
(1841.07.15 – 1849.01.18)

Born:1781.03.03 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1804.03.07
Consecrated Bishop:1842.01.02
Died:1849.01.18 († 67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1841.07.15 – 1849.01.18)

Archbishop Ramón Ignacio Méndez
(1827.05.21 – 1839.08.06)

Born:1775 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1797
Consecrated Bishop:1828.02.18
Died:1839.08.06 († 63)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1827.05.21 – 1839.08.06)

Bishop Domingo de Silos Santiago Apollinario Moreno, O.S.B.
(Apostolic Administrator 1818.03.16 – 1825.03.21)

Archbishop Narciso Coll y Prat
(1808.01.17 – 1822.02.25)

Born:1754.11.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1784.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:1810.06.11
Died:1822.12.30 († 68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1808.01.17 – 1822.02.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of Palencia (Spain) ([1822.02.25] 1822.04.19 – 1822.12.30)

Archbishop Francisco de Ibarra y Herrera
(1803.11.27 – 1806.09.19)

Born:1726.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1792.05.27
Died:1806.09.19 († 80)

Bishop of Santo Tomás de Guayana (Venezuela) (1791.12.19 – 1798.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1798.12.14 – 1803.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1803.11.27 – 1806.09.19)

Archbishop Francisco de Ibarra y Herrera
(1798.12.14 – 1803.11.27)

(see above)

Bishops of Caracas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan Antonio de la Virgen María y Viana
(1792.09.24 – 1798.08.14)

Born:1745.11.30 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1793.08.04
Died:1800.01.28 († 54)

Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1792.09.24 – 1798.08.14)

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1798.08.14 – 1800.01.28)

Bishop Mariano Martí
(1770.01.29 – 1792.02.20)

Born:1720.12.14 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1762.01.17
Died:1792.02.20 († 71)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1761.05.24 – 1770.01.29)

Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1770.01.29 – 1792.02.20)

Bishop Diego Antonio Díez Madroñero
(1756.05.24 – 1769.02.03)

Born:1714.04.26 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1756.09.26
Died:1769.02.03 († 54)

Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1756.05.24 – 1769.02.03)

Bishop Francisco Julián de Antolino
(1752.09.25 – 1755.08.06)

Born:1690.04.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1749
Died:1755.08.06 († 65)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1748.05.06 – 1752.09.25)

Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1752.09.25 – 1755.08.06)

Bishop Manuel Machado y Luna
(1749.09.22 – 1752.01.29)

Born:1701.05.17 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1750.08.16
Died:1752.01.29 († 50)

Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1749.09.22 – 1752.01.29)

Fr. Manuel Jiménez Bretón
(1748.09.16 – 1749.03.30)

Died:1749.03.30

Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1748.09.16 – 1749.03.30)

Bishop Juan García Abadiano
(1738.12.19 – 1747.05.06)

Born:1678.05.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1700.10.02
Consecrated Bishop:1739.06.28
Died:1747.05.06 († 68)

Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1738.12.19 – 1747.05.06)

Bishop José Félix Valverde
(1728.11.15 – 1738.11.24)

Born:1689.03.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1730.03.19
Died:1741.02.23 († 51)

Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1728.11.15 – 1738.11.24)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1738.11.24 – 1741.02.23)

Bishop Juan José de Escalona y Calatayud
(1717.03.15 – 1728.11.15)

Born:1677.07.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1717.05.30
Died:1737.05.23 († 59)

Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1717.03.15 – 1728.11.15)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1728.11.15 – 1737.05.23)

Archbishop Francisco del Rincón, O.M.
(1714.02.26 – 1716.10.05)

Born:1650.01.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1707.06.29
Died:1723.06.28 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1705.12.14 – 1714.02.26)

Archbishop-Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1714.02.26 – 1716.10.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1716.10.05 – 1723.06.28)

Bishop Diego de Baños y Sotomayor
(1683.02.15 – 1706.05.15)

Born:1637 (Peru)
Consecrated Bishop:1677.11.21
Died:1706.05.15 († 68)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1677.09.13 – 1683.02.15)

Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1683.02.15 – 1706.05.15)

Bishop Alonso de Briceño, O.F.M.
(1653.08.18 – 1668.11.16)

Born:1587 (Chile)
Consecrated Bishop:1645.11.12
Died:1668.11.16 († 80)

Bishop of León (Nicaragua) (1644.11.14 – 1653.08.18)

Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1653.08.18 – 1668.11.16)

Bishop Mauro Diego de Tovar y Valle Maldonado, O.S.B.
(1639.10.03 – 1652.12.16)

Born:1586 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1639.12.18
Died:1666.10.22 († 79)

Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1639.10.03 – 1652.12.16)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1652.12.16 – 1666.10.22)

Bishop Juan López de Agurto de la Mata
(1637.06.20 – 1637.12.24)

Born:1580 (Spain)
Died:1637.12.24 († 56)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) ([1630.07.20] 1631.02.10 – 1634.11.20)

Bishop of Coro (Venezuela) ([1634.08.08] 1634.11.20 – 1637.06.20)

Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1637.06.20 – 1637.12.24)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (99)

La Guaira (↑), Petare (→), Los Teques (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 814 km²

Population: 2,985,000 Catholics (85.3% of 3,500,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 97 parishes, 125 missions

Personnel: 405 priests (110 diocesan, 295 religious), 24 deacons, 1,385 religious (488 brothers, 897 sisters), 27 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up