Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Nueva Pamplona

Colombia Colombia

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Nueva Pamplona / Neo-Pampilonen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Arauca, Cúcuta, Ocaña, Tibú

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2019.10.15 – ...):Archbishop Jorge Alberto Ossa Soto (67)Archbishop Jorge Alberto Ossa Soto (67)

Apostolic Administrator of Ocaña (Colombia)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Nueva Pamplona (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jorge Alberto Ossa Soto (67)Archbishop Jorge Alberto Ossa Soto (67)
(2019.10.15 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia)
Apostolic Administrator of Ocaña (Colombia)

Scio cui credidi

Born:1956.07.29 (El Carmen de Viboral, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1982.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:2003.03.01

Priest of Istmina–Tadó (Colombia) (1982.05.23 – 2003.01.21)

Bishop of Florencia (Colombia) (2003.01.21 – 2011.07.15)

Bishop of Santa Rosa de Osos (Colombia) (2011.07.15 – 2019.10.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (2019.10.15 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Tibú (Colombia) (2020.12.12 – 2021.11.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Ocaña (Colombia) (2023.01.15 – ...)

Archbishop Luis Madrid Merlano (77)Archbishop Luis Madrid Merlano (77)
(2010.03.30 – 2018.06.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia)

Melior sapientia quam arma

Born:1946.10.27 (Cartagena, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1971.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1988.07.03

Priest of Istmina (Colombia) (1971.06.29 – 1988.05.21)

Bishop-Prelate of Tibú (Colombia) (1988.05.21 – 1995.04.19)

Bishop of Cartago (Colombia) (1995.04.19 – 2010.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (2010.03.30 – 2018.06.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Cúcuta (Colombia) (2010.09.01 – 2011.07.16)

Bishop Jaime Prieto Amaya
(Apostolic Administrator 2009.09 – 2010.03.30)

Archbishop Gustavo Martínez Frías
(1999.03.18 – 2009.08.29)

Born:1935.05.30 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1960.11.27
Consecrated Bishop:1987.02.20
Died:2009.08.29 († 74)

Bishop of Ipiales (Colombia) (1987.01.16 – 1999.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1999.03.18 – 2009.08.29)

Archbishop Víctor Manuel López Forero
(1994.06.21 – 1998.06.27)

Born:1931.03.29 (Puente Nacional, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1957.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1977.06.29
Died:2023.09.23 (Bucaramanga, Colombia † 92)

Priest of Bogotá (Colombia) (1957.10.27 – 1977.05.06)

Titular Bishop of Afufenia (1977.05.06 – 1980.12.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1977.05.06 – 1980.12.06)

Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (1980.12.06 – 1985.06.07)

Military Vicar of Colombia (Colombia) (1985.06.07 – 1986.07.21)

Titular Bishop of Cilibia (1985.06.07 – 1994.06.21)

Military Ordinary of Colombia (Colombia) (1986.07.21 – 1994.06.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1994.06.21 – 1998.06.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bucaramanga (Colombia) (1998.06.27 – 2009.02.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (2009.05 – 2010.02.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Montelíbano (Colombia) (2010.09 – 2012.02.02)

Archbishop Rafael Sarmiento Peralta
(1985.01.12 – 1994.06.21)

Born:1914.11.30 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1938.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1963.01.06
Died:2000.04.25 († 85)

Bishop of Ocaña (Colombia) (1962.10.26 – 1972.07.24)

Bishop of Neiva (Colombia) (1972.07.24 – 1985.01.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1985.01.12 – 1994.06.21)

Archbishop Mario Revollo Bravo (later Cardinal)
(1978.02.28 – 1984.06.25)

Vis pacis

Born:1919.06.15 (Genova, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1943.10.31
Consecrated Bishop:1973.12.02
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:1995.11.03 (Bogotá, Colombia † 76)

Priest of Bogotá (Colombia) (1943.10.31 – 1973.11.13)

Titular Bishop of Thinisa in Numidia (1973.11.13 – 1978.02.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1973.11.13 – 1978.02.28)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1978 – 1984)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1978.02.28 – 1984.06.25)

Military Vicar of Colombia (Colombia) (1984.06.25 – 1985.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1984.06.25 – 1994.12.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1988.06.28 – 1995.11.03)

