Catholic Church

in

Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela (Venezuela)

Venezuela

Also known as: le Venezuela (français), le Vénézuéla (français), Venezuela (Deutsch, español, Italiano, Português), Wenezuela (polski), 委內瑞拉 (正體中文), ベネズエラ (日本語), Venetiola (latine)

By Type (42)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (9)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (27)

Apostolic Exarchates Apostolic Exarchate (2)

Military Ordinariates Military Ordinariate (1)

Apostolic Vicariates Apostolic Vicariate (3)


By Rite

Roman Rite (40): Acarigua–Araure, Barcelona, Barinas, Barquisimeto, Cabimas, Calabozo, Caracas, Caroní, Carora, Carúpano, Ciudad Bolívar, Ciudad Guayana, Coro, Cumaná, El Tigre, El Vigía–San Carlos del Zulia, Guanare, Guarenas, Guasdualito, La Guaira, Los Teques, Machiques, Maracaibo, Maracay, Margarita, Maturín, Mérida, Ordinariato Militar de Venezuela, Petare, Puerto Ayacucho, Puerto Cabello, Punto Fijo, San Carlos de Venezuela, San Cristóbal de Venezuela, San Felipe, San Fernando de Apure, Trujillo, Tucupita, Valencia, Valle de la Pascua

Greek-Melkite Church (1): Venezuela

Syriac Church (1): Venezuela


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Venezuela

Conference of Bishops: Conferencia Episcopal Venezolana (C.E.V.) Archbishop Jesús Andoni González de Zárate Salas (63)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) Archbishop Jaime Spengler, O.F.M. (63)

CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/2 total)

Cardinal Diego Rafael Padrón Sánchez (84)Diego Rafael Padrón Sánchez (84)

Cardinal Baltazar Enrique Porras Cardozo (79)Baltazar Enrique Porras Cardozo (79)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (45)

Basilicas Basilicas (17)

National Shrines National Shrines (4)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (2)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora de Coromoto (September 11)

Saints: 4 Blesseds

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: South America

Capital: Caracas

Area: 882,050 km²

Population: 31,304,016

Neighbouring Countries: Colombia Colombia, ↖ Aruba Aruba, ↑ Curaçao Curaçao, ↑ Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba, ↗ Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago, → Guyana Guyana, ↘ Brazil Brazil

Cultural Summary

Religions: nominally Roman Catholic 96%, Protestant 2%, other 2%

Languages: Spanish (official), numerous indigenous dialects

Ethnic Groups: Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Arab, German, African, indigenous people

Motto: Dios y Federación (Spanish) (God and Federation)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 912,050 km²

Catholic Population: 28,861,000 Catholics (87.8% of 32,868,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 1,512 parishes, 410 mission stations (12 with resident priest, 398 without resident priest), 583 other centres

Clergy: 61 bishops (35 diocesan, 26 titular), 2,680 priests (2,010 diocesan, 670 religious), 349 permanent deacons (346 diocesan, 3 religious)

Non-Clergy: 2,811 religious (241 brothers, 2,570 sisters), 150 members of secular institutes (5 brothers, 145 sisters), 1,099 major seminarians, 19,634 missionaries, 26,194 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.23

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up