Archbishop Alfredo Rubio Diaz
(1968.03.27 – 1978.02.28)

Born:1901.12.08 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1926.11.07
Consecrated Bishop:1953.09.13
Died:1992.08.19 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Vallis (1953.07.07 – 1956.05.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1953.07.07 – 1956.05.29)

Bishop of Girardot (Colombia) (1956.05.29 – 1961.02.12)

Bishop of Sonsón (Colombia) (1961.02.12 – 1968.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1968.03.27 – 1978.02.28)

Archbishop Aníbal Muñoz Duque (later Cardinal)
(1959.08.03 – 1968.03.27)

Jesus Christus et hodie ipse et in sæcula

Born:1908.10.03 (Santa Rosa de Osos, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1933.11.19
Consecrated Bishop:1951.05.27
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1987.01.15 (Bogotá, Colombia † 78)

Priest of Santa Rosa de Osos (Colombia) (1933.11.19 – 1951.04.08)

Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (1951.04.08 – 1952.12.18)

Bishop of Bucaramanga (Colombia) (1952.12.18 – 1959.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1959.08.03 – 1968.03.27)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1966 – 1972)

Titular Archbishop of Cariana (1968.03.30 – 1972.07.29)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1969.02.02 – 1972.07.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1972.07.29 – 1984.06.25)

Military Vicar of Colombia (Colombia) (1972.07.30 – 1984.06.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1973.03.05 – 1987.01.15)

Archbishop Bernardo Botero Alvarez, C.M.
(1956.05.29 – 1959.06.28)

Born:1891.07.10 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1918.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1944.08.24
Died:1959.06.28 († 67)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1944.07.05 – 1956.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1956.05.29 – 1959.06.28)

Bishops of Nueva Pamplona (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rafael Afanador y Cadena (later Archbishop)
(1916.06.04 – 1956.05.29)

Born:1871.04.04 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1898.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1916.09.03
Died:1957.03.05 († 85)

Bishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1916.06.04 – 1956.05.29)

Titular Archbishop of Pompeiopolis in Cilicia (1956.05.29 – 1957.03.05)

Bishop Evaristo Blanco
(1909.03.27 – 1915.09.15)

Born:1855.10.25
Died:1915.09.15 († 59)

Bishop of Socorro (Colombia) (1897.04.09 – 1909.03.27)

Bishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1909.03.27 – 1915.09.15)

Bishop Ignacio Antonio Parra
(1875.09.17 – 1909.03.27)

Born:1824.01.04
Consecrated Bishop:1871.04.16
Died:1909.08.15 († 85)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1870.03.21 – 1875.09.17)

Bishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1875.09.17 – 1909.03.27)

Bishop Indalecio Barreto
(1874.01.16 – 1875.03.20)

Consecrated Bishop:1873.10.19
Died:1875.03.20

Titular Bishop of Dora (1873.03.21 – 1874.01.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1873.03.21 – 1874.01.16)

Bishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1874.01.16 – 1875.03.20)

Bishop Bonifacio Toscano
(1865.11.14 – 1873.11.18)

Born:1810 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1848
Consecrated Bishop:1865.08.15
Died:1896.08.13 († 85)

Bishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1865.11.14 – 1873.11.18)

Titular Bishop of Centuria (1874.01.16 – 1896.08.13)

Bishop José Luis Niño
(1856.05.27 – 1864.02.12)

Consecrated Bishop:1856.10
Died:1864.02.12

Bishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1856.05.27 – 1864.02.12)

Bishop José Jorge Torres Estans
(1837.08.30 – 1853.04.17)

Born:1772.04.22 (Colombia)
Died:1853.04.17 († 80)

Bishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1837.08.30 – 1853.04.17)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Bucaramanga (←), Ocaña (↖), Cúcuta (↑), San Cristóbal de Venezuela (↗), Guasdualito (→), Arauca (↘), Málaga–Soatá (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 6,571 km²

Population: 207,240 Catholics (93.6% of 221,340 total)

Pastoral Centres: 36 parishes, 24 missions

Personnel: 80 priests (diocesan), 64 religious (64 sisters), 31 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up